catalogue 70

 

Abbreviations

aeg – all edges gilt; anon – anonymous; bkpl – book plate; cbc – Cookery Book Club; col – colour; comp – compiler, compiled; dw – dust wrapper; dj – dustjacket; ed – editor, edition; ep – end paper; enl'd – enlarged; fe – fore edge; fep – free end paper; fpd/bpd – front/back paste down; frontis – frontis–piece; g – good; ht – half–title; illus – illustration, illustrated; le – lower edge; ms(s) – manuscript(s); nn – not numbered; occ – occasional; orig – original; pb – paperback; pict – pictorial; pl – plate; pp – pages; rev'd – revised; te – top edge; teg – top edge gilt; ter – top edge rubricated; tp – title page; trl – translated, translator; vg – very good, waf – with all faults

Bibliographies and reference works referred to in my list:
Attar, D: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HOUSEHOLD BOOKS Published in Britain 1800–1914, London 1987
Axford, Lavonne Brady: ENGLISH LANGUAGE COOKBOOKS, 1600–1973, Michigan 1976
Bitting, Katherine Golden: GASTRONOMIC BIBLIOGRAPHY, San Francisco 1939
Cagle, William R: A MATTER OF TASTE, a Bibliographical Catalogue of the GERNON COLLECTION OF BOOKS ON FOOD AND DRINK, Bloomington 1999
THE DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY, London 1885 ff
Driver, E: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF COOKERY Books Published in Britain 1875–1914, London 1989
Lowenstein, Eleanor: AMERICAN COOKERY BOOKS 1742 – 1860, New York 1972
Maclean, Virginia: A SHORT–TITLE CATALOGUE of Household and Cookery Books Published in the English Tongue 1701–1800, London 1981
Oxford, A W: ENGLISH COOKERY BOOKS TO 1850, Oxford 1913
Quayle, Eric: OLD COOK BOOKS, An Illustrated History, London 1978
Simon, André: BIBLIOTHECA VINARIA, London 1979, Bibliotheca. Gastronomica, 1978, Bib Bacchica, 1972
Vicaire, Georges: BIBLIOGRAPHIE GASTRONOMIQUE, Paris 1890
Weiss, Hans U: GASTRONOMIA. 1485-1914, Zurich 1996

 

Contents of this list:

Cookery, gastronomy etc, from earliest times to 1959
Cookery, Food, Gastronomy, etc, from 1960 to 2008
Baking and Confectionery
Country Matters, Gardening, Herbs, Drink, Mushrooms and Natural History

Bargain Basement

London:/Minor inscriptions
Catalogue entries are given without place if the book was published in London. Minor inscriptions are not noted.

Ordering books and how to pay for them:
Please telephone to agree postage, packing and insurance. Prices are net to all, including trade. I accept sterling cheques as well as payment by credit or debit card: Access, DELTA, Eurocard, Mastercard, Maestro and VISA. Dispatch will be as soon as possible but may take up to 14 days - please let me know if order is required urgently. Payment is due on receipt or in advance on first time order at my discretion, for foreign orders by credit card before dispatch. If I have to send a reminder, a minimum charge of £10.00 will be made on all orders.

Returns:
Any item not found as described may be returned within seven days of receipt.

Telephone number:
Callers from abroad should dial first whatever code is required to get them connected to the international network – eg 011 in the USA – and then 44 for the United Kingdom plus my number as shown on the cover but without the leading zero.

USA, Canadian & other overseas orders:
All items are sent fully insured via Airbridge/UPS or similar at best available rates.

Visitors and hours of business:
Business is mainly by mail, visitors by appointment only. Do phone 7 days a week, between 9.00 am - 7.00 pm, leave a message on the answerphone if I’m not available.

Wants and searches:
Free of charge for titles of your choice.

COOKERY, FOOD, GASTRONOMY, HOUSEHOLD AFFAIRS etc, from earliest times to 1959

All books in this catalogue are reduced in price, under £100 per item please take off 15% discount from marked price, all books over £100 per item please take off 10% discount from marked price. Any item marked ‘net’ has already been reduced.

Acton, Eliza: THE PEOPLE’S BOOK OF MODERN COOKERY, selected recipes by famous cooks, rev and enl ed, Monarch Books nd, pictorial cloth, label to front cover “Published at 5 shillings, our price 1 shilling Bladons Ltd, Hull, Drapers and Complete House Furnishers”, bkpl on fep,19.5 x 12.5 cm, 480 pp, pages browned, good only. Early 20th century reprint with additions. £15.00

Allhusen, Dorothy: A BOOK OF SCENTS AND DISHES, Williams & Norgate 1927, revised enlarged and reprinted, 19.5 x 14 cm, 258 pp, quarter cloth and pictorial paper boards rubbed, edges uncut, contents g with some foxing. Recipes collected in UK and Europe, inc two given by Vita Sackville-West, Bisket Bread and Gingerbread of 1628. £20.00

Arbellot, Simon: UN GASTRONOME SE PENCHE SUR SON PASSÉ, La Colombe, Paris 1955, 167 pp, paper covers, period b&w photos, vg. Author and member of L’Academie des Gastronomes, on a lifetime of good food, secret ingredients, restaurants, traiteurs etc. In French. £9.50

[Atkyns, Arabella pseud]: THE FAMILY MAGAZINE: in two parts. Part I containing useful directions in all the branches of house-keeping and cookery. Particularly shewing how to buy-in the best of all sorts of provisions; as poultry-ware, butchers-meat, fish, fruit, etc. With several hundred receipts in cookery, pastry, pickling, confectionary, distilling, brewing, cosmeticks, etc together with the art of making English Wines etc. part II containing, a compendious body of physick; Succinctly treating of all the diseases and accidents incident to men, women and children: with practical rules and directions for the preserving and restoring of health and prolonging of life. In a method intirely new and intelligible; in which every disease is rationally and practically considered, in its several stages and changes; and approved recipe’s inserted under every distemper, in alphabetical order. Being principally the common-place book of a late able Physician by which he successfully, for many years, regulated his Practice. Wih a supplement, containing a great variety of experienced receipts, from two excellent family collections. Now first communicated for the Publick Benefit. To which is added an explanation of such terms of art used in the work, as could not be so easily reduced to the understanding of common readers. Printed for J Osborn, at the Golden-Ball in Pater-noster Row. 1741, 1st ed, 20 x 12 cm, pp tp + [6] iii-xiv [1] - 123 [3] Index [1] - 324, orig calf, hinges cracked, some wear to spine, bkpl to fpd, some foxing, contents vg. Extremely scarce book. £950.00

AUCTION CATALOGUES: 1994-2008, the main cookery and food auctions during this time, mainly UK but few from France. If interested in acquiring my collection, please ask for further details.

Audot ed: LA CUISINE FRANCAISE ECONOMIQUE, simple et facile. Audot, Editeur, Paris, 1839, disbound with orig boards and remains of paper spine present, pp ht, tp 1-138 + 12 pp ads, Alan Davidson bkpl, pp uncut, scarce. waf £12.00

Bailey, Harriet: ON THE CHAFING-DISH, a word for Sunday night teas, Dillingham, New York 1890, [Bitting, Cagle] 18 x 12 cm, pp 76 + 4 blank for own notes + 4 ads, cloth, torn fep, else vg on browned paper. A chafing-dish consists of one dish within another, the under one containing boiling water - kept boiling, of course, by an alcohol lamp. Clam sauce on toast, mutton with terrapin sauce, hard boiled eggs with anchovy toast etc. £10.00

Baker, E Alan and D J Foskett: BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FOOD, a select international bibliography of nutrition, food and beverage technology and distribution 1936-56, Butterworths, 1958, 1st ed, ex lib copy, 25 x 15 cm, pp xii + 331, cloth, vg. Baker was Librarian at Ministry of Food, 1949-55. £15.00

Balston, T ed: THE HOUSEKEEPING BOOK OF SUSANNA WHATMAN 1776-1800, wood engravings by Frank Martin. Bles 1956, 1st trade ed [after ltd ed of 250 copies, 1952] 18.5 x 12.5 cm, pp 45 plus frontis and 1 other pl, cloth, g/vg. Mistress of Turkey Court in Kent, with detailed notes on the duties of servants. £6.50

Beaty-Pownall, Mrs: THE “QUEEN” COOKERY BOOKS, a complete set of 14 vols in the original Cabinet: SOUPS; ICES; PICKLES AND PRESERVES; ENTRÉES; MEAT AND GAME; SWEETS, PART I AND II; BREAKFAST AND LUNCH DISHES; SALADS, SANDWICHES AND SAVOURIES; VEGETABLES; BREAD, CAKES AND BISCUITS; FISH, PART I AND II; HOUSEHOLD HINTS; Horace Cox, 1902-10, 1st, 2nd, and 3rd eds, 16 x 10 cm, approx 140-196 pp each, with 2-3 p ads at front, waxed cloth brown drop-front box a little rubbed,slight foxing to edges, eps and prelims, altogether a vg complete and scarce set. Have only seen 3 sets in original Cabinet in 15 years. £295.00

Beeton, Mrs Isabella: BOOK OF HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT, facsimile of the 1st ed of 1861, Cape 1968, 17 x 11.5 cm, pp xxxix + 1112 + 16 col pls, cloth,chipped dw, g/vg. £15.00

Beeton, Mrs: COOKERY BOOK, a household guide all about cookery, household work, marketing, prices, provisions, trussing, serving, carving, menus, etc, with new coloured and other illus, new ed, Ward Lock, 1906, pp xvi + [17] - 311 + 10 ads, decorative cloth rubbed and stubbed, g/vg. £8.00

Beeton, Mrs Isabella: EVERY DAY COOKERY AND HOUSEKEEPING BOOK, A practical and useful guide for all mistresses and servants. Entirely new ed, rev and greatly enl ... Ward Lock & Bowden, nd (c1880-90), 19.5 x 12.5 cm, pp lxxxii + 568, fold out col frontis of dinner table set for 12, col pls, b&w illus, pictorial cloth, worn and faded, contents shaken, good. Working copy, useful late Victorian ed with many menus for every month of year. £20.00. Another copy, this time, just Ward Lock & Co, same pagination, frontis and col pls, cloth stubbed, hinges cracked, good. £18.00. Another Victorian copy, pp lxiv + 404 + ads, 7/8 col pls, covers detached, £9.50

MRS BEETON’S SHILLING COOKERY BOOK: 175th thousand, The Englishwoman’s Cookery Book. Being a collection of economical recipes taken from the Book of Household Management. Amply illus by a large number of appropriate and useful engravings. Ward, Lock and Tyler nd (1870s) pp [ii] tp + preface, [7] - 208 [ii] ads, pp 7-10 loose, orig pressed cloth, wear to lower spine, 477 numbered recipes, working copy. £12.50

Bernays, Albert J: HOUSEHOLD CHEMISTRY; or, rudiments of the science applied to every-day life. 3rd ed considerably enl, Sampson Low & Son, 1854, 17 x 10.5 cm, pp xvi + 384, line drawings, cloth tooled in blind and gold, rubbed and stubbed, hinges broken, contents g/vg. Chemistry of atmosphere, of the breakfast-table, of fermentation, of the dinner-table, of glass, china and earthenware, soap, household metals. £25.00

Bestway: COOKERY GIFT BOOK, 3rd, nd, issued from the Offices of The “Best Way”, 22 x 17 cm, pp 158 + ads, delightful col and sepia illus, pictorial cloth, vg. Cherries in batter, blackberry and apple flummery, fillets of beef with fried bananas. £7.00

Black, Mrs: HINTS TO YOUNG HOUSEKEEPERS, William Collins nd [c1884] [Driver who says BL copy destroyed] 64 pp, cloth, good and quite scarce. Orig articles published in Glasgow Weekly Mail. 114 numbered recipes. £12.00

THE BOOK YOU WANT. How to cure everything, how to do everything, receipts for everything, bound together with dr king’s domestic medicines, and hydropathy, Milner and Co, nd (c1860?) 16.5 x 10.5 cm, pp vii + 191, frontis, pp vi - 192, cloth, slightly rubbed and stubbed, eps foxed, contents vg. An English version of the US Dr Chase in the first part. Receipts for medicines not food which I beg you not to try but to read and enjoy! As in Itching feet from frost bites: To cure - take hydrochloric acid 1 oz; rain water 7 ozs; wash the feet with it 2 or 3 times daily, or wet the socks with the preparation, until relieved. £35.00

Bowdich, Mrs: NEW VEGETARIAN DISHES, preface by Ernest Bell, George Bell & Son 1917, 11th ed, 18 x 12 cm, [Driver] pp vii + 120, pictorial soft cloth rubbed, contents vg. Preface by the Treasurer of London Vegetarian Society. Author also wrote “Confidential chats with Mothers”. 221 numbered recipes in this soft cover ed, cover decorated with peapod design. Tennis stew, chestnut cakes, stewed cucumber and beetroot etc. £10.00

Bresseville, H de: LA CUISINIERE MODERNE OU LE PARFAIT CORDON BLEU,... suivi d’instruction precises sur la maniere de faire les honneurs de la table et l’art de découper les viandes ouvrage entierement neuf,Bernardin-Bechet et Fils, Paris nd (first published 1849, later eds published by Bechet according to Vicaire inc 1856, 1865, 1867 and 1874), orig paper front cover + 168, illus, rebound in cloth, new eps, vg. de Bresseville was former chef to the French Ambassador to Portugal. £20.00

Brillat-Savarin: physiologie du gout OU MÉDITATIONS DE GASTRONOMIE TRANSCENDANTE, ouvrage théorique, historique, et a l’ordre du jour, dédié aux gastronomes Parisiens par Brillat-Savarin, suivi de la gastronomie par Berchoux, l’art de diner en ville par Colnet, nouvelle ed revue avec soin, Garnier Freres, Paris nd (c1920?), cloth, bkpl on fpd, pp viii + 492, vg on browning paper. £15.00

Brillat-Savarin: PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT, nouvelle éd publiée d’apres l’edition originale, Lib Gustave Adam, Belley 1948, 477 pp, sepia photos, orig paper covers, rebound in cloth/boards, new eps, bkpl on fpd, vg. Photos of Belley where B-S was born, nice copy. £17.50

[Brillat-Savarin] GASTRONOMY AS A FINE ART OR THE SCIENCE OF GOOD LIVING, a translation of the Physiologie du Gout of Brillat-Savarin, by R E Anderson, MA: Chatto & Windus, 1889, new ed, pp xxxviii + 280 + 32 ads, quarter cloth/marbled boards detached, two bkpls on fpd, one on fep, pencil notes on rep. This would have been a most attractive copy before boards came loose from text. £10.00

Brisse, Baron: 366 MENUS & 1200 RECIPES, in French and English, trans by Mrs Matthew Clark, Sampson Low, 1882, 1st ed thus, [Driver] 18.5 x 12.5 cm, pp xvi + 400, pictorial cloth rubbed, top part of spine missing with old patch repair, contents vg. “ The first object I had in translating this work, was to please my cook; but having been asked by many of my friends to give them the recipes (in English) for some of the celebrated Baron’s excellent dishes, I determined to allow my poor translation to appear in print." £50.00

Buchan, E M: EASY DISHES FOR SMALL INCOMES, or the housewife’s guide to practical cookery, George Routledge, 1st ed [Driver] nd [c1906] 18 x 12 cm, 151 pp, cloth worn, bkpl to fpd “Presented with the compliments of the Home & Colonial Stores” tear to foxed ep, g/vg. Author says many of recipes came from Louisa Smith, also lists 24 simple dinners, list of necessary utensils, management and cleaning of stove etc. Scarce. £12.50

Burdett, Osbert: A LITTLE BOOK OF CHEESE, Gerald Howe 1935, 1st ed, pp [viii] + 99, woodcuts, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Civilised little book, descriptions of cheeses, English and foreign, cheeses in literature etc. £8.00

Burrill, K and Annie M Booth: THE AMATEUR COOK, illus by Mabel L Attwell, W&R Chambers, nd (1914), 1st ed, 19 x 14 cm, pp [12] + 296, b&w frontis + 3 pls, pictorial cloth stamped in gold and other still fresh cols, vg. Author’s inscription on ht dated 1915 to the, “author of Cookery in War-Time” - I wonder if this could be Ernest Oldmeadow, author of Home Cookery in War-Time, published in 1915? Fun contents with recipes in conversational style, while the plates and drawings in the text plus illus eps by one of the outstanding children's illustrators of all times make this a great addition to any collection. Excellent present too! £95.00

Butterworth, Margaret: NOW COOK ME THE FISH, 146 fresh-water fish recipes, Country Life, 1950, 1st ed, 21.5 x 14 cm, 102 pp, line drawings of fish, cloth rubbed, contents vg. Varied collection of recipes for bleak, carp, chub, dace, minnow (!) etc. £6.50

ROC: THE OFFICIAL HANDBOOK FOR THE NATIONAL TRAINING SCHOOL FOR COOKERY containing the lessons on cookery which constitute the ordinary course of instruction in the school with lists of utensils necessary, and lessons on cleaning utensils. Compiled by ROC in the course of practice in the National Training School. Chapman & Hall, 1885, 13th thousand, 19.5 x 13 cm, pp 475 + 22 ads, worn cloth, stubbed, gilt pictorial spine, worn eps with small tears, inscription to fep, good, quite scarce. It’s all in the details so eg, Goblet Pie, has average cost, time required, numbered instructions on how to make. £12.50

Carter, Charles: THE COMPLEAT CITY AND COUNTRY COOK: or, accomplish’d housewife. Containining several hundred of the most approv’d receipts in cookery, confectionary, cordials, cosmeticks, jellies, pastry, pickles, preserving, syrups, English wines etc. Illus with 49 large copper plates directing the regular placing the various dishes on the table, from to four or five courses: also, bills of fare according to the several seasons for every month of the year. Likewise, the horse-shoe tale for the ladies at the late instalment at Windsor; the Lord Mayor’s table; and other Hall Dinners in the City of London; with a Fish table etc. To which are added near two hundred of the most approved receipts in Physick and Surgery, for the Cure of the most common Diseases incident to Families; with several sovereign Receipts for the Cure of a Bite of a Mad Dog. The 2nd edition, with large Additions. Printed for A Bettesworth and C Hitch; and C Davis, in Pater-noster-Row; and S Austen in St Paul’s Churchyard, 1736, 19 x 11.5 cm, pp viii - 329 + Index nn [xi] + [4] ads, modern rebind of quarter calf/marbled boards with pocket containing all the plates. Interesting copy, formerly belonging to cookery writer Lynda Brown who lent it to Alan Davidson when he ran Prospect Books who used it to produce his facsimile. Scarce. “To make the face fair. Distill fresh Bean-Blossoms in an Alembick, and wash the Face with the Water.” Or “To make hair grow thick. Take a good quantity of the roots of hyssop, burn them to ashes, make a strong Lye, mingle them with the ashes, and wash the head with it. The ashes of goat’s-dung mingled with Oil, will have the same effect.” £850.00

Carter, Susanna: THE EXPERIENCED COOK, AND HOUSEKEEPER’S GUIDE. Giving the art of dressing all sorts of viands, with cleanliness, decency, and elegance, in 500 approved receipts. With the best method of potting, collaring, preserving, drying, candying, pickling, making English wines, and distilling of simples, with 12 new prints for the arrangement of dinners of 2 courses for every month in the year; with various bills of fare and directions for carving. Printed and published by W S Johnson nd. Rebacked, orig cloth tooled in blind, new eps, bkpl to fep, incomplete copy of rare work. Lacks part of folding frontis, lacking pp 121-2 and 131-134, pagination is frontis plus pp 1-180. [Cagle lists Susannah Carter’s The Frugal Housewife (1795) but not this title though pagination is similar, Oxford refers to an 1823 ed The Frugal Housewife or Experienced Cook “orig written by Susanna Carter but now improved” which is also not this ed]. waf £50.00

Chatterton, Lydia: LYDIA CHATTERTON’S COOKERY BOOK, a volume of practical instruction, with many economical recipes, C Arthur Pearson, 1922, pp 222 + 2 ads, cloth, vg. Camouflaging scraps, bottling fruit, pickles & chutneys etc. £6.00

Chester ed: FRENCH COOKING FOR ENGLISH HOMES, Thornton Butterworth, London 1924, 2nd ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, 378 pp cloth rubbed, some foxing, contents vg. Cuisine bourgeoise compiled chiefly from family manuscripts by the chef at the Hotel Chatham in Paris, with a few hints for the servantless lady, who in these difficult postwar days is reduced to doing her own cooking. Delicious-sounding walnut cake without flour. £8.00

Clarke, Mrs Charles: HIGH-CLASS COOKERY RECIPES, as taught in the school, NTSC, William Clowes, 1921,pp xiii + 460, tear to pp 289-292 without affecting text, good only. Spanish olives en croute, quails a la Lucullus, rissoles of foie gras in pancake batter etc. £8.00 Another copy, 1902, shaken, good. £9.00

Colcord, Anna: A FRIEND IN THE KITCHEN, what to cook and how to cook it. Revised and enlarged. And containing about 450 choice recipes carefully tested; together with plain directions on healthful cookery; how to can fruit; a week’s menus; proper food combinations; rules for dyspeptics; food for infants; simple dishes for the sick; wholesome drinks; useful tables on nutritive value of foods, time required to digest foods, weights and measures for the kitchen etc. Echo Publishing, Victoria, Australia, 1905, 10th ed, 90th thousand, 18 x 12 cm, pp 144 + 12 ads, cloth spine, paper covers worn and incomplete at edges, frontis of young woman in kitchen reading cookbook in front of range, line drawings, recipe written in pencil on verso of frontis, worn so good only. Scarce, one of Australia’s early books on vegetarian cookery. “ This is an age of vice and immorality. A meat diet tends greatly to increase this terrible evil “ £17.50

Collingwood, Francis and John Woollams: THE UNIVERSAL COOK, Containing all the various branches of cookery: the different methods of dressing butchers meat, poultry, game and fish; and of preparing graves, cullices, soups and broths, to dress roots and vegetables, and to prepare little elegant dishes for suppers or light repasts: to make all sorts of pies, puddings, pancakes and fritters, cakes, puffs and biscuits, cheesecakes, tarts and custards, creams and jams, blanc mange, flummery, elegant ornaments, jellies and syllabubs. The various articles in candying, drying, preserving and pickling. The preparation of hams, tongues, bacons etc. Directions for trussing poultry, carving and marketing. The making and management of made wines, cordial waters, and malt liquors. Together with directions for baking bread, the management of poultry and the dairy, and kitchen and fruit garden, with a catalogue of the various articles in season in the different months of the year. Besides a variety of useful and interesting tables. The whole embellished with the heads of the authors, bills of fare for every month in the year, and proper subjects for the improvement of the art of carving. Elegantly engraved on 14 copper plates. Printed by C Whittingham for J Scatcherd, No 12 Ave-Maria-Lane, 1801, 3rd ed, [Bitting] 21 x 12.5 cm, pp [xxviii] + 13 pls + 451 + [1] , full sheep, boards splitting along spine but firmly held by string ties, inscription on fpd “Susannah Dennis 1810” some foxing, contents vg. A good copy of a seldom found book - sadly lacking the frontis of the authors which is supplied in facsimile - written by the cooks at the Crown and Anchor Tavern in the Strand, late from the London Tavern. Artificial chickens, Sweetbreads as hedge-hogs, Cherries preserved with the Leaves and Stalks green etc. 19th century handwritten recipe attached to rpd. Price reflects missing plate. £150.00

Conrad, Jessie: HOME COOKERY, Jarrolds 1936, 1st ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, 160 pp, pict cloth rubbed,inscription on fep, contents vg. Preface by her late husband the novelist, Joseph Conrad, which was also used for her earlier book on cookery. Pickled smelts, leg of mutton braised, shrimps a la Mexico etc. Her Foreword inc details of kitchens she visited in Poland, Capri and Brittany to inspect what was being cooked by the staff. £20.00

Country Life: COOKING WITHOUT A COOK, selected recipes from Homes and Gardens providing simple, appetising & economical dishes for every season of the year, 1926, 1st ed, 21.5 x 13.5 cm, pp vi + 121, illus, pict boards rubbed and chipped, eps foxed, vg. How to transform cold mutton into appetising dishes, Vegetables as a separate course, Summer Sweets, Cake-Making in a saucepan. £10.00

CONSULT ME: to know how to cook meats, poultry, fish, game, vegetables, soups, gravies, sauces, meat pies, puddings, food fo rthe sick, etc. Consult me on confectionery; How to make biscuits, cakes, pies, tarts, creams, cheesecakes, jellies, etc, to Preserve etc - and the art of sugar boiling, candying, to make Sweetmeats, etc. Consult me and I will teach you how to brew, to make wines, cordials, tinctures, to pickle, etc. Consult me on household management and economy; I will tell you how to Wash, get up Linen, polish Furniture - to keep the house clean and sweet - to beautify the person, etc. Consult me on diseases and their remedies, and I will point out their symptons, their causes, and their cure; based chiefly on the medico-botanical system, so Safe, Effectual, Cheap and Rational. How to cure Colds, Coughs, Asthma, Consumption, Aches, Pains, Bruises, Burns etc. To make Bitters, Decoctions, Extracts, Electuaries, Fomentations, Gargles, Infusions, Injections, Lotions, Ointments, Pills Plasters, Salves etc. Consult me on the games of chess, draughts etc. Consult me how to dye in modern style, and the newest colours. Consult me on the cold water cure, which has benefited thousands, and which will benefit you. Consult me also on a thousand other things. William Nicholson, Wakefield 1866, 17 x 10.5 cm, pp 460 + 4 ads, col frontis, some foxing, rebound in cloth, new eps, vg. £60.00

COOLEY’S CYCLOPAEDIA OF PRACTICAL RECEIPTS and collateral info in the arts, manufactures, professions, and trades inc medicine, pharmacy, hygiene and domestic economy designed as a complete supplement to the Pharmacopoeia and general book of reference, for the manufacturer, tradesman, amateur, and heads of families, 7th ed, rev and greatly enl by W North, 2 vols, J & A Churchill, 1892, 24 x 15 cm, pp 896 - 1827, illus, orig half calf, upper board vol 1 detached, vol 2 upper board splitting, condition of covers reflected in price, contents vg. Bacteria, badger, bain-marie, baking etc ... waf £35.00

[Copley, Esther]: THE NEW LONDON COOKERY AND COMPLETE DOMESTIC GUIDE, by a Lady, The Cook’s Complete Guide on the principles of frugality, comfort and elegance inc the art of carving, and the most approved method of setting-out a table explained by numerous copper-plate engravings, instructions for preserving health, and attaining old age; with directions for breeding and fattening all sorts of poultry, and for the management of bees, rabbits, pigs etc, rules for cultivating a garden and numerous useful miscellaneous receipts, published by G Virtue, 26 Ivy Lane nd (1827) 1st ed [Bitting, Cagle] 21 x 12.5 cm, pp frontis and eng tp, tp + iv + 1-838 + 11 pls (one in facsimile) of table settings and carving, half calf and boards rubbed, stubbed, new eps, inscription on back of waterstained frontis, waterstained eng tp, pp 837/8 expertly repaired, some foxing, contents good. By the author of Cottage Comforts. “A nice cleanly cook cannot carry on her culinary operations surrounded by dirty plates, knives, candlesticks, and bits of candle”. waf £100.00

Craig, Elizabeth: THE WAY TO A GOOD TABLE, electric cookery, British Electrical Development Assoc, 1937, 1st ed, 288 pp, sepia frontis of author and pics of cookers and food, pictorial boards, g/vg. Ginger marmalade, tennis cup, yacht club sandwiches etc. £6.50

Cramp, Helen: THE INSTITUTE COOK BOOK planned for a family of four, economical recipes designed to meet the needs of the modern housekeeper, inc chapters on entertaining, paper-bag cookery, casserole cookery, fireless cookery, chafing-dish cookery, meat substitutes, International Institute, Philadelphia 1913, 1st ed, [Bitting] 22 x 15 cm, pp iv + 507, col and b&w photos, illus, pictorial cloth rubbed, vg. Uncommon. £15.00

Cre-Fydd: MEALS FOR THE MILLION, a help to strict economy containing 125 dinners, arranged for the seasons, breakfast or supper dishes, delicacies for invalids and other useful matters, suited to incomes varying from £100 to £250 a year, Simpkin Marshall 1869, 1st ed, 17 x 10 cm, pp xxvii + 132 + 2, cloth rubbed and stubbed, vg and uncommon. Price list of every article to be used in making the Soups, rabbit stewed with cabbage, candied peel dumplings etc, a few medical recipes and book of rules for doing the work and things to be remembered etc. £35.00

[Dallas, E S]: KETTNER’S BOOK OF THE TABLE, a manual of cookery, practical, theoretical, historical, with a preface by Derek Hudson to this reprint of the 1877 ed dedicated to George Sala, Centaur 1968. 21.5 x 14 cm, pp xiv + 500, imitation leather boards, dw, vg. £9.00

Darwin, Bernard: RECEIPTS AND RELISHES, being a vade mecum for the epicure in the British Isles, Naldrett 1950, 1st ed, 23.5 x 15 cm, pp [1-7] 8-72 [1-3] I-XIX col maps [1] ad for Whitbread, to the Library of which this decorative little vol belongs. Pict boards, dw worn, contents vg. Recipes from all over Britain inc pickled pilchards, lobscouse, Suffolk dumplings, snow cake, broonie, sea tangle etc, plus extremely decorative maps showing where dishes come from. £8.00

[Davenport, Carrie ed] TOOTHSOME DISHES: fish, flesh, and fowl; soups, sauces, and sweets. With household hints and other useful information. John Hogg, nd [c1885, Driver] 1st ed. 18.5 x 12 cm, lacking ht, tp and all before pp 5-176 + 20 ads, rebound in new boards, orig paper cover glued to top board, a scarce work intended mainly for housewives of moderate means. Boiled ducks, carrot plum pudding, a curious sounding fondu (sic) and more. This is only 2nd copy I’ve seen and the other was incomplete too. waf £10.00

Deeley, Lilla: INTERNATIONAL COOKERY, specialities collected on the spot and tested, Ernest Benn 1933, 24 x 15.5 cm, 89 pp, paper covers worn, some foxing, g/vg and quite scarce. Russian and sturgeon pie, Roast beef, Budapest style, Swedish spice cakes etc. Danish author, graduate of Viennese cooking school. £8.00

Derys, Gaston: L’ART D’ETRE GOURMAND, essai de gastromancie avec 290 recettes, de gens de lettres, artistes, hommes politiques, Albin Michel 1929, paper covers, 374 pp, g/vg. A civilised read, inc recipes contributed by Willy, Sarah Bernhardt, Jean Cocteau etc, though one recipe featuring tomato ketchup, an ingred. not normally found in French cookery - see Josephine Baker’s beef with poached eggs! £15.00

Dolby, Richard: THE COOK’S DICTIONARY, and house-keeper’s directory: a new family manual of cookery and confectionery, on a plan of ready reference never hitherto attempted. Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street 1830, 1st ed, [Cagle,Oxford, Bitting] 19.5 x 12 cm, pp iv + 516, modern half calf with contemporary marbled boards, vg. Written by cook at the Thatched-House Tavern in St James’s Street, and author claims that the “Work is not only substantially new but composed upon a plan entirely original. The arrangement is alphabetical, at once the simplest and best for reference; yet it has never hitherto been adopted by writers on cookery .. he has enriched his Dictionary of Cookery and Confectionery with numerous excellent receipts” ... inc Angelica, Egg marmalade, larks, India pickle. Rare. £375.00

Dolby, Richard: THE COOK’S DICTIONARY, and house-keeper’s directory: a new family manual of cookery and confectionery, on a plan of ready reference never hitherto attempted. Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street 1832, 2nd ed, [Bitting] 19.5 x 12 cm, pp iv + [iv] + 8 pls of bills of fare + 1-516, frontis, modern cloth, new eps, bkpl on fpd, lacking last page after entry on Woodcocks. The pagination is different to that of the first ed. Written by cook at the Thatched-House Tavern in St James’s Street, Scarce in all editions. waf £50.00

DOMESTIC COOKERY AND HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT, all about cookery, carving, marketing, dairying, wine making, etc, W Nicholson, London and Wakefield nd [Driver] [c1870-1890s] 18 x 12 cm, pp 4 pls 262 + ix + 1 ad, decorative cloth, lower hinge cracked, else vg and uncommon. Driver knew of only one copy in a British library. To roast porker’s head, an excellent apricot pudding etc. £15.00

Donovan, Michael: DOMESTIC ECONOMY, vol 1, containing brewing, wine-making, distilling, baking etc, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green 1830, 1st ed, [Cagle, Bitting, Oxford, Attar] 17 x 10 cm, pp viii + xiv + 376, cloth, paper label to spine, vg. Written by Professor of Chemistry to the company of Apothecaries in Ireland. Vol 1 contains info on history of intoxicating liquors, barley, malting, fermentation, boiling, hopping, distilling, wine-making and vinegar-making, and approx 50 pp is on fermentation and baking. Vol 1 was published 7 years before vol 2, when a new ed of vol 1 was also issued. Vol 1 (of 2) £30.00

Drummond, J C and Anne Wilbraham: THE ENGLISHMAN’S FOOD, five centuries of English diet, J Cape, 2nd imp Feb 1940, 22.5 x 14.5 cm, 574 pp, illus, cloth rubbed, torn dw, contents vg. “A scientific treatise written with feeling and humour.” £12.50

Dubois, Urbain: CUISINE DE TOUS LES PAYS, études cosmpolites, avec pres de 400 dessins composés pour la démonstration dont une planche en chromo, 6th ed, Lib E Dentu, Paris nd (c1880s), 25.5 x 17 cm, pp liv + 741, col frontis, half calf, marbled boards, marbled eps, vg. By the author of La Cuisine Classique, La Cuisine Artistique, Grand Livre des patissiers Cuisine d’Aujourd’hui. Ménus authentiques, batterie de cuisine, recipes etc. Many good quality engravings. £250.00

Dubois, Urbain: NOUVELLE CUISINE BOURGEOISE, pour la ville et pour la campagne, 200 menus, Lib Bernardin-Bechet, Paris nd (poss turn of 20th century), 17.5 x 11 cm, 751 pp, line drawings, cloth, split to bottom of front cover, contents browned, good only. £25.00

Dudley, Georgiana Countess of: THE DUDLEY BOOK OF COOKERY AND HOUSEHOLD RECIPES, collected and arranged by Georgiana etc, Arnold 1913, 5th imp, 20.5 x 14 cm, pp xx + 264, cloth, frontis of author, vg. There are some very nice looking recipes in this quite scarce book, almond pudding (Sir Moses Montefiore), gondolas de Camembert, a cold raised game pie among them and some housekeeper’s recipes inc for a delicious bath when elder flowers are in blossom, lavender toilet vinegar. [Driver lists this book under Ward, Georgiana Elizabeth] £35.00

Dumas, Alexandre: GRAND DICTIONNAIRE DE CUISINE, Alphonse Lemerre, Paris 1873, 1st ed, [Vicaire, Cagle, Bitting] 27.5 x 17.5 cm, pp ix + 1153 + 24, frontis portrait of author, 1 of J Vuillemot, bkpl of Lord Westbury on fpd, half calf/marbled boards, rebacked with orig spine laid down, marbled eps, all edges marbled, vg. Published posthumously, a scarce book, a classic in the history of food, by the novelist and playwright, grandson of a Napoleonic general, and son of a French marquis and a Haitian slave. £650.00

Dumont, E: LA BONNE CUISINE, manuel économique et pratique (ville et campagne) avec plus de cents gravures, Alfred Degorce, Paris nd, 28th ed, revue et augmentée, pictorial cloth, wear to upper hinge, good on browning paper. £10.00

Dupont-Brixhe, Therese: LA CUISINIERE BOURGEOISE, 3rd ed, revue, corrigée et augmentée, Nova et Vetera, Louvain 1909, 498 pp, many not cut, paper covers, good. Pigeons aux marrons, oreilles de porc au macaroni, poulet a la creme etc. £17.50

[A Lady] ECONOMICAL COOKERY: or, the art of providing good and palatable dishes for a family without extravagance. 3rd ed, Darton and Harvey nd (first half of 19th cent), Incomplete copy, bkpl of John Fuller. Bookseller from whom I bought book noted that title does not correspond, probably a cover title from a wrapper rather than xerox of tp proper. Lacks all before Preface, pp iii-viii + 129 + Index [6] + 1 pl of carving, orig boards, new cloth spine, new eps. Commences with directions for carving, then recipes for fish, meat, hashes and stews, soups, poultry and game, veg, pastry, puddings, creams jellies, preserves, pickles, wines, medicines for the poor. waf £12.50

Edden, Helen: COUNTY RECIPES OF OLD ENGLAND, illus by Tony Burge, Country Life, nd, (1st ed 1929) 20 x 13 cm, pp viii + 110, pictorial boards rubbed, vg. Kentish well pudding, Oxford Pudding 1765, Scotch pickled hams (unsmoked) etc. Lovely illus and recipes, recommended. £15.00

Escoffier, Auguste: LE GUIDE CULINAIRE, aide-mémoire de cuisine pratique, Flammarion, Paris 1907, 2nd ed, 23.5 x 15 cm, pp xvi + 1247, cloth worn and faded, paper label to spine, paper browned throughout, g/vg. An early edition of the classic book for chefs. In French. £50.00

Escoffier, Auguste: A GUIDE TO MODERN COOOKERY, new and rev ed, Heinemann 1926, 18 x 12 cm, pp frontis of author xvi [1] 2-891, cloth rubbed, fep torn out else contents vg. 2,973 numbered recipes. £30.00

Everard, Mary A: THE HANDY DICTIONARY OF COOKERY, containing about 500 valuable recipes. With illus, 2nd ed, James Nisbet, 1888, pp xvi + 195 + 4 ads, cloth, bkpl on fpd, eps foxed, remains of old tape mark to verso of frontis, shaken, good only. Quite scarce, Driver only located one copy of this ed and that incomplete, author was Diplomée of the Edinburgh School of Cookery. £15.00

THE EVERYDAY COOK-BOOK: lacking all before Preface, Index nn, 1-309, rebound in quarter cloth/marbled boards, paper browned, good. Definitely published in USA, pre WW1 as trying to persuade women to give up stays, cookery recipes with few household ones, advice on dress, bringing up children. waf £12.50

THE FAMILY ECONOMIST: a volume for all, containing orig articles by the best writers on domestic economy, education, sanitary reform, cottage gardening and farming, also social sketches, moral tales, family secrets, and valuable household recipes, volume first 1848, Groombridge and Sons, 19.5 x 12 cm, 2 bkpls on fpd, pp viii + 232, orig card covers, cloth spine, vg. Good read, some cookery by E Copley. £20.00

THE FAMILY FRIEND: Holston and Stoneman, 1850 vol 2, 1851 vol 5, both 18 x 12 cm, pp viii + 354 + 24 Appendix plus viii + 354 + 22 Appendix, half calf/marbled boards, rubbed, bkpl to each fpd, contents g/vg. Botany, chess, household and cookery, leather work, domestic manipulation etc. The two volumes, £30.00

Farmer, Fannie Merritt: THE BOSTON COOKING-SCHOOL COOK BOOK, rev ed, with additional chapters on the cold pack method of canning, on the drying of fruits and veg, and on food values, with over 133 half-tone illus, Little Brown & Co, Boston 1919, pp 656 + ads nn, illus, cloth marked, good. Early edition of the US classic first published 1896. £10.00

Femina Bibliotheque: POUR BIEN MANGER, Preface de Brada, Pierre Lafitte, Paris 1912, 1st ed, 18 x 13 cm, pp xxxii + 340, illus, rebound in quarter cloth, new eps, bkpl on fpd, some repaired tears, some foxing, good only and scarce. I could find only one copy of this and that in France. L’economie domestique, la cuisine, les fonds de cuisine, la salle a manger etc. This was one in series by Femina pre WW1: Pour bien tenir sa maison, Pour bien s’habiller, Pour bien gagner sa vie, Pour etre belle etc ... £15.00

Fernie, W T: MEALS MEDICINAL: with “herbal simples,” (of edible parts) curative food from the cook; in place of drugs from the chemist. John Wright and Co, Bristol, 1905, 1st ed, 21.5 x 13.5 cm, pp xxii + 781 + 1 ad, cloth stubbed, vg. Written by a medical doctor, rather keen on cabbages and eggs to treat invalids: the purpose of this Handbook is to explain what are the curative constituents of such dishes, and table-waters, as a Doctor can adequately order instead of drugs, when prescribing against diseases ... ingreds listed alphabetically, under Asparagus: originally the shoot grew from 12 to 20 ft high. Under the Romans stems of this plant were raised, each 3lbs in weight, heavy enough to knock down an attendant slave with. Interesting read. £50.00

Fletcher, Nora: 500 SIXPENNY RECIPES, Harrap 1934, 2nd imp, 18.5 x 12.5 cm, 298 pp, cloth, vg. Roast rabbit with baked beans, bootle cake, sheep’s head turnovers etc. £7.00

Francatelli, Charles Elme: THE MODERN COOK, ed by C Herman Senn, Macmillan and Co nd (c1920), pp xi + 546, cloth stubbed, eps foxed, vg. Together with invoice from Food & Cookery Pub Co, dated 7 Sept 1920, to the orig purchaser of the book. “Francatelli was a good culinary architect ... additional recipes for preparation of fruit and veg little appreciated 50-60 years ago ... yet main body of standard dishes remain ... the substantial edifice of the author’s genius.” £35.00

Francatelli, Charles Elme: THE COOK’S GUIDE AND HOUSEKEEPER’S & BUTLER’S ASSISTANT: a practical treatise on English and foreign cookery in all its branches, Richard Bentley 1861, lacking ht and frontis, pp xx - 512 + 24 ads, illus, cloth tooled in blind rubbed,waf £15.00 Another copy, 1888, also lacking ht and frontis, pp xx + 524, kitchen copy, waf, £15.00

[A French Lady] COOKERY FOR ENGLISH HOUSEHOLDS, Macmillan and Co, 1864, 17 x 11.5 cm, pp 2 pls of kitchen oven and implements, tp-preface, [viii] + 306 + [6] ads, cloth rubbed and stubbed, hinges cracked, good and scarce. “It is the duty of a lady to look sharply after the cook, to prevent the use of dangerous seasoning; she alone knows what suits her children’s, her husband’s constitution, and upon her knowledge of cookery the health of many is dependent.” £25.00

Gilbert, Phileas: LA CUISINE DE TOUS LES MOIS, Edite par la Societe des Cuisiniers de Paris, 1925, 3rd ed, 17.5x 12 cm, pp xx + 811, line drawings, cloth, vg. First ed 1893, Gilbert was Chef de Cuisine, Officier de l’Instruction Publique, Laureat d’Honneur des Concours de la Societe des Cuisiniers Francais et de l’Academie de Cuisine de Paris. Seasonal menus and recipes - in French, obviously! £15.00 Another copy, wear along spine, £10.00

The Glasgow and West of Scotland College of Domestic Science: THE GLASGOW COOKERY BOOK, John Smith, Glasgow 1955, 17.5 x 12 cm, 362 pp, cloth, vg. Spiced vinegar, rhubarb and ginger jam, hotch potch etc. £7.00

Good Housekeeping: HOME ENCYCLOPAEDIA, Nat Mag Co 1951, 1st ed, 720 pp, col and b&w photos, cloth, chipped dw, contents vg. Cookery and housecraft, decorating, laundrywork, valeting, gardening, the key to life in the 1950’s! £7.50

GOOD HOUSEKEEPING: bound vol, September 1925 - February 1926, minus covers, cloth rubbed and stubbed, eps foxed, contents mainly vg. Howard Spring, W Somerset Maughan short story, read the childrens’ story with col illus by Rackham, or St John Ervine on Can Women Write Plays? or just browse through the ads. £18.00

Gordon, A M: THE NEW DOMESTIC COOKERY; formed upon principles of economy; exhibited in a plain and easy manner, and adapted to the use of private families. With numerous cuts. H G Collins 1851 [not found in any of standard bibliographies] 17 x 10 cm, 288 pp, eng frontis and eng tp, illus, pressed cloth, rebacked, missing pp 103-106, 189-190, number of pp have ragged edges and several small tears from being carelessly cut, contents good only with kitchen stains and some foxing. Obviously influenced by or copied from Mrs Rundell, a working copy only of a very scarce book. To dust carpets and floors. Sprinkle tea-leaves on them, then sweep carefully. The former should not be swept frequently with a whisk-brush, as it wears them fast; only once a week, and the other times with leaves and a hair brush. Fine carpets should be gently done with a hair hand-brush, such as for cloths, on the knees. WAF £45.00

Gouffé, Jules: LE LIVRE DE CUISINE, comprenant la cuisine de ménage et la grande cuisine avec 25 planches imprimées en chromo-lithographie et 161 vignettes sur bois, dessinées d’apres nature par E. Ronjat, L Hachette, Paris 1867, 1st ed, 27 x 16.5 cm, pp xi + 823 + [3],cloth, rebacked with orig spine laid down, rubbed and stubbed, some foxing, contents vg. Gouffé was Chef de Cuisine at the Paris Jockey Club. Vicaire calls his book one of the most complete and serious works on food ever, with recipes demanding an equally serious budget! £275.00

Guégan, Bertrand: LE CUISINIER FRANÇAIS ou les meilleures recettes d’autrefois et d’aujourd’hui, recueillies par B Guégan,Aux Eds Emile-Paul Freres, Paris 1934, 1st ed, 25 x 17 cm, xcix + [3] + 656 pp, illus, modern morocco, vg. Intro discusses history of French cuisine, and says (translated by me) that he has asked for the collaboration from chefs in the best restaurants, from cooks in “grand” houses or embassies, good cooks, one with a mother who cooked for A Dumas, transformed by many suppressions and additions, the Fleur de la cuisine française was no longer recognisable which is why he has entitled this Le Cuisinier Français, this new homage to the genius of all those who make French cuisine. Illus by engravings from early books etc. Classic work, each recipe gives its source. Recommended. £295.00

Hammond, Elizabeth: MODERN DOMESTIC COOKERY and useful receipt book.[adapted for families in the Middling and Genteel Ranks of Life]. Containing the most approved directions for purchasing, preserving and cooking meat, fish, poultry, game etc in all their varieties; trussing and carving, preparing soups, sauces, gravies, made dishes, potting, pickling, etc. With all the branches of pastry and confectionary: A complete family physician; Instructions to servants, for the best methods of performing their various duties. The art of making British wines, brewing, baking, etc. 4th ed with additions, Printed for Dean & Munday, Threadneedle St, 1820, 16 x 9.5 cm, pp frontis + eng tp + tp + [2] 3-4 + [5] - 285 (should be 287), inc Index, + 4 pls on Carving,contemporary half calf, marbled boards, rubbed and stubbed, marbled eps, bkpl on fpd BUT lacking last p of Index. Cagle lists an 1820 ed without illus and knew of only one other copy of this ed. A rare book in any event. waf £95.00

Harrison, Mary: THE SKILFUL COOK, a practical manual of modern experience, J M Dent, 1905, 8th ed, 18 x 12 cm, pp viii + 318, cloth worn, bkpl and inscription on fep, contents mainly g. “How much crime and misery may be traced to mismanaged unattractive homes! How many deaths to the ignorance of hygiene!” Palestine soup, candied-peel drops, veal cutlets a la Talleyrand etc. £12.50 Another copy, 1909, 9th ed, worn cloth, £9.50

Hart, Mrs: HIGH-CLASS COOKERY MADE EASY. Lorimer & Gillies, Printers, Edinburgh nd, 1st ed, [Driver knew of only one copy in a UK library]18 x 12 cm, 64 pp, faded maroon cloth, bkpl to fpd, vg and scarce. Sweetbreads served in beetroot pates, rabbit pie, German tea cake etc. £30.00

Hassell, Joseph: LESSONS IN DOMESTIC ECONOMY FOR ELDER GIRLS. 65th thous, William Collins nd [c1880s] 149 pp, cloth, good. The food we eat, cooking food, beverages we drink, air we breathe, clothing, on earning and spending money, ailments etc. £10.00

Hazlehurst, Priscilla: THE FAMILY FRIEND, and young woman’s companion; or housekeeper’s instructor: containing a very complete collection of original and approved receipts, in every branch of cookery, confectionary, etc. 7th ed, nd [c1820s] by Priscilla Hazlehurst, late of Sheffield. Albion Office: printed and sold by C & W Thompson, Westbar and Cornmarket, Sheffield, sold also by H Hogg, & Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy, Paternoster-Row, London [Bitting, Oxford and Cagle knew of 1st ed 1802, Cagle also lists 2nd, 1814 and 3rd ed, 1816 unrecorded elsewhere, Oxford mentions a 7th ed undated] pp [i-iii] iv [5] - 215, frontis and one other illus showing carving, orig sheep, boards cracked but holding by strings, early bkpl of Josiah Coop, vg and extremely scarce. To make a bride cake, a good receipt to pot lobsters, to preserve green gooseberries in imitation of hops etc. £495.00

Heaton, Nell and André Simon: A CALENDAR OF FOOD & WINE, illus by TBL Huskinson, Faber 1949, 1st ed, 21.5 x 15.5 cm, 268 pp, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Quite scarce with delightful recipes inc chestnut jam, beech-nut bake, pickled wild pears. £9.50

Henderson, William Augustus: THE HOUSEKEEPER’S INSTRUCTOR; or, universal family cook. Being an ample and clear display of the art of cookery in all its various branches. Containing directions for dressing all kinds of butcher’s meat, poultry, game, fish, etc. Also, the method of preparing soups, hashes, and made dishes; with the whole art of confectionary, pickling, preserving, etc Likewise the making and keeping in perfection British wines; and proper rules for brewing malt liquor, as well for family consumption as the regale of private visitants. To which is added the complete art of carving, illus with engravings ... printed and sold by W and J Stratford, Holborn-Hill, nd [c1791] 1st ed, [Cagle] pp [1-2] 3-454 + Index [18] eng frontis of kitchen scene, 7 pls illus carving, 4 (two folding with tears) showing table settings, contemporary morocco, upper board and first pp detached, BUT lacking final page of text, p 455/6 which has been removed, rare 1st ed [Bitting and Oxford knew of nothing earlier than 11th ed]. So with 1 page missing, waf £100.00

Herbodeau, Eugene: A FEW CULINARY RECIPES, classical & regional, for the habitues of ‘A L’Ecu de France’ printed for the restaurant by Curwen Press 1944, 21.5 x 13.5 cm, pp vi + 72, paper covers worn, g, signed on ht. Restaurant was in Jermyn St, author chef and co-author of book on Escoffier. “J’ai écrit ce livre de recettes culinaires, classiques et régionales françaises, pendant la guerre”. Le poulet a la creme, le coq en pate a la façon du pays de Foix, le homard gratiné a la Dunkerquoise etc. £5.50

Hooper, Mary: LITTLE DINNERS, how to serve them with elegance and economy, Henry S King 1875, 9th ed, 18 x 12 cm, pp xx + 265 + 47 ads, pict cloth rubbed and stubbed, vg. By the Professor of Domestic Economy at Crystal Palace School of Art. “Let all be sure that she who in these days of expensive living shows how the best use can be made of cheap material, and who in any measure helps to revive what threatens to become a lost art in the home, does a work which far outweighs any within the power of women.” Menus for each month of the year, followed by recipes. £25.00

Hooper, Mary: COOKERY FOR INVALIDS, persons of delicate digestion and for children, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, 1886, 5th ed, pp xvi + 175, pictorial cloth, foxed eps, vg. Boiled sea kale on toast, stewed mutton chop and the oddest macaroni cheese - cheese put into cold water then boiled for 30 mins, cheese then strained out ... £8.50

Hope Thomson, Winifred: SOMEONE TO DINNER, chef cooking for little kitchens, Cobden-Sanderson, 1935, 1st ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, 208 inc blanks for own use, cloth, vg. HT thanks the Editor of The Times to use part of this book that has appeared in its columns. Referring to cook and the parlourmaid, it is apparent that the author though knowledgable did not intend to cook for her friends herself! Soupe au choux (recipe from a French manor-house), rumpsteak diable, pancakes with brandy butter etc. £8.00

HOUSEKEEPER’S RECEIPT BOOK, THE; or, the repository of domestic knowledge; containing a complete system of housekeeping, formed upon principles of experience and economy, and adapted to general use. Including domestic cookery, cookery for the sick, family medicine, treatment of local affections, cure of common disorders, rules of health. Systems of brewing, conduct of a dairy, management of poultry, bees, etc. Kitchen gardening, plants, shrubs, trees etc. Miscellaneous receipts etc. To which is added, a collection of marketing tables, a system of domestic book-keeping etc. Published by the Editor, printed by J Haddon, Tabernacle Walk, 1817
21 x 12.5 cm, pp frontis, tp, contents [2] iv + eng pl + 376 inc marketing tables, lacking pp 11-14, 25-32 and 6 pls of bills of fare, half marbled boards with some paper missing, very worn, some inconsistencies in pagination as was present in another copy I’ve seen, e.g. 248 is followed by 253, and the numbers of 257 to 260 are repeated, though the text is not and appears quite complete, working copy only. Very scarce, not recorded in any British library. waf £45.00

THE HOUSEWIFE’S REASON why affording to the manage of household affairs intelligible reasons for the various duties she has to perform. By the author of “The reason why - General Science,” Houlston & Wright nd [1857] 19 x 12 cm, pp xliv + [45] - 352, pictorial cloth rubbed and stubbed, contents vg. Scarce book, 1503 questions and answers, from In what manner does a spider weave his web? Why are orange-coloured hangings unfavourable? Why is it said that the moping of the owl foretells death? Why is Dutch cheese less aromatic than other descriptions? £55.00

Housley, S J: COMFORT IN SMALL CRAFT, a practical handbook of sailing and cookery, with diagrams, John Murray, 1911, 1st ed, pp 128 + 12 ads, cloth, foxed, g/vg. Mostly lessons on sailing but few recipes at end. “Seems to be a popular superstition that the sailor in small craft must live on tinned tongues, corned beef, sardines and cheese”. £8.50

Hunter, Alex Dr: CULINA FAMULATRIX MEDICINAE; or, recipts in modern cookery; with a medical commentary, written by Ignotus, and revised by .. Printed by T Wilson and R Spence, High-Ousegate: for J Mawman, in the Poultry, London, and for Wilson and Spence, York, 1806, 4th ed
[Bitting, Vicaire] 19 x 11 cm, 308 pp, eng frontis, rebound in quarter calf and blue cloth, fore edge uncut, some foxing and marks, mainly vg. Recipes with observations under as in A Meagre Soup which after the recipe has the following obs: This dish is a good preservative against gout and scurvy, and is held in great estimation by those physicians who have a greater regard for the health of their patients, than they have for their fees. £195.00

Hunter, K M nee Rodwell: THE RUDHAM COOKERY BOOK, King’s Lynn 1939, 1st ed,19 x 12.5 cm, 159 pp, cloth rubbed, vg. TP says author has Government Diploma, book available through her. General cookery but many recipes for puddings, bread, cakes & biscuits, chutneys, jams & pickles inc Australian melon and passion fruit jam, rhubarb chutney, patriotic pudding. Hardly any butter used, nearly all recipes call for Stork margarine. £9.50

Hutchison, Robert and V H Mottram: FOOD AND THE PRINCIPLES OF DIETETICS, 7th ed, Edward Arnold 1933, pp viii + 630, col tables, cloth, upper hinge cracked, good. By physician to the London Hospital and Gt Ormond St and Professor of Physiology at King’s College. £6.00

Isobel: HOUSEHOLD HINTS, Isobel Handbooks No 2, C Arthur Pearson, 1st ed, nd [1897] [Attar] 18 x 12 cm, pp tp + 114, eps missing, cloth rubbed, hinges broken, last page loose, good only. Dishcloths (to make), fly paper (to make), wall paper (to test for arsenic) etc. Scarce. £10.00

Jennings, James: 2500 PRACTICAL RECIPES IN FAMILY COOKERY; in which the whole art of preparing food and drink for the human stomach is simplified and explained, in accordance to the best knowledge of the age, and most conducive to the Health and Happiness of our Species; with an introduction on the duties of cooks and other servants; observations on the Implements employed in Cooking; Instructions for marketing, for trussing, and for performing the honours of the table with grace and propriety in the whole art of carving. By Author of the Family Cyclopaedia, Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, 1837 [Cagle, Bitting] 19 x 11 cm, frontis + tp + xcix + 476 + 24 publishers’ catalogue,wood engravings illus carving etc, some foxing, rebound in quarter calf, marbled boards, new eps, vg and rare. Cagle knew of only 2 copies in libraries and one of those was imperfect. Interesting intro with outlines of the history of the art of cookery quoting various travellers inc Careme on their views of European cookery: At Espinosa he learnt that cats are often eaten in Spain; one of his companions told him they had one for supper at Villa Franca which weighed 7lbs. The ladies in Spain, therefore, who make pets of cats, are very careful that they do not get abroad or they would soon be killed and eaten! Recipes inc for the Gourmands, Medicinal, brewing - porter, baking, roasting, fricassees inc neat’s tongues and tripe etc. £595.00

Jennings, James: THE FAMILY CYCLOPAEDIA: a manual of useful and necessary knowledge in domestic economy, agriculture, chemistry, & the arts; inc the most approved modes of treatment of disases, accidents, and casualties. Printed for Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, Paternoster-Row, 2nd ed, [c1822] [Oxford] 23 x 13.5 cm, pp xlviii + 1374 + iii - xiii, identical frontis to Scott’s work, orig printer’s boards worn, orig cloth with worn label, fore edge uncut, vg and v scarce. Could not find any trace of another copy on book websites. Pepper, peppermint, pepperwort, perambulator, perception, perch, perennial just one sample page of things covered. £275.00

Jewry, Mary: WARNE’S MODEL COOKERY with complete instructions in household management and recipes for breakfast dishes, bread, biscuits etc, fish and soups, sauces and gravies, beef, mutton, lamb, venison, veal, pork, poultry and game, made dishes and entrées, meat and fish pies, etc, vegetables, potting and collaring, pastry and puddings, soufflés and omelets, creams and jellies, relishes, custards, ices and cakes, desserts, preserves and pickles, butter and cheese, wines, drinks and ale, cookery for the sick, bills of fare, duties of servants etc, Warne nd (c1880s) 19.5 x 13 cm, pp viii + 728, col illus, pictorial cloth, ancient stain to top edge of part pages without affecting text, good only. 2,835 recipes. Idle gossiping should never be allowed in a kitchen; but it would be cruel to deny servants occasional visits from their parents and near relations. A present alternative to a Victorian Beeton. £25.00

Jewry, Mary: WARNE’S MODEL COOKERY and housekeeping book with complete instructions in household management and receipts for breakfast dishes, bread, biscuits etc, fish and soups, sauces and gravies, beef, mutton, lamb, venison, veal, pork, poultry and game, made dishes and entrées, meat and fish pies, etc, vegetables, potting and collaring, pastry and puddings, soufflés and omelets, creams and jellies, relishes, custards, ices and cakes, desserts, preserves and pickles, butter and cheese, wines, drinks and ale, cookery for the sick, bills of fare, duties of servants etc, Warne nd (c1870s) 19.5 x 13 cm, pp 3-728, lacking pp viii +1-2, col illus by Kronheim, some watermarked without affecting illus, cloth rubbed, g except for last 3 pp of Index which are torn and repaired with tape. Note in pencil says May 1869, recovered Feb 1914. £17.50

Jewry, Mary ed: WARNES’ MODEL COOKERY and housekeeping book, containing complete instructions in household management. With orig illus printed in cols by Kronheim, new ed, Frederick Warne nd pp [iv] + 156, 4 col pls, detached from rear board, good only. £10.00

Joicey, Magda: THE COOK HOSTESS, Pitman, London 1947, 19.5 x 14 cm, 64 pp, b&w illus, cloth rubbed, good. Delightful cartoons of the lobster, vegetables, rabbit etc quite simple and straightforward recipes from the 1940s. £5.50

Keyzer, Mrs Frances: FRENCH HOUSEHOLD COOKING, with a number of recipes from the best Paris chefs, simple and inexpensive by an Englishwoman in Paris, Country Life, 1928, boards, good. “A series of well-chosen, well-cooked dinners, not necessarily large ones, will attract a man and keep him at home - interested and amiable - more than the ordinary woman supposes”. £7.00

Kirk, Mrs E W: TRIED FAVOURITES COOKERY BOOK, with household hints and useful information, 26th and enlarged ed, A D Johnston, Edinburgh 1948, 20.5 x 13.5 cm, pp xx + 316, cloth, dw, vg. Formerly Katie Stewart’s copy with her signature on fep. Over 1200 recipes inc baked bread omelet, sheep’s-head pie, shortbread as made in Forfarshire. £7.50 Another copy, earliest I’ve seen, 9th ed, 1907, pp xiv + 288, pictorial cloth, browned, good only. £8.50

Kitchiner, William: THE COOK’S ORACLE, containing receipts for plain cookery on the most economical plan for private families: being the result of actual experiments instituted in the kitchen of the late William Kitchiner MD, .... a new ed, printed for Houlston and Stoneman, nd [1831]. 17 x 10 cm, pp 424, cloth worn , occ foxing, hinges cracked, g. Popular book by the author of The Art of Invigorating Life by Food, The Housekeeper’s Oracle, The Horse and Carriage Keeper’s Oracle, The Traveller’s Oracle, etc. Invitations to dinner, friendly advice to cooks etc. £75.00 Another copy, incomplete, lacking all before contents, pp [iii]- xviii [1] + 512 + 1, 7th ed, calf/marbled boards, upper board detached, foxed. waf £25.00

Kogebog, FOR SMAA HUNSHOLDNINGER ... Copenhagen, 1844, 16 x 10 cm, ppxvi + 280 inc Index, half calf/marbled boards, rubbed and stubbed, new eps, contents foxed, good. £20.00

Major L..... : BREAKFASTS, LUNCHEONS, AND BALL SUPPERS, Chapman and Hall 1887, 20 x 12.5 cm, pp ix + 146 + ads, cloth, vg. Breakfast chapters divided into 3, for large parties (eg broiled mackerel, curry of rabbit, filets of beef a la Francaise, broiled partridges, poached eggs and ham, not forgetting the cold meats on side table), for ladies and gentlemen of sedentary occupation and of a certain age (eg broiled salmon, roast larks, eggs), for people of robust constitution, sportsmen, and those who take much exercise (eg sole a la Colbert, dry curry of lobster, mutton chops, eggs aux fines herbes). £40.00 Another copy, cloth rubbed and stubbed, spine worn on both sides, contents g. £25.00

THE LADY’S GUIDE TO THE ORDERING OF HER HOUSEHOLD, and the economy of the dinner table. Smith, Elder and Co, 1861, sole ed, [Bitting, Maclean] 19 x 12 cm, pp xvi + 500 + 16 ads, pictorial cloth tooled in gilt and blind, rubbed and stubbed, convents vg, rare. I presume, by your seeking aid from my experience, that you date neither from Grosvenor Square nor from Carlton House Terrace ... I may, without prying impertinently into the secrets of your income, conclude that it ranges somewhere between one and two thousand a year, or that it may even fall something below the smaller sum. Dinners for each month, dinners for one or two guests, suggestions to the benevolent, much info on running of the household, servants etc. £400.00

Lake, Nancy: MENUS MADE EASY, or how to order dinner and give the dishes their French name, Frederick Warne, 1930, 35th ed, rev and extended, pp xi + 284, pictorial blue cloth, small inscription to fpd, vg. Useful, like Saulnier for chefs, with ingredients given for names of dishes. £6.00

Major L .....: THE PYTCHLEY BOOK OF REFINED COOKERY AND BILLS OF FARE, Chapman and Hall nd, 5th ed, 19.5 x 12.5 cm, pp 280 + 6 ads, cloth, vg. Driver identifies the author as Major James Henry Landon, 1832-1915. Bills of fare for every month of the year, numbered recipes, wines and their service. First 3 eds were published in 1885, 86 and 87. £25.00

Lamb, Patrick: ROYAL-COOKERY OR, THE COMPLETE COURT-COOK. Containing the choicest receipts in all the particular branches of cookery, now in use in the Queen’s Palaces of St James’s, Kensington, Hampton Court and Windsor. With near forty figures (curiously engraven on copper) of the Magnificent Entertainments at Coronations and Instalments, balls, weddings, etc at court; Also receipts for making the soupes, jellies, bisques, ragoo’s, pattys, tanzies, forc’d meats, cakes, puddings, etc. To which are added, bills of fare for every season in the year. printed for Abel Roper and sold by John Morphew, near Stationers-Hall, 1710 [Bitting, Cagle] pp [xvi]ht, tp, preface contents, A fire + 127 + [12] Bills of Fare + [4] Books printed for and sold by Maurice Atkins + 35 pls, contemporary morocco, inscription of a previous owner, plus bkpl of another on fpd, a vg copy of a rare 1st ed. To make a muscle-soupe,to make a Leer of fish-sawce, after the English way, to make a Neats-foot pudding etc. Lamb, near fifty years master-cook to their late Majesties King Charles II, King James II, King William and Queen Mary and Queen Anne. £4,500.00

Laubreaux, Alin: THE HAPPY GLUTTON, an essay on cooking considered both as a fine art and a worldly pleasure accompanied by recipes selected or invented by the Epicure, translated from the French by Naomi Walford, illus by H Stuart Menzies and W M Hendy, creator and artist of Fortnum & Mason's Commentaries, Ivor Nicholson and Watson, London 1931, 1st ed, 21.5 x 17 cm, pp xi + 205, illus col boards, rubbed and stubbed, a little foxing to eps, fore edge uncut, lower board cracked, contents g. “The writer of these pages speaks with authority, having tasted every kind of food in every kind of climate: turtle in the wilds of Africa, raw fish in Tahiti, fried snake in India, and even boiled mutton and greens in England. That he has not regaled himself on human flesh is not for lack of opportunity.” £20.00

Besides the leaflets/pamphlets listed below, I have many more which I’d be happy to batch up into similar parcels for anyone interested

LEAFLETS/PAMPHLETS, assorted: 20 inc The Metropolitan CB c1930s, Edith Browne’s 25 ways of serving oatmeal, 1941, Miss Tuxford’s cookery for the middle classes (detached boards), Symington’s CB c1930, List of members of Wine and Food Society, 1939, HJ Green Brighton Recipes c1930, Cox’s Manual of Gelatine Cookery, 1937, Good Housekeeping Dictionary of Facts, c1926, Lloyd George’s favourite dishes reprint from 1919 orig, Of Cottage and Cream Cheeses by Florence Daniel, 1927, Buckskin Cookery, USA nd, Oatmeal Recipes, 1944, The Del Monte Fruit Book, 1930, Tea Time Tips, Glasgow 1949, The New Albatross Recipe Book c1930s, Trex Cookery, 1956, Borden’s Eagle Brand Magic Recipes, 1946, E Craig, 250 recipes with Borwick’s Baking Powder, 60 recipes for flavouring with Lyons’ Extract, 1,000 Hints for Veg & fruit growers, c1944.. The 20, mainly vg, with period illus, £10.00 (Net).

LEAFLETS/PAMPHLETS ASSORTED: 20 inc Modern Woman’s Menus and Recipes, F Jack 1927, Wilson’s Meat Cookery,USA 1919, The French Touch to Home Cooking, Jean Conil, nd, Simple Cookery for the People, C H Senn,c1930, 50 meals without an oven, Margaret Pearson,1932, The Kingsway Book of Cookery, 1947, The Original Housewife Recipes, nd c1930s, Good Housekeeping Book of Soups, Sauces, Salads and Veg Dishes, 1945, Lyle’s Golden Syrup Some Every-Day dishes, nd WW1?, Salads by Alfred Broadbent, 1909, Aberdeen Education Authority, CB, 1929, The Dundee Homecraft Book, nd c1920?, Domestic and Economical Recipes, Florence Surridge, 1913, Family Fare WI c1920s, 18 Simple Menus by Peter Gallina, 1913, ATDS Cookery Book nd, Casserole Cookery, C H Senn, c1927, The Epicure’s Monthly Companion, K Talbot,c1940s, 250 recipes with Borwick’s Baking Powder, E Craig, The Silent Servant c1930. The 20, mainly vg, with period illus £10.00 (net)

Lecourt, Henri: LA CUISINE CHINOISE, Robert Laffont, Paris 1968, facsimile of scarce orig of 1925 published in Peking, only 500 copies, 25 x 18 cm, pp [xvi] + 147, paper covers, vg/fine. Cet ouvrage mythique révèlent en 250 recettes les secrets de la plus haute cuisine chinoise. Author lived in China for many years and married a Chinese woman. Recipes mix of French and Chinese. Boulettes de viande aux huit parfums, potiron en forme de crabe, foies aux gras en filaments etc. £35.00

Leech, M S: INDIAN COOKERY, “general”, for young house-keepers. Containing numerous recipes, both useful and original. Copies may be had from Mrs M S Leech, 6th ed rev and enl, printed at Army & Navy Co-operative Society, Bombay, nd Preface dated 1923, pencil inscription dated 1931, pp vii + 195 + [ix] - xii, cloth/paper boards, g/vg. Uncommon work, intended for Indian ingreds and kitchens, tho a few English-style cakes. Jack Fruit Stone Curry, Mutton Buffath, Sour Lime Chutney Singalhese No 2 etc. £35.00

Leyel, Mrs C F: COLD SAVOURY MEALS, Routledge nd (1930s), 18 x 12 cm, 87 pp, cloth, worn, dw, contents vg. “Recipes for cold meals and most of them will transform that heavy meal we call cold Sunday Supper into something more interesting and festive”. A cream of rabbit which tastes exactly like cream of chicken, caviar tartlets, cold neck of lamb with cherry salad etc. £10.00

Lucas, Elizabeth: VEGETABLE COOKERY, Heinemann, 1931, 1st ed, 19.5 x 12 cm, pp [xiv] + 350, cloth rubbed and stubbed some foxing, g. Various processes and preparations, vegetables inc chestnuts, dandelion, mushrooms and fungi, nasturtiums, pumpkins, skirret, thistle roots to yams, plus herbs, preserving, pickles, jams and the signification of vegetables in dreams. £8.00

Lutes, Della: THE COUNTRY KITCHEN, with an intro by Florence White, G Bell, 1938, 1st UK ed, 19 x 11.5 cm, pp xxi + 243, red cloth with pictorial label to upper board, wear to bottom of spine, eps foxed, g/vg. Country childhood in a Michigan farmhouse during the 1870's - delightful. £9.50

Macauley, Thurston: THE FESTIVE BOARD, a literary feast prepared by .. Methuen 1931, drawings by A E Taylor, 19 x 11 cm, pp xxiv + 144, cloth, contents vg. A dissertation on roast pig by Charles Lamb, how they chirped over their cups by Rabelais, Byron and the cigar etc. £6.50

MacClure, Victor: MAINLY FISH, meatless menus and recipes (with wines) for the festive occasion and every day, Deutsch 1959, 1st ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, 187 pp, cloth, dw, vg on browning paper. 17 menus for luncheon, 17 for dinner, recipes inc anchovied buckling patties, prune flory, ray pie Rochellaise. £6.50

Macphail, Christian: KITCHEN ADVENTURES OR EXPERIMENTS in diet changes, a course of ten demonstrations (with additional recipes in each case), Moray Press, Edinburgh 1933, 1st ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, pp [6] ads + 150 + [6] ads, cloth slightly rubbed, vg. Based on a fruit and vegetable diet “16 years experience in food reform dietetics”, recipes inc pine kernel rissoles and beetroot cream, carrot shape, stuffed Brazil nut roast, nut brawn. £7.50

THE MANCHESTER COOKERY BOOK: compiled by the cookery staff of the Municipal Training College of Domestic Economy, Sherratt & Hughes, Manchester 1937, 1st ed, 290 pp, cloth rubbed and stubbed, good. With ads from shops of the times. £8.00

Manning Foster, A E: DINING AND WINING by “The Diner Out”, Geoffrey Bles, London nd (c1925), 1st ed, 16 x 10 cm, pp 118 + 10 ads, cloth rubbed and stubbed, spine sunned, good. The right kind of dinner party, pretentious menus, Englishmen order the best dinners, railway-car food, Empire wines etc. £6.50

Marquardt, C: NEUESTES BÜRGERLICHES KOCHBUCH, nach selbsterprobten Ersahrungen ... 6. Auflage, Karl Daser, Stuttgart 1897, 22.5 x 15 cm, 196 pp, , col and b&w illus, pictorial card covers, tp detached, contents good on browned paper. £17.50

MARSHALL, MRS A B’S COOKERY BOOK, Marshall’s School of Cookery nd (inscription on tp dated Sept 1888)pp 468 + 24 ads, illus, cloth, wear to spine - cloth torn, good. £17.50 Another copy, 65th thousand, pp 576 + 34 ads, wear to top of spine, hinges cracked, good. £20.00

Marshall, A C: NEWS CHRONICLE EVERY WOMAN’S ENQUIRE WITHIN, a complete library of household knowledge for all home-loving women, nd (c1937) 20 x 13 cm, pp ix + 502,sepia photos and line drawings, cloth rubbed, good. House purchase and finances, mothercraft, holidays, home nursing, character and good fortune, home maintenance, careers, gardens, home lawyer, recipes etc. £7.00

Mason, Charlotte: THE LADIES’ [SIC] ASSISTANT FOR REGULATING AND SUPPLYING THE TABLE; being a complete system of cookery. Containing the most select bills of fare, properly disposed, for Family Dinners of five dishes, to two courses of eleven and fifteen; with bills of fare for Suppers, from five dishes to nineteen dishes; and several Deserts: including the fullest and choicest receipts of various kinds, and full directions for preparing them in the most approved Manner, by which a continual change may be made, as wanted, from the several Bills of Fare. Likewise, directions for brewing, making English wines, raspberry, orange, and lemon-brandies, etc. Also, remarks on kitchen poisons, and necessary cautions thereon. Originally published from the Manuscript Collection of Mrs Charlotte Mason, a Professed Housekeeper, who had upwards of Thirty Years Experience of Families of the First Fashion. The Sixth Edition, enlarged, corrected, and improved to the present time. Printed for J E Walter, at Homer’s-Head, Charing Cross, 1787 [Maclean]
20.5 x 14 cm, pp [xviii] + 484 [xix] Index + 1 ad. Rebound in half calf/marbled boards, raised bands, labels to spine, new eps, occ foxing, a vg copy, suitable as present. There are many Bills of Fare inc cold supers, suppers of eleven dishes, suppers of seven things, recipes inc hop-top soup, Indian pickle or Peccalillo, curree of chickens. £450.00

Masters, P: THE YOUNG COOK’S ASSISTANT, and housekeeper’s guide in the various branches of modern domestic cookery, and in every variety of confectionary most useful to families; to which is added, bills of fare for every month throughout the year. Simpkin, Marshall and Co and A K Newman, 1846, [not in Bitting, Cagle, Oxford, Simon, nor on any book website]18 x 10.5 cm, pp frontis + xi + 300, 682 numbered recipes, plus bills of fare for each month. The frontis is familiar, I’ve seen it in another work. Fresh pine ice cream, sweetbreads with vermicelli, gingerbread, as made for the late Queen Charlotte etc. Rare. £150.00

Maurois, Gerald: COOKING WITH A FRENCH TOUCH, with an intro by André Maurois, Hamish Hamilton, 1952, 1st ed, 21.5 x 13.5 cm, pp xiii + 208, b&w illus, cloth, chipped dw, eps foxed, contents vg. Conversational primer for cooks and gourmets by the son of the French writer. £7.00

Mellish, Katharine: COOKERY AND DOMESTIC MANAGMENT, inc economic & middle class practical cookery, E & F N Spon nd [Bitting] 25 x 16.5 cm, pp xii + 987, 56 col pls and 441 b&w illus, pictorial cloth, rubbed and stubbed, some kitchen marks but mainly contents vg. A scarce work, with interesting illus, menus, serviette folding, servants’ duties, etc. £45.00

Meyer, Ethel: A PRACTICAL DICTIONARY OF COOKERY, 1200 tested recipes, 2nd ed (7th thousand), John Murray 1899, [Driver] 22.5 x 14.5 cm, pp viii + 319, cloth rubbed and stubbed, wear to sides of spine, inscription on fep, lower hinge cracked, good. Quite scarce, there are 1222 recipes in total, written “with the view of providing a thoroughly practical and reliable hand-book to all classes of cookery”. £15.00

Miles, A H: LOOK INSIDE, a daily household guide, being a popular referee on subjects of household enquiry inc housekeeping, furnishing, decorating, domestic cookery, needlework, gardening, medicine, law, amusements, ed by Alfred H Miles, assisted by a staff of specialists, with upwards of 100 illus, Eld & Blackham, Birmingham nd [c1905] [Attar lists an ed c1897] 21 x 14 cm, frontis detached, pp xvi + 586, cloth worn, good only. Scarce. £20.00

Miles, A H: THE HOUSEHOLD GUIDE, a popular referee on subjects of house hold enquiry inc etc, with upwards of 100 illus, The Werner Co nd (c1897), pp xvi + 586, pictorial cloth stubbed, good. The first ed, presumably of title above. £22.50

Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries: 4 BOOKLETS, Herbs No 76, 66pp, 1937, Culinary Herbs and their Cultivation, No 125, 13 pp, 1945, The Cultivation of Medicinal Plants, No 121, 24 pp, 1945, Butter, cream cheese and scalded cream, No 57, 22 pp, 1936, all with paper covers, mainly vg. The four, £10.00

MODERN COOKERY, THE: written upon the most approved and economical principles, and in which every receipt has stood the Test of Experience. By a lady, 7th ed, with considerable additions. Henry Mozley and Sons, Derby, nd (last p states ‘By the same author as The Modern Confectionary’) pp tp + [13] -288, rebacked,orig boards, new spine, bkpl to fpd, new eps. I assume there are missing pp between tp and p 13, so waf, a scarce book inc gooseberry cakes, to fry neat’s feet, raspberry brandy. £15.00

Morris, Helen: PORTRAIT OF A CHEF, the life of Alexis Soyer, sometime chef to the Reform Club, Cambridge University Press 1938, 1st ed, 22 x 14 cm, pp xii + 221 + [1], 7 b&w pls and illus in text, cloth worn, g. £12.50

Morris, Helen: PORTRAIT OF A CHEF, the life of Alexis Soyer, sometime chef to the Reform Club,Oxford University Press 1980 pb, vg on browning paper. Published first in 1938, pp xii + 221 + [1], 7 b&w pls and illus in text, vg. £5.00

Murray, Alexander: THE DOMESTIC ORACLE: or a complete system of modern cookery and family economy; containing directions for purchasing, keeping and dressing all kinds of butcher’s meat, fish, poultry, and game .... To the whole are added hints to masters and instructions to servants; observations calculated to diminish expense, and to promote comfort in housekeeping; monitions for the preservation of health and a copious collection of receipts, for family purposes and occasional circumstances. The whole drawn from the best sources, and the experience of 40 years. Printed for the publisher, nd [c1828]
12 x 20.5 cm, pp 567 + viii Index, 7 out of 8 pls (missing pl opp p497 and this is the 3rd copy of this book that I have had which lacks this particular pl), rebound in quarter morocco with new eps, p1 has frayed at edges and been repaired with bookbinders’ clear tape, else vg. Scarce, not listed in the major bibliographies. Much interesting reading. £95.00 Another copy, lacking frontis, rebound in quarter calf/marbled boards, new eps, bkpl on fep,else vg. Also, £95.00

NEW FAMILY RECEIPT-BOOK, THE: containing eight hundred truly valuable receipts in various branches of domestic economy. A new edition, corrected. London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1820, 17 x 10 cm, pp i-xxxvi [1] 2-419 [1] ads. Calf rubbed and stubbed, hinges cracked, vg. A companion work to Mrs Rundell, published by Murray, though there is nothing in the firm’s archives as to who the author was – a man who owned a farm, we know no more. Entries on Agriculture, Angling, Bird Catching, Books, Brewing and Management of Malt Liquors, Dairy, Distilling, Domestic Economy, Fireworks, Gardening, Drowning (sic) etc. £130.00

NEW FEMALE INSTRUCTOR, THE: or young woman’s guide to domestic happiness; being an epitome of all the acquirements necessary to form the female character, in every class of life: with examples of illustrious women: to which are added, advice to servants; a complete art of cookery, with plain directions for carving; and a great variety of medicinal and other useful receipts in domestic economy; and numerous other interesting articles, forming a complete storehouse of valuable knowledge. Thomas Kelly, 1824 [Cagle]
21 x 13 cm, pp frontis + eng tp + tp - [ii-vi] + 528, pp 137/8 (on Arithmetic) torn out, 6 pls, orig half calf, tear to top of spine, much rubbed and stubbed, foxed, contents g only. Garlic or onion porridge, among the few receipts, precepts of religion, management of children, conversation and letter-writing. Much enjoyable reading here! Scarce, waf £50.00

THE NEW-POOR COOKERY BOOK, Edinburgh, Dec 1932, 21.5 x 14 cm, pp [8] ads - 130 + [8] ads, paper covers, worn, tear to spine, contents mainly vg. Fascinating! Inc a week’s menus for a household of 2 people with 3 maids, a week’s menus for a household of 3 persons without a maid, 4 sample menus, costed, from 1916, recipes mixed, not Scottish, inc chicken pudding (Old English), grouse cooked in milk (a Norwegian recipe), creamed cheese toast (Canadian), ads all for Edinburgh retailers. £10.00

Nignon, Edouard: LES PLAISIRS DE LA TABLE, ou, sous une forme nouvelle, l’Auteur a dévoilé maints délicieux secrets et recettes de bonne Cuisine, transcrit les précieux avis de Gourmets fameux et de fins Gastronomes, conseillers aimables et surs en l’Art du Bien-Manger, préface de Robert de Flers, de l’Académie Française, dessins de P F Grignon, A Paris chez L’Auteur, nd (c1926) 1st ed, 23.5 x 19 cm, pp xiv + 334, paper covers rebacked, rubbed to spine and edges, contents vg. A remarkable book with high-quality illus, very collectable. Nignon cooked for the Tsar, later moved to Paris and owned his own restaurant. His books are some of the best produced in the inter-war period. £150.00

Norris, Betty (Mrs R Pastakia): EVERYDAY COOKERY FOR INDIA, 850 tried and tested recipes for delicious dishes & drinks, D B Taraporevala Sons, Hornby Road Fort, Bombay nd [c1930s] 244pp, boards, worn and tear to spine, tear to edge of fep, usual problems with Indian binding! contents good. Anglo-Indian recipes inc mutton curry and ladies fingers, mango jam, onion chutney. £20.00

Ombiaux, Maurice des: LA PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT de brillat-savarin, Sfelt, Paris 1937, paper covers, bkpl of Alan Davidson, 173 pp, vg. In French, discussion of book and author. £15.00

Ostertag, Robert: HANDBOOK OF MEAT INSPECTION, trans by E Vernon Wilcox, Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1904, pp xxxv + 887, col pl and illus, cloth rubbed, upper hinge cracked, vg. Written by Professor in Veterinary High School in Berlin, meat inspection law relating to meat traffic, art of butchering, inspection of slaughtered animals, pathology of food animals from the standpoint of sanitary police, organic diseases, animal and plant parasites, infectious diseases, addition of flour to sausages, preservation, shellfish poisoning etc. £20.00

Oxford, A W: ENGLISH COOKERY BOOKS TO THE YEAR 1850, Oxford University Press, 1913, 1st ed [Bitting] 19 x 12.5 cm, 192 pp, cloth slightly rubbed, vg. Bibliography. Containing an invoice dated 6/9/144 for the purchase of a John Farley from a Charing Cross bookseller for the sum of £1.5s. £45.00

Pampille: LES BONS PLATS DE FRANCE, cuisine régionale, Artheme Fayard, Paris 1912, 18 x 11 cm, 192 pp, boards, hinges cracked, spine worn, good only. Oh, but interesting! “Il faut avoir au moins trente ans pour aimer le pot-au-feu. Avant cet age fatidique, on ne sait pas ce qui est bon ...” £10.00

Parkes, Mrs William: DOMESTIC DUTIES; or, instructions to young married ladies, on the management of their households and the regulation of their conduct in the various relations and duties of married life. 2nd ed. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster-Row, 1825, 19 x 10 cm, pp ix + 487, few line drawings, orig boards, more recent cloth spine, remains of orig paper label, new eps, edges uncut, vg. A later ed was published in the USA. Social relationships, household concerns, regulation of time and moral and religious duties. Written as conversation between two ladies, one a new and inexperienced bride. £250.00

Oeuvres de Pasteur, RÉUNIES PAR PASTEUR VALLERY-RADOT, tome III: etudes sur le vinaigre et sur le vin, Massson, Paris 1924, ex lib copy, 27 x 17.5 cm, pp vii + 519, illus, half calf/cloth, some wear to spine, else vg. In French. £20.00

Patten, Marguerite: LEARNING TO COOK WITH M... P..., Phoenix House 1955, pp 245, frontis, cloth, torn dw, good. Perfect for anyone studying food from the 50s, with menus and pics of cookers. £6.00

[Payne, A G] THE HOUSEKEEPER’S GUIDE TO THE USE OF PRESERVED MEATS, FRUITS, CONDIMENTS, VEGETABLES ETC, Crosse & Blackwell, London nd [Driver] (c1886) 163 pp, lacking fep, inscription dated 1916 to fpd, contents loose, good only but very scarce. Truffled larks, peach marmalade, curry powder etc. £20.00

Pearson, Ada T: A HANDBOOK OF COOKERY, for school and home, Blackie and Son nd (c1890s), 96 pp, with alternate blank pp for notes, cloth worn, g/vg. Young nettles, colcannon, poor man’s goose etc. £6.50

Peel, Mrs C S: THE SINGLE-HANDED COOK, more recipes, Constable, 1904, sole ed [Driver, published as a supplement to Ten Shilling Cookery] 18.5 x 11.5 cm, pp xii + 206 + 6 ads, cloth rubbed, bkpl on fpd, vg. 442 numbered recipes inc An excellent curry (hot), foam soup, Cornish pie (a good way of using up Irish stew). £15.00

Peel, Mrs C S: THE DAILY MAIL COOKERY BOOK, Associated Newspapers, 1919, 3rd ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, pp 200 + xxii ads, pict cloth rubbed, tear to side of spine to rear board, some foxing, g. “These readers now demand a Cookery Book, which is not a War Book, but which yet contains the valuable information which is the result of War Conditions”. Cod’s roe a l’Indienne, home-made sausages, treacle scones etc. £7.00

Peel, Mrs C S: SAVOURIES SIMPLIFIED, Constable 1905, 96 pp + 4 ads, pictorial cloth rubbed, fep torn out, inscription on fpd, g. Indian toast, anchovy fingers etc. £7.00

Pellaprat,H-P: LA CUISINE FAMILIALE ET PRATIQUE, Flammarion, Paris 1955, 216 pp, boards, vg. Together with, Pellaprat’s le poisson dans la cuisine française, Flammarion, Paris 1954, 230 pp, boards, worn dw, g. The two, both with photos, over 500 + 520 recipes, in French. £9.50

THE PENLEE RECIPE BOOK, a comprehensive cookery book containing 490 approved recipes on food reform lines, 4th ed, G Bell & Sons, 1918, 18 x 12 cm, pp viii + 232, cloth marked, recipes from newspapers stuck to both fep and rep, orig author was Annie Barnett. Egyptian pie, tomato and egg mould, Russian toffee among the vegetarian recipes. Penlee is nr Dartmouth, Devon. £8.50

Petty, Florence: “THE PUDDING LADY’S” RECIPE BOOK with practical hints, 300 economical tasty and nourishing dishes arranged alphabetically throughout. G Bell 1926, 18 x 12 cm, pp 120 + [6] ads , paper covers, tear to side of spine, eps foxed, g. Miss Petty was a Qualified Sanitary Inspector, Diploma of the Horticultural College, Swanley. This book is published by Messrs Bell for the National Food Reform Association. Uncommon. £7.50

[Philp, Robert Kemp anon]: THE DICTIONARY OF DAILY WANTS, Houlston and Wright, 1st ed, nd [c1860] [Attar] 18.5 x 12 cm, pp vi + 380 + ii + 760 + iv + 761-1138, pictorial cloth rubbed and stubbed, stitching loose, vols 2 and 3 complete but detached from cases, working copy only. Scarce work by this author, published as three volumes, covering a great number of diverse subjects: accosting, charwoman, chicken pie, legacy, novels, fracture of skull, squirrels as pets, taming of horses, tarragon vinegar, udder and tongue pie, Yorkshire salad etc etc. Fascinating. waf £25.00

Plat, Sir Hugh: DELIGHTES FOR LADIES, to adorne their persons tables closets and distillatories, reprinted from the original text of 1609. With an introduction by G E and K R Russell, Crosby Lockwood & Son 1948, 1st ed thus, 22 x 14 cm, pp xci + 107, cloth, wear to top of spine, eps foxed, good. Excellent intro, with a bibliography of his works and an essay on Elizabethan country-house management. £15.00

[Plat(t), Sir Hugh]: DELIGHTS FOR LADIES, to adorne their persons, tables, closets and distillatories; with beauties, banquets, perfumes and waterss. Reade, practice, and censure. Printed by H.L. and R.Y. and are to bee sold by James Boler, 12.5 x 6.5 cm, 96 pp nn, facsimile of 1628 ed, ltd ed of 200 numbered copies only, Liz Seeber, Brighton 2002, azure blue cloth, royal blue endpapers, pp nn, new. Plat or Platt was one of the earliest and most remarkable writers on food and drink in the English language during the Tudor period. His other books inc The Jewell House which dealt with distillation and manure. Delights, first published in 1600 was published in several eds, though the only bibliographical reference I could find to the 1628 ed was in Bitting “Robinson advertised an edition 1628”. Small enough to fit in the palm of your hand, the book inc the most kindely way to preserve plums, cherries, gooseberries etc, how to dry Rose-leaves, or any other single flower without wrinkling, to boil Sparrows or Larks, how to hang your Candles in the ayre without candlestick. £20.00 net (formerly £30)

[Plumtre, Annabella]: DOMESTIC MANAGEMENT or, the healthful cookery-book. To which is prefixed a treatment on diet, as the surest means to preserv health, long life etc. With many valuable observations, he nutritious and beneficial as well ....Second ed, corrected and enl, R and R Crosby, 1813 [Cagle] Incomplete copy! Lacking frontis, pp 41-46, 56-65, 189-194, last leaf and possibly more .... Cagle’s copy also lacked last leaf and he knew of no other copy of this ed. Modern cloth, bkpl on fpd, new eps, foxed, edges uncut. Until a complete one materialises, try this ... waf £30.00

Pratz, C de: FRENCH DISHES FOR ENGLISH TABLES, Sands and Co nd [1908] 1st and only ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, pp 189 + 3 ads, pict cloth, eps foxed, vg. Claire de Pratz also wrote French Home Cooking, New York 1925. “A collection of cooking recipes used in most French households” . £9.00

Prévost, Marcel: LETTRES A FRANCOISE, illus d’Albert Guillaume, Alphonse Lemerre, Paris 1910, 17.5 x 11 cm, pp vii + 388 + 1, half cloth/marbled boards, bkpl on fpd, vg. Puis, lorsque vous discuterez avec une amie sur l’éducation, sur la toilette, sur les bals, sur les sports, sur le mariage, ouvrez encore le livre amical. Good read on life for a young woman at the turn of the 20th century. £35.00

Prunier, Madame: THE HISTORY OF PRUNIER’S, Longmans 1957, 1st ed, 21.5 x 13.5 cm, pp x + 298 + 12 pls, b&w illus, cloth, some foxing, vg. Written by the grand-daughter of Alfred Prunier who founded the restaurant in 1872. £8.50

Quaglino: THE COMPLETE HOSTESS, Hamish Hamilton, ed by Charles Graves, decos by Anna K Zinkeisen, Hamish Hamilton, Jan 1937, 4th imp (1st imp Nov 1935), 20 x 13 cm, 272 pp, pictorial white cloth, rubbed, spine browned with some signs of wear, bkpl to fpd, author’s inscription on ht, g. £10.00 Also, 2nd imp, Dec 1935, wear to spine, g only. £8.00

Quaglino: THE COMPLETE HOSTESS, ed by Charles Graves, decos Anna K Zinkeisen, forew’d Barbara Cartland, Hamish Hamilton, 1974, 20 x 13 cm, 272 pp, cloth, dw, vg. Welcome reissue of the 1st ed. Advice on entertaining and recipes when the restaurant was at its height, fun illus. £7.50

MRS REA’S COOKERY BOOK, Cornish Bros, Birmingham 1926, new and rev ed, pp xi +160, ads for Birmingham stores and products inc ovens. Rea was a cookery teacher, with a few orig recipes, a small number from a 200 year old ms book, paper card covers, good with some ink notes. 1st ed was in 1910 and BL copy was destroyed [Driver]. £8.50

Reeve, Mrs Henry: COOKERY AND HOUSEKEEPING, a manual of domestic economy for large and small families, Longmans Green 1888, 4th ed [Bitting diff ed] 8 col pls and woodcuts, 18 x 11.5 cm, pp viii + 540, pictorial cloth rubbed, hinges cracked, some foxing g. High quality col pls of fish and b&w woodcuts, recipes plus the art of giving dinners, kitchen utensils, expenditure, defects in English cookery etc. £35.00 Another copy, 2nd ed, 1882, pictorial cloth rubbed and stubbed, vg. £37.50

Reynolds, Susannah Frances (Mrs G W M Reynolds) and William E Hall: THE HOUSEHOLD BOOK OF PRACTICAL RECEIPTS, in the arts, manufactures, and trades, inc medicine, pharmacy, and domestic economy. Illus with diagrams. Published for the proprietor, by John Dicks, at the office of Reynold’s Miscellany, 7 Brydges St, Covent Garden, 1847, 1st ed, 23 x 14.5 cm, pp xi + 242 plus blank pp bound in some of which have handwritten cookery receipts written around 1871-4 mainly taken from The Queen magazine, simply bound in cloth, more modern cloth spine, bkpl on fpd, vg and scarce. I could locate no other copy of bookseller websites. ... forms a compendious Cyclopaedia for the tradesman, mechanic, emigrant, and amateur, as well as the heads of families ... to pickle hams, emetic for unloading the stomach, lobster salad, how to extinguish a fire in a chimney etc. £100.00

Richmond, Miss Lillie: COOKERY RECIPES, with special hints on gas cooking, Cartwright & Rattray, nd (c Dec 1897) [Driver] 1st ed, 18 x 12 cm, pp [iv] [1] 2-252 + xlvi plus leaves for own recipes, cloth rubbed, some foxing, inscription on fep, mainly vg. Richmond made gas cookers, and this copy was a prize in their 1898 Picture Puzzle Competition. Recipes inc larks à la comtesse, treacle posset, shrimp cutlets etc. Scarce with charming ilus. £15.00

[de Rivaz, Victor de Chevally] ROUND THE TABLE, notes on cookery and plain recipes, with a selection of bills of fare for every month by “The G.C.” Horace Cox, 2nd ed, 1873, pp xii + 303 + 4 ads, cloth tooled in blind,lower hinge cracked, contents vg. A book for the mistress of the household to ponder ... recipes and advice. £40.00

Rorer, Mrs S T: QUICK SOUPS, Arnold and Co, Philadelphia 1894, 14.5 x 8.5 cm, 71 pp, cloth rubbed, small inscription on fep, contents vg/fine. Cream of peanut, shrimp soup, chocolate soup etc. Little book, surprisingly scarce, one copy in US library and 1 with another bookseller. £25.00

Ronald, Mary: THE CENTURY COOK BOOK with a new supplement of 100 receipts of especial excellence, this book contains directions for cooking in its various branches, from the simplest forms to high-class dishes and ornamental pieces; a group of New England dishes furnished by Susan Coolidge; and a few receipts of distinctively Southern dishes. It gives also the etiquette of dinner entertainments - how to serve dinners - table decorations, and many items relative to household affairs, The Century Co, New York 1920, 20 x 13 cm, pp xiv + 635, b&w pls, pict cloth stubbed, lower hinge cracked, inscription on fep, g/vg. Driver says Ronald was a pseudonym for Mrs Augusta Arnold (1844-1903). £13.50

Rotheram, M A: HOUSEHOLD COOKERY RECIPES, Longmans, Green and Co, 1908, new imp, pp viii + 209, [Driver] rebound in cloth/marbled boards, bkpl on fep, vg. Diplomée of NTSC, Instructress to Bedfordshire County Council, inc liver soup, dressed turnips, scollops of rabbit.

[Rundell, Mrs] A NEW SYSTEM OF DOMESTIC COOKERY; formed upon principles of economy. And adapted to the use of private families by a Lady. A new edition, corrected. London, Printed for John Murray, Fleet-Street ... 1822. Price Seven Shillings and Sixpence. 15.5 x 9.5 cm, pp lii [1]-347 [1] publisher's ad; 9 pls inc frontis. Contemporary half morocco, stubbed/rubbed marbled boards, raised bands decorated, label beginning to lift, bkpl to fpd, vg copy of an early ed of this classic English cookery book which made the fortune of John Murray. Good present. £70.00

Rundell, Mrs: A NEW SYSTEM OF DOMESTIC COOKERY, formed upon principles of economy, and adapted to the use of private families. A new ed, modernized and improved by Mrs E Birch .... Henry G Bohn, York St, Covent Garden nd [c1850s] 16 x 10 cm, pp xxiii + 491, frontis + 9 pls of carving, repaired tear in frontis, inscription on fep dated Sept 15, 1856, cloth stubbed, gilt lettering to spine, vg. A very fine amber pudding, to make sprats taste like anchovies, a remarkable fine fish pie etc. Also good possible present, £40.00

Rundell, Mrs: AS ABOVE, 1835 ed, orig half calf marbled boards worn, new marbled eps, advertisement glued to verso of fep, begins with tp (so lacking ht and frontis) 58th ed, 19th century inscription on tp, pp liv + 448, 9 pls, g. £25.00

Rundell, Mrs: AS ABOVE, all missing before Contents page, contents nn + xxx + 7 pls of Carving + 323 + Index 325-348, browned, rebacked, new eps, waf £10.00

Saint Clair, Lady Harriett: DAINTY DISHES, Edmonston and Douglas, Edinburgh 1866, , 3rd ed, 19.5 x 13 cm, pp ix + 335 + 12 ads, cloth rubbed and stubbed, small tear to top of spine, bkpl to fpd, g/vg. Preface complains of English cooks' attempts at French food and suggests that people would be better off with plain English food even if it is not recherché. The first 6 eds of this book were all printed in 1866. Lady Harriet, sister of the 4th Earl of Rosslyn, was born June 1831, married Count Münster, German Ambassador to the Court of St James’s in August 1865 and died in Hanover in November 1867. Her husband translated the book for a German ed. Ginger cream-ice, eel soup a Hamburgh recipe, stewed beaver’s tail etc. £45.00

de Salis, Mrs: ENTRÉES A LA MODE, Longmans Green, 1900, pp vi + 95, cloth/pictorial boards, good. Croustade of larks, salmi of snipes, mutton cutlets a la Parmesan etc. £7.50 Also, sweets a la mode, 1889, loose in case, good. £7.00 Also, savouries a la mode,1898, good. £7.50

JH [Salmon, William]: THE FAMILY-DICTIONARY; or, houshold companion: wherein are alphabetically laid down exact rules and choice physical receipts for the preservation of health, prevention of sickness, and curing the several diseases, distempers, and grievances, incident to men, women, and children. Also, directions for making oils, ointments, salves, cordial-waters, powders, pills, bolus’s, lozenges, chymical preparations, physical-wines, ales, and other liquors, etc and descriptions of the virtues of herbs, fruits, flowers, seeds, roots, barks, minerals, and parts of living creatures, used in medicinal potions etc. Likewise, directions for cookery, in dressing flesh, fish, fowl, seasoning, garnishing, sauces and serving-up in the best and most acceptable manner. The whole art of pastry, conserving, preserving, candying, confectioning, etc. Also, the way of making all sorts of perfumes, beautifying-waters, pomatums, washes, sweet-balls, sweet-bags, and essences: taking spots, and stains out of garments, linnen, etc and preserving them from moths etc. Washing point, sarsnets, and restoring faded linnen; and scowring, or brightning tarnished gold, or silver lace, plate etc. Together, with the art of making all sorts of English wines, as currants, cherries, gooseberries, and cyder, mead, metheglin etc. And the art of fining, and recovering foul or faded wines. The mystery of pickling, and keeping all sorts of pickles throughout the year. To which is added, as an Appendix, the explanation of physical terms, bill of fare in all seasons of the year. With the art of carving, and many other useful matters. Printed for H Rhodes, at the Star, the Corner of Bride-Lane, in Fleetstreet, 1695, 1st ed, [Cagle, Bitting, Oxford] pp nn [189] calf rubbed, rebacked, vg. Rare 1st ed. My binder explained that the calf from the orig binding had been covered by the 19th century calf rebind, which explains the slightly thicker than usual boards. £895.00

Saulnier, L: LE RÉPERTOIRE DE LA CUISINE, trans from the orig French ed by E Brunet (Chef to the Duke and Duches f Roxburghe) Florian Press, British de luxe ed 1950, pp xii + 264 pp, pictorial eps, thumb index, cloth, worn dw, vg. Standard ref work for chefs on French classic cuisine. £8.50

Seguin, Jean: VIEUX MANGERS, vieux parlers, bas-normands, illustrés par Amand Lepaumier, Chez l’Auteur, Avranches, Sept 1938, 2nd ed, 25 x 17 cm, 154 pp, pages uncut, illus, paper covers, bkpl of Alan Davidson, author’s inscription on fep, vg and scarce. Chapters on cider, bread,pig etc. £12.50

Senn, C Herman: THE ART OF THE TABLE, inc how to wait at table, how to fold napkins and how to carve, 7th ed, Ward Lock nd, (King George VI, so 1930s) 18 x 12 cm, 128 pp, photos and illus, cloth, vg. Less common work by this prolific author. £6.50

Short: BREAKFASTS, LUNCHEONS AND DINNERS AT HOME, how to order, cook, and serve them, 6th ed, Kerby & Endean 1886, [Driver] 18.5 x 12 cm, pp [1-7] 8-111 + [5-9] 10-204, cloth rubbed and stubbed, hinges cracked, eps worn, contents good. Scarce, two books put together as one, breakfast recipes inc omelette with hashed game, soused herrings, potted chicken. £35.00

Shore, W Teignmouth: DINNER BUILDING also luncheons and suppers, a book of entertaining and practical instruction in the Noble Arts of cooking and eating, with a pref by Gilbert Frankau, Batsford, London, Winter 1929, 1st ed, 17 x 10.5 cm, pp 179 + 1 ad, cloth, dw, contents vg. Chatty and jokey writing, some of which appeared first in newspapers. £6.50

Simon, André L: ENGLISH FARE & FRENCH WINES, being notes towards the furtherance of the entente cordiale gastronomique, Newman Neame 1955, 1st ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, pp viii + 76, illus, cloth, chipped dw, vg ... a gourmet’s opinion of English foods in relation to French wines that have been chosen to partner and enhance them. £8.00

Simpson, Helen comp and ed: THE COLD TABLE, Cape 1951, 20 x 13 cm, 314 pp, cloth, vg. Over 500 recipes, orig compiled in 1935, some interesting things here inc 14th century pie, potato salad with champagne, cheese of frozen fruit. £8.50

Sims, Margaret: MARGARET SIM’S COOKERY BOOK, with an intro by L B Walford, a new ed, William Blackwood, Edinburgh and London, 1883, [Driver who says the BL copies for both 1879 and 1883 were destroyed], 18.5 x 12 cm, pp xiii + 265 + 24 ads, pictorial cloth rubbed and stubbed, fep torn out, occ kitchen marks, good. Scarce work inc Blackbird pie, Crystal Palace pudding, heart of red deer roasted etc. £30.00

Sketchley, Ivy W: GENERAL COOKERY BOOK, Gen’l Gas Appliances, nd (1930s), Jubilee ed, 23 x 14 cm, pp xiv + 96, illus, quarter cloth and boards rubbed, eps foxed, vg. Especially interesting are the pics of General cookers, inc the new-art enamel finish in Chinese-style willow pattern. £7.50

Smith, Eliza: THE COMPLEAT HOUSEWIFE: or, accomplished gentlewoman's companion. Being a collection of upwards of five hundred of the most approved receipts in cookery, pastry, confectionary, preserving, pickles, cakes, creams, jellies, made wines, cordials. With copper plates, curiously engraven, for the regular disposition or placing the various dishes and courses. And also, bills of fare for every month in the year. To which is added, a collection of above two hundred family receipts of medicines, viz. drinks, syrups, salves, ointments and various other Things of sovereign and approved Efficacy in most Distempers, Pains, Aches, Wounds, Sores etc never before made publick; fit either for private Families or such publick spirited Gentlewomen as would be beneficient to their poor neighbours. The Fourth edition corrected and improved. Printed for J Pemberton, at the Golden Buck, over against St Dunstan’s Church in Fleet Street 1730 [Oxford] 20 x 11.5 cm, pp [xvi] + 332 + Index xv+ 6 fldg pls + 4 ads, modern half calf, attractive bkpl of Blanche Anding, Cordon Bleu de Paris on fpd, signs of worm pp 27-67 toward top of pp, two pls worn, otherwise vg and very scarce. Bitting states that pls are not usually found until the 9th ed. Extremely interesting early edition of Smith (1st ed 1727). Her book (5th ed) was the first cook book to be published in the USA. Oxford says “the medical recipes are often very nasty, and the complaints sometimes are of such a nature that one would hardly expect the publick-spirited Gentlewomen of the title-page to treat”. Recipes inc To make Marmalade of Cherries, the Lemon Salade and To cure the Rickets which starts “ open a vein in both ears ....” £950.00

Smith, Henry: EGGS FOR THE CATERER, British Egg Marketing Board nd, 25.5 x 19 cm, 168 pp, photos, spiral bound laminated boards, vg. Written by Catering Adviser to Egg Board, for the restaurateur inc costed quantity unit control cooking, baked, batters, cakes, puddings, salads, soufflés, soups, sandwiches etc. £5.00

Smith, John: FRUITS AND FARINACEA the proper food of man; being an attempt to prove, from history, anatomy, physiology, and chemistry, that the original, natural, and best diet of man is derived from the animal kingdom. With notes and illus by R T Trall, MD, from the second London ed. Fowler and Wells, New York, 1854, 18.5 x 12 cm, 314pp, illus, cloth tooled in blind, vg and quite scarce. £50.00

Smith, Mrs: THE FEMALE ECONOMIST, lacking tp and pp i-xxiv and ads iii-vi, nd np or tp, 3 eds of this rare book were all published in 1810, Cagle knew of only 1 copy in US library and one in private US collection. This copy has pp [1]-330+i-ii ads, rebound in modern cloth/boards, bkpl on fpd, contents vg and edges uncut. waf £45.00 Another copy, 3rd ed, 1810 [iii] - xxiv + 330 + iv ads, lacking frontis, else complete, contemporary morocco rubbed and stubbed, bkpl to fpd, vg. £95.00

Soyer, Alexis Benoit: THE MODERN HOUSEWIFE, or ménagère, Comprising nearly 1,000 receipts for the economic and judicious preparation of every meal of the day, and those for the nursery and sick room; with minute directions for family management in all its branches. Illustrated with engravings including the modern housewife’s unique kitchen, and magic stove. Simpkin Marshall 1849, 7th thousand,18.5 x 12.5 cm, pp xvi + 442 + (8), inc frontis with the author’s portrait by his wife. Cloth tooled in gold and blind, small tears to top of spine, hinges cracked, some foxing, contents vg. Plovers sauté with English truffles, mutton pudding, ice of pineapple etc. £150.00

Soyer, Alexis: THE MODERN HOUSEWIFE, comprising nearly one thousand receipts for the economic and judicious preparation of every meal of the day, and those for the nursery and sick room; with minute directions for family management in all its branches. Simpkin, Marshall 1861, 36th thousand, 18.5 x 12 cm, pp xvi + 508 + (xi) ads, sadly lacking pp 321-336. With a frontis of the Modern Housewife as well as a number of additional plates: The Summit of the Pyramid. The Cooking of various made dishes with Soyer's Magic Stove and Pocket Kitchen; Distinguished Gourmets dining out on Ch(e)ops; and The Children who have cunningly reserved their infantine appetites for the grand national dish, The Blazing Plum Pudding. In the Addenda there are three illus concerning Carving, Soyer's Anti-Cholera Diet, New Cottage Receipts, Soyer's Charitable Cookery and Opinions of the Press. Original green cloth tooled in blind with pictorial gold to spine, slightly rubbed and stubbed, fep foxed,some sections loose, waf £50.00

Soyer, Nicolas: SOYER’S PAPER-BAG COOKERY, Andrew Melrose 1911, 2nd ed, 16 x 10.5 cm, pp ht, frontis, [5] 6–112 6 ads, orig cloth, pp 7/8 loose, else vg. Intriguing little book by Alexis’ grandson. First 3 ed were all published in 1911. “I could not rest in my bed, and often I would get up at two o’clock in the morning in order that I might put my paper bag to some fresh test. I cooked a great variety of articles, noting most carefully how long each took, and in what temperatures the best results were obtained. Upon these observations I have based in large measure the recipes included in these pages.” £15.00

Spain, Nancy: MRS BEETON AND HER HUSBAND, Collins 1948, 22 x 16 cm, 190 pp, b&w illus, cloth, vg. The author was a great-niece of Mrs Beeton. £8.50

Spurling, Hilary: ELINOR FETTIPLACE’S RECEIPT BOOK, Elizabethan Country House Cooking, Penguin 1987, pp xii + 250, paper covers, vg. £6.00

Streeter, Bertha: HOMEMAKING SIMPLIFIED, a book for the bride as well as for the experienced housekeeper who is still confronted with unsolved problems, Harpers, New York 1922, 1st ed, 20.5 x 13.5 cm, 244 pp, pict cloth, vg. Chapters inc Why break a husband’s rosy specs? What you can do with a vacuum cleaner, unusual canning economies, dining out of doors, owning a house on nothing a year etc. £9.50

Swanton, M de R: WHAT SHALL WE HAVE FOR DINNER? a year’s suggestions with recipes, Talbot Press, Dublin nd [c1930] pp 158 + 6 ads, cloth, good. £5.00

Sysonby, Lady: LADY SYSONBY’S COOKBOOK, with an intro by Osbert Sitwell and decorations by Oliver Messel, Putnam, Nov 1935, 1st ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, pp xv + 306, cream pictorial cloth stamped in black, worn, which is reflected in price, contents vg. Recipes according to Sitwell are varied, historic, traditional, and not intended for the rich man's table alone, vg. Queen Victoria’s soup, by especial favour from the Esquire of Windsor Kitchen, 1842, Longford cakes, cold Roman pie etc. “Never over-roast your meat. Get your cook to baste constantly” ... £10.00

Szathmary, Louis INTRO AND SUGGESTED RECIPES: MID WESTERN COOKERY, Promontory Press, New York 1974, 21 x 14 cm, consisting of two books presbyterian cook book, compiled by the Ladies of the First Presbyrian Church, Dayton, Ohio, 1875 and capital city cook book, by the Women’s Guild of Grace Church, third ed, Midson, Wisconsin, 1906, pp xxii + 178 + 155 + ads, illus, cloth, chipped dw, vg. A unique glimpse into 19th and early 20th century Americana. Cherry pickles, Iowa lemon pie, orange cake etc. £20.00

TASTY DISHES AND MORE TASTY DISHES: made from tested recipes. Showing what we can have for breakfast, dinner, tea, and supper. James Clarke & Co 1897, [Driver] 18 x 12.5 cm, 166 + 156 pp, cloth rubbed, stubbed and marked, hinges cracked, eps foxed, inscription on fep, good. Ladies’ Cabbage, Curried Rabbit, Delhi and Snow Drift Puddings etc. £10.00

Tendret, Lucien: LA TABLE AU PAYS DE BRILLAT-SAVARIN, Lib Dardel, Chambery 1934, one of 1750 numbered copies, paper covers, frontis of author, bkpl of Alan Davidson, 281 pp, vg. Tendret was a lawyer at Belley, birthplace of B-S, near the Rhone, the Alps and the Jura. £25.00

Thompson, Sir Henry: FOOD AND FEEDING, with an appendix, 4th ed, rev and enl, Frederick Warne, 1885, 18 x 12 cm, pp x + 174 + [8] ads, cloth tooled in black and gilt, stubbed, vg. Serious though enjoyable read on the proper selection and preparation of food, food of the English peasant and the middle-class Englishman, advantages of slow cooking of meat, discussion of a rational dinner party menu with wine, the art of arranging a dinner, should menus be written in French etc. £20.00

Thompson, Vance, preface: EAT AND GROW THIN, the Mahdah menus, Puttnam’s Sons, May 1927, 19 x 12 cm, 94 pp, cloth, vg. Amusing preface, quite interesting diet - no pork, fats, oil, wheat, rice, potato, white bread and no drinking with meals, based on dietary charts of US Dept of Agriculture. £8.50

Thudichum, J L W: THE SPIRIT OF COOKERY, a popular treatise on the history, science, practice, and ethical and medical import of culinary art. With a dictionary of culinary terms. Frederick Warne, Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1895 1st ed [Bitting, Driver] 18.5 x 12 cm, pp xxiv + 701, original cloth rebacked orig spine laid down, rubbed and stubbed, some foxing, inscription on fep, contents vg. A scarce work by a medical doctor. Some of the chapter headings: Objects and Results of Cookery, Bouillon or Meat Broth; its Development and Role in the History of Cookery; the Philosophy of Sauces; Notes on the Cookery and Meals of Former Generations; Camp Cookery, or the Cookery of Soldiers in the Field. £65.00

Tuite, Eva: LEMCO DISHES FOR ALL SEASONS, containing 208 recipes for articles in season each month, together with invalid dishes, breakfast dishes and sweets, and 75 menus for breakfasts, lunches, and dinners, Lemco nd, (c1905) [Driver], 1st and only ed issued in 3 different bindings, 17 x 10.5 cm, 126 pp, illus, cloth, rubbed and stubbed, good. Liebig Extract was renamed Lemco after some years, and there are ads in this book for Oxo "Liebig Company's Fluid Beef Brand" and for Fray Bentos canned goods. £8.50 Another copy in cream cloth, vg £9.50

Tuxford, H H: COOKERY FOR THE MIDDLE CLASSES, (3rd ed) special chapter on vegetarian cookery. Useful hints on gas stove cooking. One Shilling Nett. Published by the author, Manchester nd, lacking paper covers, rebound in cloth covered cards (I suspect in India by style of binding) marbled edges, good. First published in 1902, inc hockey cake, rook pie with product endorsements. £10.00

THE USEFUL ARTS EMPLOYED IN THE PRODUCTION OF FOOD, John W Parker, West Strand, 1844, 1st ed, 16.5 x 10 cm, pp vii + 183 + 8 ads, illus, cloth tooled in blind, spine sunned, faint water stain outline which does not affect text on some early pp, bkpl to fpd, inscription to fep, mainly vg. Agriculture and gardening, bread and ingredients, vegetable food, on animal food, on wild animals in general and weapons of the chase, aquatic hunting or fishing etc. Uncommon. £75.00

Viart, [sic] Fouret et Délan: LE CUISINIER NATIONAL PAR VF ET D, hommes de bouche, 3rd ed, augmentée de 300 articles nouveaux et du Glacier National par Bernardi officier de bouche. Encyclopédie culinaire pour la ville et la campagne, contenant: ..... Lib Georges Barba, Paris, 1876, [Vicaire, under Viard] 20.5 x 12.5 cm, pp xxxi + 742 (lacking final leaf of Index), amateur cloth binding with label to spine, plain pp bound in with book, bkpl of Alan Davidson, contents mainly vg. Very scarce work, inc Recettes pour faire les glaces, onstruction d’une glaciere, Ustensiles nécessaires a la confection des glaces, Indication des mets et ordre du service pour des tables de 12 a 40 couverts, Menus de déjeuners, diners et soupers pour les quatre saisons, Menus de bals et soirées de 25 a 200 personnes etc. Price reflects missing last leaf, £75.00

Volant, F and J R Warren: MEMOIRS OF ALEXIS SOYER, with unpublished receipts and odds and ends of gastronomy. Compiled by his late secretaries. Facsimile 1985 from orig of 1859, 17 x 10 cm, pp xvi + 303, pictorial boards, vg. £20.00

Walsh, J H: THE ENGLISH COOKERY BOOK, uniting a good style with economy, and adapted to all persons in every clime, containing many unpublished receipts in daily use, by private families. Collected by a committee of ladies and edited by J H Walsh, FRCS. With engravings. G Routledge, 1859, 16.5 x 10 cm, pp viii + 375, frontis of kitchen ranges, pls of carving, kitchen equipment etc, rebound in half calf/marbled paper, 2 labels to spine, new eps, vg. Good present. £55.00

Walsh, J H: THE ENGLISH COOKERY BOOK, lacking frontis, 1859 ed, not recorded in standard bibs, ink insciption on back of Index dated Dec 1861, rebound in modern boards, waf £17.50

Walsh, J H: THE BRITISH COOKERY BOOK: uniting a good style with economy, and adapted to all persons in every clime, containing many unpublished receipts in daily use, by private families. Collected by a committee of ladies and edited by J H Walsh, FRCS. New ed with engravings, G Routledge & Sons, 1867, 16.5 x 10 cm pp [1-2]frontis [i-iii] iv-viii [1] 2-375; 8 lithographic pls; occ foxing, rebound in calf/cloth new eps, contents vg. Complete and well presented, first published in the 1850’s as THE ENGLISH COOKERY BOOK. Chicken curry, hasty pudding, bills of fare for One thousand a year etc. £55.00

Weaver, Louise Bennett and Helen Cowles LeCron: A THOUSAND WAYS TO PLEASE A FAMILY WITH BETTINA’S BEST RECIPES, decos by Elizabeth Colborne, these recipes are arranged for a family of four or more, A L Burt, New York 1922, 1st ed, 19.5 x 13 cm, 397 pp, lower hinge cracked, cloth rubbed, slight tear to top of spine, contents vg. Charming illus, successor to 1000 ways to please a husband, menus inc 4th of July picnic, Valentine luncheon, Halloween party with recipes by the fictional Bettina. £17.50

Webb, Mrs Arthur: DOCTOR IN THE KITCHEN, George Newnes nd (c1930s), 1st ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, pp vi + 122 + blanks for own notes, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Simple recipes, homely remedies for minor ailments etc. Anyone attempting to give me a “Liver Cocktail” (raw liver minced through a sieve with added lemon and orange juice) even if served in a coloured wineglass, as author suggests, would have received a pretty negative response! £6.50

Webster, Mrs A: THE IMPROVED HOUSEWIFE, or book of receipts, intro and suggested recipes by Louis Szathmary, Arno Press, New York 1973, reprint of 6th ed, 1845, 21 x 13.5 cm, pp viii + 215, illus, cloth, fine. Indian bread, raspberry shrub, preserved cherries, as well as medicinal and household recipes. One of the Cookery Americana series from Chef Louis’ collection of cook books. £20.00

Welby, T Earle: THE DINNER KNELL, elegy in an English dining room, Methuen 1931, 1st ed, 19 x 11 cm, pp vi + 137, cloth blocked in gold slightly rubbed, eps browning, contents vg. Dedicated to André Simon as a little book of table talk by turns gastronomical, literary, political... £7.00

Whitling, Lilian: THE COMPLETE COOK, Methuen 1908, 1st ed, [Driver] 22 x 14 cm, pp x + 562 + 40 ads for Methuen dated Feb 1908, photos, pictorial cloth rubbed and stubbed, pencil recipe on fep, some foxing, shaken, good only. Uncommon, produced in 1908 then put out under different title in 1925. Author was late staff teacher of NTSC, inc haddock rarebit, stewed pigeon and spaghetti, rhubarb jam. First copy I’ve seen of this. “An easy-chair or two, a cheap screen if the room [kitchen] is draughty, a corner for their books and writing materials, etc, gives a homelike air and fosters good feeling between mistress and servant.” £15.00

Williamson, D: THE PRACTICE OF COOKERY AND PASTRY, adapted to the business of every-day life, 18th ed greatly enl and improved, to be had at the above address, J Menzies, Edinburgh 1887, 18 x 12 cm, pp xvi - 359, cloth tooled in gilt and blind, g/vg. Iced cheese, brain cakes, mutton cutlets in batter etc plus menus. £35.00

Willis, Michael: COOKERY MADE EASY: being a complete system of domestic management, uniting elegance with economy. To which are added instructions for trussing and carving, with several descriptive plates; method of curing & drying hams & tongues; how to make ketchups, sauces, vinegars, etc. With other necessary information, the whole being the result of actual experience. Webb, Millington & Co, 1859, 14 x 8.5 cm, pp xvi + 246 + 4/5 pls of trussing and carving,cloth tooled in blind, rebacked, bkpl on fpd, new eps, lacking frontis and pl 2 which is reflected in price of a scarce book. Willis is described as for many years cook at the Thatched-House Tavern. “A cauliflower is the most favourite plant among the generality of people”. waf £40.00

Winton, Andrew L: THE MICROSCOPY OF VEGETABLE FOODS, with special ref to the detection of adulteration and the diagnosis of mixtures, 2nd ed, first thousand, with 635 illus, John Wiley & Sons, New York 1916, ex lib copy, ppxiv + 701, cloth, bkpl on fpd. £12.50

Wood, Morrison: WITH A JUG OF WINE, Muller 1958, ed by Ambrose Heath, 20 x 12.5 cm, 288 pp, cloth rubbed, vg. American gourmet and food columnist, book first printed in USA in 1949, recipes inc chicken baked in a coconut, cherries with brandy and currant jelly, Manhattan clam chowder. £6.00

Young, H M: THE HOUSEWIFE’S MANUAL OF DOMESTIC COOKERY: with special reference to cooking by gas, 2nd ed [Driver ] Flecher, Russell nd (c1880s, preface for 1st edition dated 1886) 349 numbered recipes followed by information on the gas cooking range. 18.5 x 12.5 cm, pp 157 + 4 ads,cloth, hinges cracked, vg. Bitting lists three other books of Mrs Young but not this one. £15.00

Young, H M: LIEBIG COMPANY’S PRACTICAL COOKERY BOOK, a collection of new and useful recipes in every branch of cookery, Liebig, 1893, 1st ed, [Cagle located a single copy of this ed, Driver only two] pp viii + 104, line drawings, pictorial cloth covers rubbed and stubbed, wires rusted, pp loose, contents complete save for blank p entitled Recipes between p viii and p 1. Also copy for 1894, similar condition. Also, 1897 copy,any copy. £15.00 each

THE YOUNG WOMAN’S COMPANION, OR FRUGAL HOUSEWIFE. [Cagle, 1st ed 1811, knew of no other copy save his, refers to 1816 ed in Simon] This copy is incomplete, on Cagle’s pagination it lacks [4] [i] ii-xvi, it has pp 540 + [16] Index, with six eng plates of table settings and carving, plus orig fep with early inscription. Modern quarter calf/marbled boards, new eps, bkpl on fpd. A rare book in any condition, first 385 pp cover mostly cookery thereafter rules for reading, letter writing, letters from wise relatives, on painting, kings and queens, shires of counties of England etc. waf £75.00

Ziemann, Hugo and Mrs F L Gillette: THE WHITE HOUSE COOK BOOK, a comprehensive cyclopedia of information for the home containing cooking, toilet and household recipes, menus, dinner-giving, table etiquette, care of the sick, health suggestions, facts worth knowing, etc, The Werner Co, Chicago 1898, 24 x 17.5 cm, pp vi + 590, photos of Presidents’ wives, boards rubbed and stubbed, tear to mid spine, contents g on browning paper. “Ziemann was at one time caterer for that Prince Napoleon who was killed while fighting the Zulus in Africa. He was afterwards steward of the famous Hotel Splendide in Paris. Later he conducted the celebrated Brunswick Café in New York, and still later he gave to the Hotel Richelieu, in Chicago, a cuisine which won the applause of even the gourmets of foreign lands”. £18.00

COOKERY, FOOD, GASTRONOMY, HOUSEHOLD AFFAIRS HOUSEHOLD AFFAIRS etc, from 1960 - 2008.

Acton, Eliza: MODERN COOKERY FOR PRIVATE FAMILIES, facsimile of 1st ed, Elek 1966, intro by P Farmer, boards, worn dw, good. £8.50

ADAM’S LUXURY AND EVE’S COOKERY: or the kitchen-garden display’d. Facs of the only known ed, 1744. Designed for the Use of all who would live Cheap, and preserve their Health to old Age. Part I is devoted to the kitchen garden and its produce; Part II to a large Collection of Receipts for dressing all Sorts of Kitchen Stuff .... To which is added the Physical Virtues of every Herb and Root. Prospect Books, 1983. 17 x 10 cm, pp xii + 216, buckram, teg, dw, vg. £10.00

Allen, Colonel Bob: A GUIDE TO COLLECTING COOKBOOKS and advertising cookbooks, a history of people, companies and cooking, Collector Books, Kentucky 1990, 1st ed, 215 pp, b&w illus, paper covers, vg. By American on mainly American books/leaflets, much on baking powder and flour companies. £10.00

Andries de Groot, Roy: FEASTS FOR ALL SEASONS, George Allen and Unwin 1970, 1st UK ed, 23.5 x 15 cm, pp xx + 744 + xxxiii, illus, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Well-regarded American book, by English-born writer who eventually became blind as a result of injuries sustained during the Blitz in London. Seasonally organised, with time tables, ie Spring foods in season, Spring feast days, family meals of Spring, thoughts on wine. Recipes inc Long Island Duck with figs, hot-weather cream of sorrel, estouffade of Louisiana crawfish. £9.50

Aslani, Marilyn: HARRODS COOKERY BOOK, Ebury Press 1991, 28 x 20 cm, 256 pp, illus, cloth, dw, vg. Quince and geranium jelly, langoustine thermidor with rice pilaf, kumquats poached in rose water etc. £7.50

Attar, Dena: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HOUSEHOLD BOOKS PUBLISHED IN BRITAIN 1800-1914, Prospect Books 1987, 1st ed, 25.5 x 16.5 cm, 438 pp, frontis and numerous illus, cloth, dw, fine. £30.00

AUCTION CATALOGUES, 1994-2008, heaps and heaps! Any scholar or library interested, please contact me to discuss further! Ditto, variety of old booksellers’ catalogues on cookery.

Ayrton, Elisabeth: TIME IS OF THE ESSENCE, Mcgibbon & Kee 1961, 1st ed, 21.5 x 14 cm, 168 pp, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Selection of menus, preparation times from 10,20,30 to 45 mins plus menus for a week with once-a-week shopping. £7.00

Ayrton, Elizabeth: ROYAL FAVOURITES, FOLIO SOCIETY 1971, 13.5 x 19 cm, 80 pp, cloth, plastic dw, bkpl to fpd, vg. From the Roman Emperor Alexander Severus, who liked his roast stuffed hare, and Philip the Good, Duke of Burgundy, who was partial to chicken, to George V and mutton pies. Good to read, with extensive introduction. £8.50

Baker, Jenny: SIMPLY FISH, Faber 1988, 1st ed, illus by Madeleine Baker, 22 x 14 cm, 333 pp, cloth, dw, vg. 100 fish, with habitat, description, qty per person, preparation, availability and a few recipes for each fish. Grilled mackerel Tunisian style, sardines baked with spinach, tuna Basque style (onions and anchovies) etc. £7.50

Barnes, Alison: WILLIAM WINSTANLEY, the man who saved Christmas, Poppyland Publishing, Cromer, 2007, 1st ed, 21 x 14 cm, 160 pp, pb, inscription on ht, fine. One of most popular writers in England during late 17th century, now noted for his writings on Christmas and its customs which revived interest in these customs post-Restoration, and influenced later writers such as Washington Irving and Charles Dickens. With Appendix of Xmas recipes by Hannah Woolley. £6.00

Berkley, Robert: BERRIES, A COOKBOOK, Cassell, 1990, 1st UK ed, 24 x 25 cm, 120 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. Stunning photos on art paper, over 50 recipes, inc pistachio and orange souffle with hot blueberry sauce, roast duck breast with physalis, chilled raspberry and blackberry soup. £7.50

Berry, Mary: NEW AGA COOKBOOK, Headline 1999, 1st ed, 26 x 20 cm, 240 pp, photos, cloth, dw, fine. 130 new recipes in this, the second Aga book by Berry, with conventional oven times as well as those for Agas. £8.50

Bissell, Frances: TEN DINNER PARTIES FOR TWO, Ebury 1988, 1st ed, 24.5 x 19 cm, 128 pp, many col illus, laminated boards, dw, vg. Menus by former Times cook inc one for St Valentine’s Day, Summer by the sea, Harvest festival, Winter Warmer. £8.00

Bissell, Frances: MODERN CLASSICS, Macmillan 2000, 1st ed, 24.5 x 18.5 cm, pp v + 296, photos, cloth, dw, fine. Chicken breasts stuffed with oysters, cream cheese hearts with damson sauce, gorgonzola and pear ravioli etc among recipes designed to make you enjoy cooking. £8.00

Black, Maggie: A HERITAGE OF BRITISH COOKING, Letts 1977, 1st ed, 26 x 21 cm, pp viii + 184, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Interesting history: Court, City and Tavern Dishes (Stuart-Georgian), Domestic Dishes (Stuart-Georgian) and the Victorian kitchen revolution. Orig recipes plus modern adaptations and references. £10.00

Black, Maggie: THE WHOLESOME FOOD COOKBOOK, David & Charles 1982, 1st ed, 23 x 15 cm, 200 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. ... helps you to pick your way through the mass of natural and convenience foods now available, to choose the best and to make the most of them - with simple imaginative recipes and some excellent kitchen tips. Spiced rhubarb jam, Somerset plum syllab. £7.00

Black, Sheil and Anthony Hern: CUISINE MIRABELLE, Colour Library, 1979, 1st ed, 32.5 x 23 cm, 128 pp, col and b&w illus, cloth blocked in gold, dw, contents vg. Chefs Jean Drees and Edward Robinson who had both been at the Mirabelle for 26 years when this book was written give favourite recipes from the Mayfair restaurant inc lobster quenelles, duck with cranberries, soufflé glace Mirabelle. £8.00

Blond, Georges et Germaine: FESTINS DE TOUS LES TEMPS, histoire pittoresque de notre alimentation, Lib. Arthème Fayard, Paris 1976, 1st ed, 23.5 x 20 cm, 381 pp, many b&w photos, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Festivals throughout history with recipes from ancient Greece, Taillevent, Careme etc. £12.00

Blue, Rabbi: BEDSIDE MANNA, more recipes for body & soul, Gollancz 1991, 1st ed, 21.5 x 13.5 cm, 192 pp, cloth, dw, g/vg. By a Northern cheese pie recipe he writes “ I can testify that this one is a good cure for hunger and depression. A slice, cold, in the middle of the night, eaten in bed, listening to BBC World Service, is an antidote to nightmares”. £7.00

BOOKDEALERS’ CATALOGUES: from the collection of Prof John Fuller, two catalogues bound in boards, Cat No 198, The History of Medicine, Science and Technology, Natural History, Botany, Pharmacology, Zoology and related subjects, Ms and printed books from the 15th to the 20th Century, Lathrop C Harper, New York nd [c1960], 96 pp, paper covers, and Catalogue 100, Charles W Traylen, a special catalogue of 80 selected items from the stock of CWT to mark the 80th birthday of the founder of the firm CWT, 15 Nov 1985, foreword by Lord Wardington, 86 pp, paper covers, both vg. Traylen of Guildford inc books owned by John Evelyn, some herbals, Sowerby’s fungi etc. An interesting miscellany, the two £15.00

Bradley, Richard: THE COUNTRY HOUSEWIFE AND LADY’S DIRECTOR; in the management of a house and the delights and profits of a farm. Parts I and II, first published in 1727 and 1732 respectively; here reproduced in facsimile from the 1736 ed and furnished with an Introduction, a List of Recipe contributors, a Glossary and Notes, and Bibliography by Caroline Davidson, Prospect Books, 1980, 20.5 x 13 cm, pp 31 + xi + 187 + vii + 198 + 33-80, cloth, dw, vg. £30.00

Braimbridge, Sophie: SIMPLY ITALIAN, Murdoch Books, Sydney 2002, 1st ed, 30 x 25 cm, 256 pp, photos, paper covers, vg. Roux Bros-trained, Sophie is a terrific chef, recipes inc bean and barley soup, chicken stuffed with figs and fennel, wild boar with juniper berries and farro all part of this collection of home-style Italian food. £7.50

Brennan, Ella & Dick: THE COMMANDER’S PALACE NEW ORLEANS COOKBOOK, Clarkson Potter, New York 1984, 1st ed, 23.5 x 18.5 cm, pp xviii + 206, illus, cloth,chipped dw, vg. Pompano en papillotte, oyster and crab meat ambrosia, Creole cream cheese ice cream etc. Recipes from the 100-year old restaurant, now adapted to fit more health-conscious lifestyles. £7.50

Brennan, Ethel and Georgeanne: CITRUS, Chronicle, San Francisco 1996, 1st ed, 20 x 15 cm, 83 pp, illus, pictorial boards, dw, vg. Prettily designed book, recipes inc bread stuffing with kumquats and grapefruit juice, spicy soup of mandarin and coconut, chicken wings with orange-mustard glaze etc. £5.00

Bridge, Tom: THE GOLDEN AGE OF COOKERY, Ross Anderson, Bolton 1983, 1st ed, 21.5 x 14 cm, pp (viii) + 206, many b&w illus, cloth, dw, vg. Freelance chef with collection of cookery books gives little potted history of Victorian cookery and nearly 200 recipes. £7.00

Brown, Lynda: FRESH THOUGHTS ON FOOD, Chatto 1986, 1st ed, 23.5 x 15.5 cm, 176 pp, cloth, dw, vg. Healthy, good food inc liver and prune compote, braised game with raspberries, broad beans with bacon and sorrel. £7.00

Burrell, Paul: IN THE ROYAL MANNER, expert advice on etiquette and entertaining from the former butler to Diana, Princess of Wales, Warner, New York 1999, 1st ed, 24.5 x 21.5 cm, 144pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. 50 recipes, etiquette, knowledge of Palace history, the “rock” tells all .... £5.50

Canaider, Ben and Greg Duncan Powell: COOKING UNDER THE INFLUENCE, food to drink to, Murdoch Books, NSW 2004, 25 x 19 cm, 256 pp, photos, card covers, fine. Australian drink writers, with drink suggestions to go with food, boys’ chat and unpretentious ‘good grub’ recipes inc rocket pasta, stuffed roasted pork loin, flourless orange cake. £7.50

Capon, Robert Farrar: THE SUPPER OF THE LAMB, a culinary reflection, Doubleday, New York 1996, 21 x 13.5 cm, 271 pp, cloth, dw, vg. An American priest with a love of cooking and some thoughts about food and life, as well as recipes. “To invite guests is a courtesy, a courtly act: It confers greatness on all concerned, and therefore must never be done for mean reasons”. £7.50

Carluccio, Antonio: ITALIAN FEAST, BBC Books, 1996, 1st ed, 27 x 18.5 cm, 208 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. Over 100 recipes from northern Italy, photos on location in Italy as well as of food, risotto with lentils and sausages, liver with balsamic sauce, anchovies in green sauce etc. £8.00

Carluccio, Antonio: ANTONIO CARLUCCIO’S VEGETABLES, Headline 2000, 1st ed, 26.5 x 21 cm, 320 pp, photos, cloth, dw, fine. Over 200 recipes, inc some things not found outside Italy as in barbe di frate (friar’s beard), recipes inc braised chicory and beans with polenta cake, and batavia pastry pie. Just ignore his lack of knowledge on South Tyrol which he thinks used to be under Austrian occupation many years ago, whereas in fact it was always part of Austria until given to Italy after WW1! £10.00

Catalogue - Sotheby & Co: A COLLECTION OF BOOKS AND MS OF THE 15TH-20TH CENTURY ON FOOD AND WINE, catalogue from the well known library of Harry Schraemli ... Sotheby, February 197, 98 pp, paper covers, vg. Together with the price list of books sold. 513 Lots. £20.00

Cawley, Richard: THE NEW ENGLISH COOKERY, foreword by Josceline Dimbleby, Octopus 1986, 1st ed, 24.5 x 19 cm, 160 pp, illus, cloth, dw, vg. Cawley won the 1984 Observer/Mouton Cadet competition. 120 recipes arranged in 3-course dinner party menus, eg curried pumpkin in coconut milk with noodles, baked fish wrapped in leaves, spiced banana salad. £7.00

The Chamberlains: THE FLAVOUR OF FRANCE IN RECIPES AND PICTURES, CBC1969, 20 x 14 cm, pp 232, b&w photos by Samuel Chamberlain, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Traditional family recipes and nostalgic photos. £8.00

Chapman, Pat: THE CURRY CLUB BALTI CURRY COOKBOOK, Piatkus 1993, 1st ed,23 x 15 cm, 152 pp, photos, cloth, dw, fine. Over 100 recipes, Balti lahori gosht, Balti Moglai curry, Balti Vindaloo etc. £7.50

Chavich, Cinda: THE GIRL CAN’T COOK, 275 fabulous no-fail recipes a girl can’t be without, Whitecap, Canada 2004, 1st ed, 23 x 20 cm, 374 pp, line drawings, paper covers, vg. By a food writer, intended as a survival manual to get you through life’s cooking dilemmas with style, with easy instructions and explanations. Baked halibut with tapenade crust and caponata, chicken breats stuffed with red peppers and goat cheese, cranberry pecan pie etc. £6.50

THE COMPLETE MASTERCHEFS: 240 recipes from the world’s top chefs and cookery writers, Weidenfeld 1997, 1st ed, photos by Simon Wheeler, 26.5 x 19.5 cm, 383 pp, cloth, dw, fine. 10 recipes each from 24 chefs/cooks inc Dupleix, Stein, Boxer, Olney, Rankin, Roux, Vergé. £10.00

Conran, Terence: ON RESTAURANTS, Conran Octopus 2000, 1st ed, 192 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. Starting and up running of restaurants with comments by other restaurateurs. £8.00

CORDON BLEU AT HOME, LE: Ebury 1992, 1st imp, 26 x 19 cm, 592 pp, illus, cloth, dw, vg. First English language book from Parisian cooking school, over 300 recipes presented in menus, basic techniques, professional touches, omelette filled with spinach and crayfish, fillets of John Dory braised in lettuce, warm pears in puff pastry with sabayon etc. £10.00

Cosman, Madeleine Pelner: FABULOUS FEASTS, medieval cooking and ceremony, Braziller, New York 1976, 25.5 x 18.5 cm, 224 pp, illus and col pls, orig paper covers, recased in cloth, vg. Settings and menus of feasts, characteristics of food, London’s market laws and polluted Thames, food and sex and more than 100 recipes adapted for the modern table. £15.00

Cotterell, Yong Yap: THE CHINESE KITCHEN, a traditional approach to eating, Weidenfeld 1986, 1st ed, 23.5 x 15.5 cm, pp xi + 241, cloth, dw, vg. Historical perspective, food and health, tea and wine, info on ingredients, 100 recipes etc. £9.00

Crawford Poole, Shona and Richard Girling eds: THE SUNDAY TIMES COOK’S COMPANION, Ebury 1993, with recipes by R Blanc, A Mosimann, Yan-Kit So, V Harris, R Cawley, R Fernandez, 320 pp, paper covers, vg. £6.00

Cunningham, Marion: COOKING WITH CHILDREN, 15 lessons for children, age 7 and up, who really want to learn to cook, Knopf, New York 1995, 2nd printing, 23 x 19 cm, 174 pp, photos and illus, laminated boards, fine. One of my favourite American cooks (she did a fantastic revision of Fannie Farmer which I use constantly) with a sensible series of lessons and 35 basic recipes. Recommended. £7.50

Cushing, C H Mrs and Mrs B Gray: THE KANSAS HOME COOK BOOK, Arno Press, New York 1973, intro and suggested recipes by Louis Szathmary, one of the Cookery Americana series (27 cookbooks in 15 volumes, all from Chef Louis’ library), 21 x 13 cm, pp xvi + 317 + 6 ads, cloth, fine. Orig published in 1874, first 50 ppp of General Directions give insights into domestic life, manners, customs etc. £20.00

Czerny, Zofia: POLISH COOKBOOK, Polskie WG, Warsaw 1961, 1st Eng ed, 524 pp, quite hideous col photos, grubby boards, lots of kitchen marks, good only. BUT authentic, interesting recipes, just try to ignore kitchen marks and enjoy the awfulness of col pics! £8.50

David, Elizabeth: FRENCH PROVINCIAL COOKING, CBC 1967, illus by Juliet Renny, 519 pp, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Useful hard back copy of a masterpiece. £10.00

David, Elizabeth: ITALIAN FOOD, CBC 1966, drawings by Renato Guttuso, 21.5 x 13.5 cm, 362 pp, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Useful hardback copy. £10.00

Davidson, Alan: SEAFOOD OF SOUTH-EAST ASIA, an illus catalogue of the edible marine fish, crustaceans, molluscs and other sea creatures of the region, with their names in the various languages, followed by a collection of recipes from each of the countries with additional info for cooks, Federal, Singapore 1977, 1st trade ed, 25 x 19 cm, 366 pp, drawings, cloth slightly rubbed, chipped dw, contents vg. £40.00

Davidson, Alan: SEAFOOD OF SOUTH-EAST ASIA, an illus catalogue of the edible marine fish, crustaceans, molluscs and other sea creatures of the region, with their names in the various languages, followed by a collection of recipes from each of the countries with additional info for cooks, Macmillan 1978, 1st UK ed, 25 x 19 cm, 366 pp, drawings, cloth slightly rubbed, chipped dw, contents vg. £35.00

Davies, Gill: A TASTE OF WALES, Pavilion 1995, 1st ed, 23 x 23 cm, 160 pp, col photos, cloth, dw, fine. Recipes arranged by regions, lots of info on Wales, recipes inc leek and onion bread, crab and cockle cakes, Jenkins’ ravioli. £8.00

Davies, Jennifer: THE VICTORIAN KITCHEN, BBC 1989, 24.5 x 18.5 cm, 191 pp, col and b&w illus, cloth, dw, vg. Book from the excellent TV series inc history and some recipes. £7.00

Davies, Joy: NOODLES AND PASTA, photos by Simon Wheeler, Ryland Peters & Small, 1999, 1st ed, 223.5 x 22.5 cm, 144 pp, cloth, dw, fine. 50 recipes from Americas, Europe, Middle East and Far East, Australia, plus 10 dishes shown in step by step photos. Spätzle, Vietnamese soup noodle, seafood laksa. Attractive book. £7.50

Davis, Pat: OYSTERS & CHAMPAGNE, choice morsels from Wheeler's Review, forew'd by Auberon Waugh, Hale 1986, 1st ed, 23.5 x 15.5 cm, pp 253, b&w illus, cloth, worn dw, vg. Anthology of articles, vignettes and anecdotes from 30 years of the Review. £6.00

Deighton, Len: ACTION COOK BOOK, Len Deighton's Guide to Eating, Cape 1965, 1st ed, 20 x 23.5 cm, 138 pp, with numerous cook strips and other b&w illus throughout, pictorial boards, rubbed, 1/2 inch missing from bottom of spine, remains of tape marks on inner boards but contents vg. Very popular book in its day, cook strips first appearing in The Observer. £12.50 Another copy, with previous owner’s name on front cover, which has been laminated, else vg, also £12.50

Dimbleby, Josceline: THE JOSCELINE DIMBLEBY BOOK OF ENTERTAINING, Sainsbury’s 1988, 1st ed, 28.5 x 21 cm, 96 pp, col photos, col laminated boards rubbed, contents vg. Roasted monkfish with aubergine and cream sauce, hazelnut meringue in a crust etc. £5.00

Downing, Century: THE CONSPIRATORS’ COOKBOOK, Knopf, New York 1967, 21 x 14 cm, pp xi + 250 + viii, line drawings, cloth, worn dw, vg. Amusing, conversational style with some recipes, “a native-born American ... who has a preference - yes, a passion - for European cookery”. And several wives by the sound of it: for, when my wives walk out, though they invariably take the flat silver with them, they do leave behind a lasting tradition of delicious food. Quail in vine leaves Mari, spaghetti soufflé etc. £8.50

Duff, Gail & Mick: FOOD FROM THE COUNTRY, a celebration in words and pics of the glories of British food and the British landscape, Macmillan 1981, 1st ed, 24 x 18 cm, 182 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. Expeditions round Britain visiting food producers and good-sounding recipes. Sorrel pie, venison marinated with beer and herbs, potted beef and onion etc. £7.50

Edelmann, Anton: PERFECT PASTRIES, PUDDINGS & DESSERTS, Harper Collins 1996, 1st ed, 24.5 x 19 cm, 128 pp, photos, laminated boards, marked dw, contents vg. Maitre Chef at The Savoy, together with his Head Pastry Chef, 100 recipes inc dried fruit tart with streusel, grapefruit meringue gateau, damson fritters on cherry compote. £6.00

Escoffier, Auguste: MA CUISINE, foreword by A L Simon, Hamlyn 1965, 20 x 14 cm, 884 pp, cloth, g. The book written for home chefs. Provençal pot-au-feu, poussins with foie gras and truffle, apples and sultanas with brioche etc. £6.50

Evelyn, John: THE GRAND SALAD, compiled and ed from John Evelyn's acetaria (1699) by Madeleine Masson, pen drawings water col illus calligraphy and present day salads by Joan Wolfenden, Peacock Vane, Bonchurch, Isle of Wight 1984, 1st ed, 22.5 x 19 cm, 96 pp, green on white with illus, cloth and dw, vg. £6.00

Fisher, John: ALICE’S COOK BOOK, a culinary diversion, Muller 1975, 1st ed, 119 pp, illus, cloth, chipped dw, vg. With the original illus from the Carroll books, extracts from Looking Glass and Wonderland and recipes for Roast Leg of Mutton, treacle-well tart, jam tomorrow and jam yesterday etc. £7.50

Fitzgibbon, Theodora: THE ART OF BRITISH COOKING, Phoenix House/J M Dent, 1965, 21.5 x 14 cm, pp xv + 286, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Ham olive pye (17th century), parsnip cakes, Duke of Devonshire’s biscuits (18th century) etc. Excellent book by a great author, traditional British with recipes from Tudor and Stuart food. £9.50

Flay, Bobby with Joan Schwartz: BOBBY FLAY’S BOLD AMERICAN FOOD, Time Warner, New York 1994, 1st ed, 25.5 x 21 cm, pp x + 214, photos, cloth, dw, vg. More than 200 recipes from Bobby’s Mesa Grill, southwestern-inspired cooking, inc sweet potato soup with smoked chiles and blue and gold tortillas, red pepper-crusted tuna steak with spicy mango salsa, chocolate polenta souffle cakes. £8.50

Florence, Tyler: EAT THIS BOOK, cooking with global fresh flavors, Clarkson Potter, New York, 2005, 1st ed, 25 x 20.5 cm, 288 pp, photos, laminated boards, colour faded, contents vg/fine. American tv chef, inc maple-roasted turkey with cornbread stuffing, whipped sweet potatoes and bananas with honey, or grilled pieces of squid, Barcelona-style rice (paella). Nice mix of places and recipes. £8.00

Follain, Jean: LA TABLE, avant-propos de Jacques Réda, portrait par Jean de Boschere, one of 800 copies only, Fata Morgana, Montpellier 1984, 1st ed, 22 x 14 cm, 133 pp, paper covers marked which is reflected in price, pp uncut, contents vg. Essays: Sandwich, cuisine Canadienne, restaurants populaires, Careme cuisinier etc. £8.50

Forbes, Leslie: A TABLE IN TUSCANY, classic recipes from the heart of Italy, Webb & Bower, Exeter 1985, 1st ed, 26 x 17 cm, 160 pp, facsimile handwriting and col illus by the author, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Pretty book. £7.00

Foster, Sara: FRESH EVERY DAY, more great recipes from Foster’s Market, Clarkson Potter, New York, 2005, 1st ed, 25 x 20 cm, 288 pp, photos, laminated boards, paper cover, fine on art paper. More than 200 recipes from the founder and owner of the market/cafés in North Carolina. Standing pork roast with pear chutney, black-eyed pea salad with butternut squash and goat cheese, sweet potato buttermilk biscuits etc. £8.50

Freeman, Sarah: ISABELLA AND SAM, the story of Mrs Beeton, Gollancz 1977, 1st ed, 21.5 x 13.5 cm, 336 pp inc appendices: eds and derivations of household management, Beeton title list, orig recipes, notes, bibliography, index and 8 pls, cloth, dw, vg. Excellent read. £12.50

FRENCH REGIONAL COOKING: two books in same series, les recettes de la table nicoise par Raymond Armisen and Andre Martin, 1972, les recettes de la table occitane, 1977, both 128 pp, col photos, laminated boards, good. The two, in French, £7.50

FRENCH PAPERBACKS: 12 pbs inc La Cuisine du Languedoc, 1980, Guide Nature Mer Mediterranee, 1991, Jacques Cambon, Gastronomie Languedocienne, 1965, André Dupuy, Historique de l’occitanie, 1976, Eugene Cortade, Collioure, Images de Jadis, 1978, Le Savouron, petit dictionnaire gourmand, 1986, La cuisine de a a z, Sud-Ouest, Perigord,1978, Recettes et Spécialités Gastronomiques Bordelaises et Girondines, 1969, Savarin, La vraie cuisine française, Le Pays Basque, 1981, Cuisine Provençale, 1988, La Morue, 1959. Nearly all belonging to Alan Davidson, most with his bookplate. The twelve, g/vg, £20.00

Fuller, John: CATERER’S POTATO MANUAL, Potato Marketing Board 1963, 1st ed, 25 x 18.5 cm, pp xvii + 201, 16 pls, quarter cloth and boards, dw, vg. How to buy and store potatoes, nutritional aspects, uses/recipes in basic, institutional, hospital & restaurant cookery. £6.00

Fulton, Margaret: THE MARGARET FULTON COOKBOOK, rev and updated ed of the 1968 classic, Hardie Grant Books, Victoria Australia 2004, 28 x 21.5 cm, 314 pp, photos, cloth/boards, vg/fine. Australian cook, good general book, inc chocolate roulade, devilled crab, country terrine. £7.50

Gallagher, Conrad: ONE POT WONDERS, photos by Gus Filgate, Kyle Cathie 2000, 1st ed, 24 x 24 cm, 160 pp, cloth, dw, fine. Successful Dublin chef, who’s worked in New York and France, entertaining without the fuss, peas & morels with fried quail’s eggs, roasted monkfish with tagliatelle and cream, mini chocolate muffins etc. £7.00

GAME COOKERY: 4 pbs, A pigeon for the pot, Fowler’s Fare, The Game Cook, the Complete Guide to Game Cookery. The 4, vg, c1970s, £6.00

Gernon, Mr and Mrs John Talbot: UNE AFFAIRE DE GOUT, a selection of cookbooks: 1475-1873 from the library of Dr and Mrs John Talbot Gernon. An exhibition described by Pegram Harrison, Lilly Library, Indiana University 1983, 28 x 21.5 cm, 111 pp, b&w illus, paper covers slightly rubbed, vg. £12.00

Glass, Anne ed: AN AMERICAN COOK IN TURKEY, Redhouse, Istanbul 1978, 24 x 16 cm, 360 pp, illus, cloth, chipped dw, vg on browning rather poor quality paper. English-Turkish glossary for foods, but recipes in main are intended for American women cooking their food in Turkey. Fig-marmalade nut bread, Texas hash etc but there are 80 Turkish recipes, inc spinach börek, easy pogaça (dough with meat or cheese in middle). £9.50

Gold, Rozanne: ENTERTAINING 1-2-3, more than 300 recipes for food and drink using only 3 ingredients, Little Brown, Boston 1999, 1st ed, 23.5 x 20 cm, 324 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. Gold has cooked for presidents and prime ministers and helped create two restaurants (Rainbow Room and Windows on the World), and has written several books on this theme. Pear endive and boursin salad, roast duck with pomegranate-rosemary jus, pithiviers of apricot and almond paste etc. £7.50

Good Housekeeping: AGA WEEKEND COOKBOOK, over 150 recipes inc Sunday roasts and teatime bakes, Ebury Press 1998, 1st ed, 28 x 21 cm, 144 pp, photos, laminated boards, dw, vg. Breakfast and brunch, light meals, cooking for friends, teatime bakes etc, inc plum and ginger crisp, lemon curd sponge with crunchy lime and ginger topping, spiced pork with cranberries and orange. £7.00

Graham, Kevin: GRAINS, RICE, AND BEANS, photos by Ellen Silverman, Artisan, New York 1995, 1st ed, 25 x 23 cm, 192 pp, boards, dw, fine. English-born chef, with own restaurant in New Orleans, attractively produced book, inc spiced lentils with apple crisps and curried yogurt, red rice with diced bananas, curried cauliflower and mango shake, corn crab and basil soup with corn fritters. £9.50

Graham, Kevin: CREOLE FLAVORS, recipes for marinades, rubs, sauces and spices, Artisan, New York 1996, 1st ed, 23 x 20 cm, 144 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg/fine. Top New Orleans chef with 70 recipes inc seafood boil mix, candied popcorn balls with rum, potted crawfish. £7.50

Graham, Kevin: SIMPLY ELEGANT, the cuisine of the Windsor Court Hotel, Grove Weidenfeld, New York 1991, 1st ed, 23.5 x 18.5 cm, 256 pp, photos, cloth, dw, fine. British-born Graham became chef of the New Orleans luxury hotel in 1988, inc sugarcane pasta with crayfish shrimp stuffing, grilled chicken breasts with vinegar-seared raspberries, gingered tea sorbet. £7.50

Greenberg, Florence: FLORENCE GREENBERG’S JEWISH COOKERY BOOK, Jewish Chronicle 1963, 7th ed rev, 18.5 x 12.5 cm, pp xii + 331 inc ads + blank pp for own notes which have been filled in with ink, cloth, g/vg. “My book is written to conform with the Jewish dietary laws and contains a section on traditional Jewish dishes.” First published in 1947, the classic book. £7.00

Greene, Gloria Kaufer: THE JEWISH FESTIVAL COOK BOOK, an international collection of recipes and customs, Robert Hale 1988, 1st UK ed, 23 x 15 cm, pp xiv + 399, cloth, dw, vg/fine. 250 recipes structured around the major festivals, inc koeksisters (fried braided pastries dipped in syrup - South Africa), plum knedliky (fruit-filled potato dumplings Czechoslovakia). £8.50

Grigson, Sophie & William Black: FISH, Headline 1998, 1st ed, 25.5 x 18.5 cm, 320 pp, illus, cloth, dw, fine. Over 180 recipes by Grigson, while Black a fish merchant discusses various fish, fishing methods, fish ecology etc. Salad of John Dory with orange and beetroot, Caribbean fish curry, Lebanese baked grey mullet with coriander and nut stuffing etc. £8.00

Grigson, Sophie & William Black: SOPHIE GRIGSON’S TRAVELS A LA CARTE, Network 1994, 1st ed, 224 pp, photos, cloth, dw, fine. Book to accompany Channel 4 tv series, looking for regional specialities around Europe. Recipes inc fried custard from Spain, ricotta and chocolate fritters from Sicily, dried pear bread from Switzerland. £7.50

Grimley, Gordon ed and intro: THE VICTORIAN COOK BOOK, Abelard-Schuman 1973, 1st ed, 21.5 x 14 cm, 132 pp, b&w illus, cloth rubbed, vg. Recipes reproduced mainly (I think, but author does not confirm) from Mrs Marshall. £7.50

Groundes-Peace, Zara: MRS GROUNDES-PEACE’S OLD COOKERY NOTEBOOK, IWFS 1971, 1st ed, comp by Zara Groundes-Peace, ed by Robin Howe, 23.5 x 16 cm, 128 pp, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Here is the raw material from which the author hoped one day to compile a definitive history of Food in England. £7.50

Guérard, Michel: CUISINE MINCEUR, trans and ad by Caroline Conran, Macmillan 1977, 1st UK ed, 23.5 x 15 cm, 413 pp, cloth, dw, contents vg. Frogs’ legs soup, grilled guina fowl with limes, bitter chocolate granita etc. £9.50

Haine, Joan M ed: ANNIE’S EDWARDIAN COOKERY BOOK, preface and recipes prepared for publication by Bee Nilson, Pelham Books/CBC, 1972, 20 x 12.5 cm, pp xv + [2] + 141, cloth, dw, vg. Annie was assistant cook at Tottenham House, home of the Marquis of Ailesbury in Edwardian times, where she copied out the house recipes later edited by Mrs Haine. £7.50

Halici, Nevin: SINIDEN TEPSIYE FROM “SINI” TO THE TRAY, Classical Turkish Cuisine, USAS, Istanbul 1999, 1st ed, 168 pp, photos, art paper, cloth, dw, vg. Authentic! 100 old Turkish recipes updated for celebration of founding of Ottoman Empire. Recipes given in both Turkish and English. £10.00

Hambro, Nathalie: COOL FOOD, delicious dishes to serve chilled or at room temperature, Conran Octopus, 1988, 1st ed, 24 x 23 cm, 128 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg/fine. 120 recipes inc spinach fusilli with cucumber and yogurt, rabbi and tongue terrine, frozen white chocolate mousse with almond jelly, by the stylish French cook. £6.50

Hansen, Max and Suzanne Goldenson: SMOKED SALMON, delicious innovative recipes, Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 2003, 1st ed, 20 x 22 cm, 132 pp, photos, paper covers, fine. Written by chef owner of Max and Me Catering in Pennsylvania, advice on smoking, more than 60 recipes. £5.00

Harris, Valentina: SIMPLY ITALIAN, BBC 1995, 1st ed, 25 x 18.5 cm, 192 pp, photos, cloth, dw, fine. 50 photos, 40 menus, easy recipes, quick to prepare, low in calories and light on your pocket. £7.50

Hewitt, Linda: THE AFTERNOON TEA COOKBOOK, Stein and Day, New York, 1982, 1st ed, 23.5 x 15 cm, 335 pp, few illus, cloth, chipped dw, vg with occ pencil notes by previous owner, a professional cook. First half of book on Japanese tea ceremony and English aristocracy and tea, history etc. More than 150 recipes, blackberry spice cake, orange surprise muffins, buckwheat nut bread. £7.00

Hicks, Susan: THE SEAFISH COOKBOOK, Hamlyn 1986, 1st ed, 26 x 19 cm, 192 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. Hicks lived on St Agnes in the Scilly Isles, a good place to be writing about fish: recipes inc conger pie, deep-fried monkfish in apple batter, trout cooked in newspaper. £7.00

Holden, Edith/Alison Harding: THE COUNTRY DIARY COOKERY NOTES, Webb & Bower, 1988, 23 x 17.5 cm, 128 pp, ilus, cloth, dw, vg. Edith Holden’s Country Diary of An Edwardian Lady was very successfully published, and this is a spin-off, taking Holden’s illus, Harding has concocted a book of Victorian and Edwardian recipes many from ms sources, space too for reader’s own recipes. PS Holden came to a tragic end, drowning in the Thames at 49, while picking buds of chestnut trees! £5.50

THE HOUSEKEEPER’S BOOK: comprising advice on the conduct of household affairs in general; and particular directions for the preservation of furniture, bedding, etc; and for the laying in and preserving of provisions; with a complete collection of receipts for economical domestic cookery. The whole carefully prepared for the use of American Housekeepers, by a lady 1837, facsimile reprint New Hampshire Publishing 1972, 18.5 x 12 cm, 244 pp, b&w illus, cloth/pictorial boards stubbed, contents vg. Housekeeping advice particularly interesting. £13.50

Hughes, Holly ed: BEST FOOD WRITING 2004, 5th anniversary ed, foreword by Jeffrey Steingarten, Marlowe & Co, New York 2004, ppp xvi + 381, paper covers, fine. Best culinary prose from past year’s books, mags, newspapers, newsletters and web sites. £6.00

Idone, Christopher: GLORIOUS FOOD, photos by Richard Jeffery, Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York 1982, 1st ed, 30.5 x 22.5 cm, 256 pp, cloth, dw, vg. Glorious Food is a New York catering company co-owned by the creative Idone, this has 43 menus, 150 recipes for all types of meals for all sorts of occasions. £10.00

Isitt, Verity: TAKE A BUTTOCK OF BEEFE, Ashford, Southampton 1987, 1st ed, 26 x 20 cm, pp ix + 178 + 3 Index, illus, cloth, dw, author’s inscription on fep, vg. In her grandmother’s attic the author found a copy of the queen’s closet opened by ‘WM’; she adapts 80 of the recipes, giving original and modern versions with historical snippets. £9.50

Joyes, Claire: MONET’S COOKERY NOTEBOOKS, Claude Monet’s life at Giverny and personal recipe collection, forew’d by Joël Robuchon, Ebury 1989, 1st UK ed, 27 x 20.5 cm, 192 pp, col photos by Jean-Bernard Naudin, laminated boards & dw, vg. £12.00

JUNIOR LEAGUE CENTENNIAL COOKBOOK, THE: over 750 of the most treasured recipes from 200 Junior Leagues, Main St Books/Doubleday New York 1996, 1st ed, 406 pp, laminated boards, spiral bound, fine. Interesting mixture of American food: Cape Fear crab cakes with lemon dill sauce, bourbon basted salmon, rhubarb bread etc plus a beginner’s pig roast ... £8.50

Kafka, Barbara: MICROWAVE GOURMET, Barrie & Jenkins 1989, 1st UK ed, 23 x 17 cm, 512 pp, cloth, dw, vg/fine. The then definitive book on microwave cooking, over 600 recipes, and lots of useful info on techniques etc. £7.50

Kempston, James: THE CREATIVE COOK, the secrets of the kitchen revealed, Weidenfeld 1993, 1st ed, 20 x 19.5 cm, 176 pp, illus, cloth, dw, fine. Self-taught chef who ran a country hotel for 15 years. Written in conversational style, with recipes and menus. Quite interesting approach as in cheese soufflé, where gives ingreds and method then gives how the recipe works, followed by notes on changing ingredients. £6.50

Kraus, Barbara: THE COOKBOOK OF THE UNITED NATIONS, CBC 1969, British ed rev by Marion Howells, 22 x 14 cm, 146 pp, b&w illus, cloth, chipped dw, vg. 450 authentic recipes from 111 countries, Afghanistan leek ravioli, Costa Rican chicken and corn, Jordanian spicy rice dessert etc. £6.50

Krochmal, Connie and Arnold: CARIBBEAN COOKING, Quadrangle, New York 1974, 1st ed, 23.5 x 15 cm, 260 pp, line drawings, cloth, vg. Iguana soup, mountain chickens (frogs) with gravy, papaya-mango jam etc. Written by Americans who lived in Virgin Islands for 5 years. £8.00

Langseth-Christensen, Lillian: HOW TO PRESENT AND SERVE FOOD ATTRACTIVELY, Doubleday, New York 1976, 1st ed, 23 x 14.5 cm, pp xiv + 273, photos, cloth rubbed, vg. Composition of menus, equipment and accessories for presenting and serving, utensils that can come to the table, garnishing decorating and arranging, new meals and new ways of presenting them, serving and clearing etc. Recipes inc chicken in pastry crust, Panettone, Bavarian meat fondue. £7.50

Lee, Susur: SUSUR A CULINARY LIFE, Ten Speed Press, Berkeley/Toronto 2005, 1st ed, 2 books in 1, 25.5 x 18 cm, pp 128 + 128, photos, boards, vg. Known for bold interpretation of classical Chinese cooking, book 1 tells Susur’s life story, from Hong Kong to France to Toronto, while book 2 contains more than 120 recipes. “Susur’s food combines elements of art, science and music. This book is poetic, truly something bursting from his formidable soul.” Charlie Trotter. £10.00

Leembruggen, Ranse: EASY EASTERN COOKING, Macdonald, 1986, 1st ed, 26 x 19 cm, 128 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. Thai chef, then living in UK, inc Balinese pork, lobster salad, fillet of beef in coconut cream. £6.50

Lomask, Martha: THE ALL-AMERICAN COOKBOOK, America’s favourite dishes for non-American cooks, Piatkus 1981, 1st ed, 24.5 x 18.5 cm, 256 pp, col photos, cloth, dw, vg. Over 350 recipes, inc Iowa chicken pie, Michigan oatmeal bread, butterscotch cookies. £7.50

Lombard, L-M: LE CUISINIER ET LE MÉDECIN, et le médecin et le cuisinier .. ou l’art de conserver ou de rétablir sa santé par une alimentation convenable .. suivi d’un livre de cuisine d’économie domestique et d’hygiene alimentaire appliquée selon les divers tempéraments ... par une société de médecins, de chimistes, de cuisiniers et d’officiers de bouche, sous la direction de Mr L-M Lombard, Docteur en Médecine de la Faculté de Paris. Laffitte Reprints, Marseille 1980, only 400 copies printed from orig ed of 1855, [Bitting, Vicaire] 24 x 16 cm, pp xix + 368, illus, cloth, dw, vg. Tempéraments en général, selon les ages, dans les sexes, regles d’hygiene, etc followed by culinary dictionary. £35.00

LONDON A LA CARTE: 3rd ed, 35.5 x 25.5 cm, c1970, a Habitat series of restaurant guide/cookbooks containing menus, recipes and info, looseleaf from actual menus of 30 of the most interesting restaurants in London, each restaurant has supplied a selection of recipes, inc Kettners, Leiths, Neal Street, etc. Card slipcase worn, contents vg. £40.00

Loubet, Bruno: BISTROT BRUNO, cooking from L’Odéon restaurant, text in assoc with Norma Macmillan, photos by Jason Lowe, Macmillan 1995, 1st ed, 24.5 x 18 cm, 250 pp, cloth, dw, fine. French-born chef, worked for Koffmann, and Blanc before opening his own restaurants. Root veg and haggis soup, gratinated oysters with black beans and garlic, rice pudding ice cream with fruit compote etc. £9.50

McCalman, Max and David Gibbons: CHEESE, a connoisseur’s guide to the world’s best, Potter, New York 2005, 1st ed, 25.5 x 18.5 cm, 304 pp, photos, cloth, dw, fine on art paper. McCalman is maitre fromager of the Artisanal Restaurant Group in USA and teaches about them. 200 of his ‘best’ arranged alphabetically, with details of type, provenance, producers, production, appearance, similar cheeese, wine pairings. Ardrahan (Co Cork), Kirkham’s Lancashire, Lincolnshire Poacher among the British cheeses selected. £8.00

McCullough, Colleen: COOKING WITH COLLEEN MCCULLOUGH AND JEAN EASTHOPE, Macdonald 1982, 1st ed, 26 x 17.5 cm, 200 pp, b&w illus and photos, cloth, dw, vg. Australian novelist and author of blockbuster The Thorn Birds, with interesting pictures of old Aussie life. Basic sweet bread, roast duckling with cherry stuffing and orange-mango sauce, boiled fruit cake etc. £8.00

Mackie, Cristine: LIFE AND FOOD IN THE CARIBBEAN, Weidenfeld 1991, 1st ed, 23.5 x 15 cm, 188 pp, illus, cloth, dw, fine. Very interesting book, a portrait of the people as well as the cuisine, 100 recipes inc Grenada pepperpot, dukanoo, jug-jug. £9.50

Maroon, Fred J: JEAN-LOUIS COOKING WITH THE SEASONS, Thomasson-Grant, Charlottesville VA, 1989, 1st ed, 35.5 x 24.5 cm, 222 pp, full page photos by Maroon, cloth, dw, fine. J-L Palladin moved to USA in 1979, having already won 2 Michelin stars in France before he was 28, opened restaurant in Washington, this gives four essays and excerpts from interviews, over 100 recipes. £35.00

Martinez, Zarela: FOOD FROM MY HEART, cuisines of Mexico remembered and reimagined, Macmillan, New York 1992, 1st ed, 23 x 18.5 cm, 356 pp, cloth, dw, vg/fine. Chef, caterer and restaurateur, Martinez writes about her life in Mexico and development as a cook for more than half the book. A delicious sounding avocado soup had me reaching for a pen! £8.50

May, Robert: THE ACCOMPLISHT COOK, facsimile reprint of the 1685 ed, Prospect Books, London 2000, pp 20 + 461 + 38, foreword intro and glossary by Alan Davidson, Marcus Bell and Tom Jaine, paper covers, vg. Professional cook during the Civil War and the reign of Charles II, May set a new high standard for cookery writing, and his is the first full-scale work in English of the kind. To make a Norfolk Fool, to make Puddings of a Heifer’s Udder, to make Quince-Cream etc. £12.50

Mayer-Browne, Elisabeth: AUSTRIAN COOKING FOR YOU, Bles 1969, 20.5 x 14.5 cm, 224 pp, pictorial cloth, dw, vg. Bean rissoles, sour cream soup, vanilla crescents, brain strudel. £6.50

Mengelatte, Pierre, Walter Bickel, Albin Abelanet: BUFFETS AND RECEPTIONS, Virtue 1979, 25.5 x 18 cm, pp xv + 1,223, col pls, cloth, dw, contents vg. Intended for professional chefs and caterers, a pretty monumental work. £18.00

Mitchell, Angie: SECRETS OF THE TURKISH KITCHEN, Citlembik Publications, Istanbul 2004, 1st ed, illus by Sarah Carter, 20 x 21 cm, 132 pp, cloth, dw, vg. Mitchell has worked on yachts and lived and cooked in Turkey for several years. Soup of the mountain pastures, aubergine pilaf, apricots stuffed with clotted cream etc. £7.50

Moon, Rosemary: AGA COOKBOOK, David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1998, 1st ed, 24 x 19 cm, 152 pp, illus, cloth, dw, fine. Modern recipes designed to show Aga’s versatility inc braised pheasant with prunes, lentils & pickled walnuts, olive daube with carrot & orange parsley penne, hot smoked haddock & turnip cream. £7.50

Moon, Rosemary: THE AUBERGINE COOKBOOK, Apple, 1998, 1st ed, 28 x 21 cm, 128 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. Braised chicken with aubergines and prunes, venison sausage and aubergine casserole, aubergine and nutmeg ice cream among 100 recipes. £6.00

Moskowitz, Isa Chandra: VEGAN WITH A VENGEANCE, Marlowe, New York 2005, 1st ed, 23 x 18 cm, pp xiv + 258, photos, paper covers, vg. “Over 150 delicious, cheap, animal-free recipes that rock “... pumpkin muffins, chickpea and spinach curry, pear and cranberry tart etc. I recommend the sweet potato fries. £5.00

THE NEW FLAVOURS OF ASIA, dynamic new cooking styles from the top chefs of Australia, Southeast Asia and North America, Millennium Books, Alexandria NSW 1996, 1st ed, 28 x 21 cm, 160 pp, col and b&w photos, cloth, dw, vg. Seabass in a sesame seaweed spatzle crust with a lemongrass dressing, quail breasts stuffed with shiitake and water chestnuts fried in bean skin pastry with coriander yoghurt sauce, foie gras with gingered figs and a Thai sweet sour broth. 12 chefs inc Christine Manfield, Bruce Hill, Sursur Lee. £8.50

Nickerson, Doyne: 365 WAYS TO COOK HAMBURGER, Doubleday, New York 1960, 21 x 14 cm, 189 pp, illus, cloth, chipped dw, vg. 35 variations on the basic burger, 13 sauces to accompany them, plus meat loaves, meat balls, casseroles, Italian and Mexican specialities, by author who during the Depression ate hamburgers 3 times a day. £7.00

Nilson, Bee: HERB COOKERY, Pelham Books, 1974, 1st ed, 21.5 x 13.5 cm, 271 pp, b&w illus, cloth, dw, vg. Chapters on buying, harvesting and preserving herbs, which herbs for which foods, and recipes inc apple tart with fennel seeds, rice pudding with bay leaves, sauerkraut with caraway and capers. £6.00

Norwak, Mary: THE POULTRY COOKBOOK, Elm Tree Books, 1979, 1st ed, 23 x 16.5 cm, 160 pp, line drawings, cloth, dw, vg. Ever-reliable author, inc glazed chicken with cherries, cider chicken curry, turkey in a pastry case. 40 recipes for turkey which might come in during winter months ... £6.50

O’Neill, Molly: NEW YORK COOKBOOK, Workman New York, 1992, 1st ed, 23.5 x 19 cm, pp xv + 510, paper covers, vg. Compiled by food columnist for NYT Magazine, recipes contributed by New Yorkers, plus photos, walking tours, shopping tips etc. Czech Xmas bread, linguine with clam sauce, Caribbean fried chicken etc. £6.00

Oxford Symposium: MILK: beyond the dairy, proceedings of the OS on Food and Cookery 1999, Prospect Books, Totnes, 24.5 x 17 cm, 384 pp, paper covers, vg. Usual mixture of learned and eccentric: milk and its products in Ancient Rome, rabbits fondues and physics, cheese in art etc. £8.50

PAPERBACKS: EVERYTHING! Cuisine of the Sun, Mireille Johnston, the best of Eliza Acton, Take a buttock of beefe, Verity Isitt, Cuisine Nicoise, Jacques Medecin, Fisherman’s Favourites, Bruton & Tarr, Kate Aitken’s Cook Book, Stella Atterbury, Leave it to Cook, The Secrets of the Hungry Monk and The Deeper Secrets of the Hungry Monk, Elizabeth Lothian, Devonshire Flavour. The ten g/vg, £10.00

PAPERBACKS: HISTORICAL, 6 inc Helen Simpson, the Burton Court Recipes, English food from Herefordshire,1991, C Anne Wilson, Food and Drink in Britain, Penguin 1976, Alan and Jane Davidson, Dumas on Food, OUP 1987, A J Liebling, Between Meals an appetite for Paris, North Point Press 1986, Verity Isitt, Take a Buttock of Beefe, Headline 1987, Arnold Palmer, Movable Feasts, 1984. The six, mainly vg, £10.00

PAPERBACKS: EVERYTHING! 9 inc E Andoh, At home with Japanese Cooking, 1980, A Heath, The Penguin Book of Sauces, 1970, Recipes and Reminiscences of New Orleans, 1971, Colin Spencer, Gourmet Cooking for Vegetarians, 1983, Ray Kroc, Grinding it out - the making of McDonalds, 1977, Ina den Hartog, The art of Indonesian cooking, Edward Espe Brown, The Tassajara Recipe Book, 1985, Anna Thomas, The Vegetarian Epicure, 1972, Carol Bowen, A-Z of Microwave Cookery, 1987. The nine, g/vg, £10.00

Parker, Audrey: A COUNTRY RECIPE NOTEBOOK, Faber 1979, 1st ed, 20 x 13 cm, 180 pp, illus, cloth, dw, vg. Delightful recipes inc Devonshire junket, honey nut loaf, stewed rabbit with cider. £7.00

Patten, Marguerite: THE EPICURE’S BOOK OF STEAK AND BEEF DISHES, Knapp Press, Los Angeles 1979, 1st ed, 26 x 26 cm, 168 pp, photos and illus, cloth, dw, vg. Recipes European and further afield inc Salmagundy, Finnish stuffed cabbage leaves, French boiled beef and vegetables. NB American measurements. £6.50

PETITS PROPOS CULINAIRES: nos 1-87, Essays and notes on food, cookery and cookery books, a collection of the gastronomic journal, published three times a year, firstly by Jane and Alan Davidson, with Richard Olney and Elizabeth David among many eminent contributors, secondly by Tom Jaine, 19 x 13.5 cm, pp approx 64-96, paper covers, vg. The eighty seven issues, (1979-2009) (new £6 each) inc Supplement to issue 3 but lacking separate index for issues 16-25, all vg. £225.00

Phia Sing: TRADITIONAL RECIPES OF LAOS, being the manuscript recipe books of the late Phia Sing, from the Royal Palace at Luang Prabang, reproduced in facsimile and furnished with an English translation, drawings by Thao Soun Vannithone, eds Alan and Jennifer Davidson, Prospect Books, Totnes 1995, 23.5 x 15.5 cm, 192 pp, pb, vg. 124 authentic and traditional recipes, written over 30 years ago. £7.00

Pullar, Philippa: CONSUMING PASSIONS, a history of English food and appetite, Hamish Hamilton, 1973, 21.5 x 13 cm, pp 278 + 18 b&w pls, cloth, dw chipped, vg. From the Romans onwards, readable and amusing. £6.50

Purser, Jan and Kathy Snowball: THE EAT WELL COOKBOOK, dairy-free and gluten-free recipes for food lovers, lose weight & feel fabulous, Allen & Unwin, Australia 2006, 1st ed, 24 x 20.5 cm, 190 pp, photos, paper covers, vg. Written by food editor and nutrition consultant, advice as well as recipes inc steamed cuttlefish & prawns with Vietnamese-style coleslaw, grilled polenta with mushroom ragout & roasted zucchini flowers, poached beef with salsa verde. £6.00

Pyles, Stephan: THE NEW TEXAS CUISINE, Doubleday, New York, 1993, 1st ed, 428 pp, photos, boards, dw, author’s inscription to Frances Bissell, fine. “Absolute genius in the kitchen ... absolute joy to sample his food.” Craig Claiborne. £8.50

Quayle, Eric: OLD COOK BOOKS, an illustrated history, photographs by Gabe Monro, Brandywine Press, New York 1978, 1st ed, 27.5 x 21 cm, 256 pp, cloth stubbed, chipped dw, inscription to fep, vg. Essential for all cookery book collectors, covering 1498 to 1861. £25.00 Another copy, no dw, vg£20.00

Rabisha, William: THE WHOLE BODY OF COOKERY DISSECTED, Prospect Books, Totnes 2003, facsimile of 1682 printing, 22 x 14 cm, 325 pp, cloth, slightly chipped dw, vg. With short intro and glossary. Brought up in service of noble household, Rabisha left Britain during the Commonwealth, worked at exiled Royal Court. Exceedingly rare in the original, the book gives us an idea of cookery in the 1660’s, recipes inc a quince cream, a lamprey eel pie, how to fry primrose leaves with eggs. £12.50

Raffald, Elizabeth: THE EXPERIENCED ENGLISH HOUSEKEEPER, Southover Press, Lewes, 1997, intro by Roy Shipperbottom, pp xvii + 213, illus, cloth, slightly creased dw, vg. Reprint of the 1st ed of 1769, of one of 18th century’s most famous cook books by brilliant cook and business entrepreneur, who ran a shop and catering business in Manchester, started the first servant’s registry etc. A bride’s pie, to make a sparrow dumpling, to make Indian Pickle of Piccalillo etc. £12.00

Ray, Elizabeth: ALEXIS SOYER COOK EXTRAORDINARY, Southover Press, Lewes 1991, 23.5 x 15.5 cm, 180 pp, illus, paper covers, vg. Life of a truly outstanding man, who cooked for the rich as well as for the poor. £5.00

RECIPES FOR CHARITY, Cookbooks, mainly paper covers, spiral bound: 11 inc Recipe Book for RMIB 1952 Festival, Family Cook Book nd, 9 Signal Regiment 30th Anniversary, 1989, Wakefield MS Society Meals and Snacks, 1981, Gibson Primary School, N Ireland, 1990, The Idbury CB, 1974, The Duke of Beaufort’s Hunt Recipe Book,nd, Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre, Knock up a meal, 1976, To raise funds for Peruvian Venture, nd, Lydia’s Time Saving Recipes, 1994, Redbridge Recipes, 1982. The eleven, mainly vg. £5.00 (net)

RECIPES FOR CHARITY, Cookbooks, mainly paper covers, spiral bound: 10 inc Fairport Welcome Wagon Club, USA 1977, Kings School CB, 1970, Collectors Book of Recipes, 1976, Inner Wheel Club of Ashby-de-la-Zouch, nd, St Gabriels CB, nd, A Flavour of Wollongong, Australia 1977, Favorite recipes of the Headmasters’ Wives, USA, nd, The Guild of St Helena, nd, The Charlwood Festival Committee Recipes, 1979, Chezzetcook Historical Society CB, Canada nd. The ten, mainly vg, £5.00 (net).

RECIPES FOR CHARITY or Cookbooks, mainly paper covers, spiral bound: 10 inc The Times CB, 1963, Betty Crocker’s Guide to easty entertaining, 1960, Southern Tailgating, USA 1995, East Anglian Recipes, Mary Norwak, 1996, Cooking wit No Clothes On Martha’s Vineyard, 1992, East Anglian Ragbag, Mary Norwak, 1998, Reel Folks Food, USA nd, American Cooking in England,1998, Americana Cookery by Home Economics Teachers, 1971. The ten, mainly vg £5.00 (net).

Ross, Rory: THE GASTRODOME COOKBOOK, intro by Sir Terence Conran, Pavilion 1995, 1st ed, 24 x 24 cm, 160 pp, col photos, cloth, dw, smal ink mark to dw, else vg. More than 100 recipes from the restaurants at Butlers Wharf - Pont de la Tour, Blue Print Café, Cantina del Ponte, Butlers Wharf Chop-House. £9.50

Royer, Bernard: LA FRICASSÉE, Poitiers 1980, essai sur la vie rurale et le patois des confins du Berry et du Poitou, Histoire et tradition de l’elevage porcin, paper covers, 122 pp,period photos, illus, vg, bkpl of Alan Davidson. £7.00

Saberi, Helen: NOSHE DJAN, Afghan food & Cookery, new and rev ed, Prospect Books, Totnes 2000, 272 pp, pb, vg. £6.00

Sahatjian, Elizabeth: OUTDOOR ENTERTAINING, picnics, parties, and portable feasts, intro by Martha Stewart Artabras Publishers, New York 1991, 2nd ed, 28 x 23 cm, 240 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg on art paper. Gourmet tour across America, from New England Clambake, to Lunch on the Chesapeake Bay, Tailgate Picnics, 16 gatherings where great cooks give their menus and recipes. Attractive book. £9.50

Sandler, Nick and Johnny Acton: SOUP, Kyle Cathie 1999, 1st ed, 25.5 x 22.5 cm, 160 pp, photos, boards, dw, fine. By Executive Chef and Marketing Director of Soup Works, recipes from round the globe inc elderberry with semolina dumplings, Chilean shrimp and scallop, Zimbabwean peanut and red pepper stew. £7.50

Saulnier, Louis: LE RÉPERTOIRE DE LA CUISINE, trans by E Brunet, chef to the Duke of Roxburghe, Jaeggi nd [c1960], pp x + 240, cloth, inscription on fep, vg. First published in 1914, lists more than 6,000 dishes, thumb index, standard reference work for chefs interested in French classic cuisine. £8.50

[Selby, Charles] Tabitha Tickletooth: THE DINNER QUESTION or how to dine well & economically (1860), intro by Alan Davidson, Prospect Books, Totnes 1999, 19 x 12 cm, 224 pp, pb, vg. The book was published in 1860 after an exchange of correspondence in The Times on the relative merits of English and French cookery and on the best system for arranging the service of dinner. It also covers cookery, eating, domestic management and household affairs. This is an enlarged facsimile which also identifies the actor, Charles Selby as its author. £7.00

Shore, Debbie and Townsend, Catherine: HOME FOOD, 44 great American chefs cook 160 recipes on their night off, foreword by Calvin Trillin, Potter, New York 1995, 1st ed, 23.5 x 18.5 cm, 392 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg/fine. Rick Bayless, Mark Miller, Jean-Louis Palladin, Alfred Portale etc. Alice Waters’ menu is blood orange, beet, dandelion and walnut salad, duck legs braised in red wine with orange zest and garlic, pear and muscat raisin tarte tatin. £7.50

Sim, Alison: FOOD AND FEAST IN TUDOR ENGLAND, Sutton 1997, 1st ed, 24.5 x 17.5 cm, pp xi + 180, b&w photos and illus, cloth, dw, fine. Readable history covering Tudor ideas on healthy eating and etiquette. £8.50

Simon, André L: FOOD, Pleasures of Life series, Burke 1949, 1st ed, 22 x 14 cm, 272 pp inc 16 pls, cloth, vg. Anthology: dinners and diners, memorable meals, cooks and cookery books, fish, birds etc. £7.00

Sinclair, Lindy: THE WISTFUL GOURMET, stories and recipes from Russia, Independent Press, Moscow 1993, 1st ed, 21 x 14 cm, 154 pp, spiral bound paper covers, marks to lower front cover else vg. Australian who went to Moscow for 3 months and had turned cookery writer and been there 3 1/2 years when wrote this. Amusing anecdotes about living in Russia, recipes mostly not Russian but there is a Georgian stew, Russian biscuits and Tartar soup. £5.00

Smith, Delia intro: FOOD FOR OUR TIMES, an anthology of recipes donated in aid of Oxfam, illus by Anna MacMiadhachain, photos by Norman Hollands, Hodder 1978, 1st ed, 21.5 x 13 cm, 255 pp, cloth, chipped dw, contents vg. Contributors inc Evelyn Rose, Elizabeth David, Jane Grigson, Caroline Conran, Rose Elliot, Pamela Harlech, Prue Leith etc. £7.00

Smith, Delia: WINTER COLLECTION, 150 recipes for winter, BBC 1995, 27 x 19.5 cm, 256 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. Ginger onion marmalade, venison steaks with cranberry Cumberland sauce, chocolate bread and butter pudding, etc. £7.50

Smith, Drew: MODERN COOKING, back-street bistros of Lyons to the finest restaurants of today, Sidgwick & Jackson 1990, 1st ed, 23.5 x 15.5 cm, pp 192, cloth, dw, vg. Focuses on regional roots of English and French cooking ... strategies of the professional kitchen ... why dishes are the way they are. £9.50

Smith, Henry: EGGS FOR THE CATERER, British Egg Marketing Board nd, 25.5 x 19 cm, 168 pp, photos, spiral bound laminated boards, vg. Written by Catering Adviser to Egg Board, for the restaurateur inc costed quantity unit control cooking, baked, batters, cakes, puddings, salads, soufflés, soups, sandwiches etc. £5.00

Smith, Jeff & Craig Wollam: THE FRUGAL GOURMET’S CULINARY HANDBOOK, an updated version of an American classic on food and cooking, adapted from the original text by Charles Fellows, inc revised recipes from the turn of the century, William Morrow, New York, 1991, 1st ed, 23 x 15.5 cm, pp [xxvii] + 497, cloth/boards, dw, vg. Described as the most complete collection anywhere of original American recipes. Fellows’ original book was written for the Chicago restaurant trade in 1904. £7.50

Smith, Jeff: THE FRUGAL GOURMET WHOLE FAMILY COOKBOOK, recipes and reflections for contemporary living, William Morrow, New York, 1992, 1st ed, 23 x 15 cm, 393 pp, cloth/boards, dw, vg. The Methodist minister with own tv series, recipes for one person households, cooking with kids, chapter on the American soda fountain etc. £7.00

Smith, Michael: SIMPLE DINNER PARTIES FOR BUSY PEOPLE, Gollancz 1988, 1st ed, 22.5 x 18 cm, 144 pp, illus, pict boards, spiral bound, vg. Recipes inc seviche of salmon with citrus fruits, stir-fried tenderloin of pork with black beans, poached apples in rose-flower water and white peppercorns. £6.50

Soyer, Alexis Benoît: A CULINARY CAMPAIGN, Southover Press, Lewes 1995, 1st ed thus, intros by Michael Barthorp & Elizabeth Ray, 23.5 x 15 cm, pp xiii + 356, b&w illus, cloth, dw, vg. First reprint of a rare work by Soyer first published in 1857 about his time with Florence Nightingale in the Crimea, where he had gone at his own expense, trying to improve the soldiers’ food during the War. Good to read, as are all of his books. £12.50

Spencer, Colin: COLIN SPENCER’S VEGETABLE BOOK, photography by Linda Burgess, Conran Octopus 1995, 1st ed, 28 x 21 cm, 288 pp, cloth, dw, vg/fine. Over 100 veg described, over 300 recipes, recommended. Broccoli with a shallot, orange and yogurt sauce, Chinese cabbage with ginger and coconut, spinach croquettes etc. £8.50

Spry, Constance and Rosemary Hume: HOSTESS, Dent 1961, illus by L Blanch, 21 x 14 cm, 127 pp, frontis of the author, cloth, vg. Spry’s last work, quite a period piece now, with advice for young people on how to be good listeners, the pitfalls of your first artichoke together etc, and recipes by Hume, amusing illus by Blanch £6.50

Stanforth, Deirdre: THE NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT COOKBOOK, Doubleday, New York, 1967, 1st ed, author’s illus, 23.5 x 15 cm, 240 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. Written by a local, recipes from the then major restaurants, anecdotes and interviews with restaurateurs, inc Eggs Sardou (Antoine’s), Stuffed Flounder (Commander’s), Sweet potato brulé (Pontchartrain). £8.50

di Stasio, Rinaldo, Jill Dupleix and Terry Durack: ALLEGRO AL DENTE, PASTA & OPERA, cd featuring opera extracts by Sutherland, Bartoli, Pavarotti etc, recipes by Dupleix and Durack, photos, Heinemann, Australia 1994, 162 pp, cloth, vg. The two, book and cd £6.50

Stein, Stu with Mary Hinds and Judith Denn: THE SUSTAINABLE KITCHEN, passionate cooking inspired by farms, forests and oceans, New Society Publishers, Canada 2004, 1st ed, 23 x 20.5 cm, 232 pp, photos, paper covers, fine. By Executive Chefs/Co-Owners of the Peerless Restaurant, in Oregon. Braised beef short ribs with Cabernet-anchovy sauce, salad of rabbit legs braised in red wine with mustard greens and sun-dried tart cherries etc. £6.50

ENTERTAINING WITH KATIE STEWART, in association with Woman’s Journal, Pavilion 1990, 1st ed, 24.5 x 18.5 cm, 224 pp, col photos, cloth, dw, few pp showing signs of use in kitchen, so g. Brunches, luncheons, afternoon teas, dinner parties etc. £6.50

Stewart, Martha: WEDDINGS, Sidgwick 1987, 1st UK ed, 28 x 28 cm, 370 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. Examples of American weddings, menus and recipes, inc cakes, decorations, bridal wreaths etc, with many ideas still suitable for the UK in particular for parties, with large quantities given for hors d’oeuvres, canapés etc. £10.00

Stone, Marie: THE COVENT GARDEN COOKBOOK, Allison and Busby, 1974, 1st ed, 20 x 18 cm, 254 pp, period illus of old Covent Garden market and veg, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Written as old market closed, by London restaurateur, all recipes on vegetables, fruit, nuts, herbs. Some period recipes and quotes. £7.00

Styler, Trudie and Joseph Sponzo: COOKING FROM LAKE HOUSE ORGANIC FARM, Ebury 1999, 1st ed, 25 x 22 cm, 224 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg/fine. Recipes by American chef look good ... red snapper with basmati rice and spiced saffron curry sauce, roast pork with prune and quince stuffing, English toffee tart etc. £7.50

Szathmary, Louis intro and suggested recipes: MID WESTERN COOKERY, Arno, New York 1973, 21 x 14 cm, consisting of two books presbyterian cook book, compiled by the Ladies of the First Presbyrian Church, Dayton, Ohio, 1875 and capital city cook book, by the Women’s Guild of Grace Church, third ed, Midson, Wisconsin, 1906, pp xxii + 178 + 155 + ads, illus, cloth, vg. A unique glimpse into 19th and early 20th century Americana. Cherry pickles, Iowa lemon pie, orange cake etc. £20.00

Tannahill, Reay: THE FINE ART OF FOOD, Folio Society 1968, 1st ed, 25 x 18.5 cm, 128 pp, col and b&w illus, quarter cloth and boards marked, contents vg A little history of food with illus to show how painters have looked at food. £6.00

Taylor, Hoppin’ John Martin: THE FEARLESS FRYING COOKBOOK, illus by Peter Alsberg, Workman Publishing, New York 1997, 1st ed, 22 x 18 cm, pp xv + 201, paper covers, vg. 125 recipes for crab cakes, fritters, doughnuts and ... a whole deep-fried turkey! £5.00

THAI COOKING: popular thai cookbook, Pramuansarn Pub House, Bangkok nd [c1960?] 106 pp, charming cartoons, some interesting translations! card covers, chipped dw, good. Cowslip creeper flower soup, preserved fish bowel chilli ragout, mangosteen conserve etc. £7.50

Thuries, Yves: TWO BOOKS, GASTRONOMIA INTERNATIONAL PLUS PASTISSARIA INTERNATIONAL, 1993. “Conceived by a professional chef for professional chefs”: intended to be a link between European chefs. Gastronomia, 100 pp features full page photos and recipes by Karl Wannemacher, Yves Thuries and Marco Pierre White, Pastissaria also with full page photos, recipes by Iginio Massari, Antonio Escriba and Peltier Traiteur. Both 32 x 24 cm, boards, vg. The two, £12.00

Time Life: FOODS OF THE WORLD, c1968, various titles in this excellent series, inc a quintet of cuisines, cooking of scandinavia, wines and spirits, cooking of vienna’s empire, cooking of germany, classic french cookng. Both volumes, large pic book plus sp bd menus, £5.00

Time Life: THE GOOD COOK, c1980, various titles in this invaluable series, ed by Richard Olney who did all the photography shots for Techniques, plus a large number of recipes from wide variety of sources, mainly vg, inc patisserie, fish & shellfish, wine, desserts. £5.00 each

Tolley, Emelie and Chris Mead: COOKING WITH HERBS, Clarkson Potter, New York 1989, 1st ed, 25 x 25 cm, 298 pp, col photos, cloth, dw, vg. More than 350 col photos, half the book’s recipes come from USA, the other half from England, France, Spain, Italy. Particularly recommended for Victor Hazan’s Venetian cocktail! Attractively produced, more a good recipe book than specialist herb book. £9.50

Tovey, John: EATING OUT WITH TOVEY, BBC, 1988, 23 x 15.5 cm, 170 pp, col photos, cloth, dw, fine. Entertaining and eating outdoors by the then-owner of Miller Howe, recipes from the TV series inc potted spiced salmon, honey and lemon flan, watermelon punch. £7.00

Uttley, Alison: RECIPES FROM AN OLD FARMHOUSE, CBC 1968, illus by Pauline Baynes, 20 x 13 cm, 132 pp, cloth, chipped dw, marked eps else vg. Recipes from the author’s childhood in Derbyshire, inc hot cross buns, quince marmalade, cowslip wine etc. £7.50

Valldejuli, Carmen Aboy: THE ART OF CARIBBEAN COOKERY, newly rev enl ed, Doubleday, New York 1963, 21 x 14 cm, 262 pp, illus, cloth, chipped dw, bkpl of Alan Davidson, vg. Puerto Rican author, inc chick-pea soup with pigs’ feet, sweet sour meat loaf, grandfather’s ice cream (flavoured with lime and cinnamon). £8.50

Van Rosendaal, Julie: STARTING OUT, the essential guide to cooking on your own, illus by Tom Bagley, Whitecap, Canada 2006, 1st ed, 23 x 20 cm, 342 pp, paper covers, fine. Cooking survival guide with tips on cooking techniques, stocking cupboards, glossary of cooking terms, what to do with leftovers, kitchen essentials etc. More than 250 recipes. £6.50

Varenne, François Pierre de la: LE CUISINIER FRANÇOIS, textes présentés par Jean-Louis Flandrin, Philip et Mary Hyman, Montalba, Paris 1983, 18 x 12 cm, 544 pp, paper covers, vg. Reprint of la Varenne’s work of 1651, with a thorough introduction, details of other French 17th century cookery books, a glossary etc. In French. £8.00

Vecchi, Joseph: THE TAVERN IS MY DRUM, my autobiography, Odhams 1948, 1st ed, 21.5 x 13.5 cm, 224 pp, b&w illus, cloth a little marked, inscription by author on fep, contents vg. Life of hotelier who worked at Claridge's; the Kaiserhof, Berlin; Hotel Astoria, St Petersburg; Grand Hotel, Kiev before starting the Hungaria Restaurant in London. £7.50

Vowles, Diana ed: THE COMPLETE FISH & SHELLFISH COOKBOOK, over 200 deliciously diverse recipes from the world’s finest cuisines, New Burlington, 1993, 1st ed, 176 pp, photos, boards/dw, vg. Fillets of mackerel with cranberry sauce, mussel terrine, Jamaican grilled lobster etc. £7.50

Waldner, George K and Klaus Mitterhauser: THE PROFESSIONAL CHEF’S BOOK OF BUFFETS, Institutions Magazine/Volume Feeding Management, Chicago 1971, 28.5 x 21 cm, 230 pp, col and b&w photos and illus, cloth, dw, vg. Lots of useful tips, how to prepare a roast suckling pig, various themes which might now appear retro but still useful, recipes with 20 portions etc. £7.50

Walker, Louise: FOUR SEASONS AGA COOKERY BOOK, Absolute Press, Bath 2000, 1st ed, 23 x 22 cm, 160 pp, illus, cloth, dw, fine. Gooseberry & raspberry crumble, roast pheasant with onion confiture, pear & mincemeat tatin etc. £7.00

Watt, Alexander: TWO BOOKS BOUND INTO ONE, paris bistro, a guide to 50 small restaurants of Paris, with 100 recipes of their house specialities,195 pp,with the art of simple french cookery, 153 pp, Macgibbon & Kee/CBC,1967, 18.5 x 12 cm, cloth, chipped dw, vg. £7.00

Weiss, Hans U: GASTRONOMIA, eine Bibliographie der deutschsprachigen Gastronomie 1485-1914, ein Handbuch für Sammler und Antiquare, Bib Gastronomica, Zurich 1996, 28 x 21 cm, pp xii + 674, b&w illus, cloth, film dw, card slipcase worn, fine. More than 4,000 books listed, in German, ltd ed of 1,000 copies, this No 66. £95.00

Westbury, Lord and Donald Downes: WITH GUSTO AND RELISH, Deutsch 1957, 1st ed, 21 x 13.5 cm, 239 pp, cloth rubbed, worn dw, contents vg. English Lord and American food writer, both resident in Rome, list interesting recipes from around the world, inc some from early sources like Glasse, plus others given by friends and cooks. Lord Westbury’s was the most celebrated collection of Italian cookery books of its time. £8.00

White, Eileen: SOUP, the English Kitchen, Prospect Books, Totnes 2003, 1st ed, 19 x 13.5 cm, 168 pp, paper covers, fine. Recipes from variety of sources. One of a series of short monographs and anthologies exploring course of English cookery over last 300 years - Trifle was first vol. £6.00

Wijk, Olof: EAT AT PLEASURE DRINK BY MEASURE, with 34 wood engravings and drawings by Yvonne Skargon, Constable 1970, 1st ed, dedicated To Elizabeth David with gratitude and affection. A compilation of civilised monthlybooklets issued by Christopher's, the old established independent wine merchant, with Elizabeth David writing the recipes and Mr Wijk the thoughts on wine. A few later contributors for recipes include Margaret Costa, Prue Leith, Robin McDouall. 21.5 x 14 cm, 192 pp, cloth, chipped dw, vg. £9.50

Wild, Auguste: MIXED GRILL IN CAIRO, experiences of an international hotelier, 1st ed, privately printed for author, 18.5 x 12 cm, pp 190, b&w photos, cloth, vg. Born in 1869 in Alsace Lorraine, started as general help in a café in a Paris suburb, by age of 25 appointed Manager of one of best luxury hotels in Switzerland, rising to be Manager of a group of the largest hotels in Egypt, and when this book was written (early 1950’s), at the age of 84 was still in control of a hotel in Bournemouth and The Royal Court in London (bought in 1919). The bulk of the book concentrates on Cairo 1898-1915 and the various guests. Good read. £10.00

Wills, Judith: THE FOOD BIBLE, the ultimate guide to all that’s good and bad in the food we eat, Quadrille 1998, 1st ed, 25.5 x 20 cm, 320 pp, illus, cloth, dw, fine. Approach to balanced eating, 80 ailments discussed with what foods to avoid or take, diet plans, food charts and recipes. Ideal book for those feeling less than healthy after winter! £7.50

Wilson, C Anne: FOOD AND DRINK IN BRITAIN, from the Stone Age to recent times, Cookery Book Club, nd [c1973], 21.5 x 13.5 cm, 472 pp, illus, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Changes and developments in the choice and preparation of food, comprehensive, learned and much recommended. £10.00

THE WOMEN CHEFS OF BRITAIN, a wonderful collection of recipes from the leading women chefs of the British Isles, Absolute Press, 1990, 1st ed, 24.5 x 18 cm, 142 pp, cloth, dw, vg. 57 chefs each with a 3 course menu inc Joyce Molyneux, Myrtle Allen, Sally Clarke. £8.00

Woodward, Sarah: SIMPLY DIFFERENT, distinctive and rapid suppers for supermarket shoppers, Macmillan 1994, 1st ed, 23.5 x 15 cm, pp [vi] + 327, cloth, dw, vg. 250 recipes, real food rather than instant stuff, main courses only with preparation and cooking times: salmon and pear salad, chicken thighs with vinegar and paprika, stir-fried aubergine with bacon. £7.50

Wright, Simon: TOUGH COOKIES, tales of obsession, toil and tenacity from Britain’s kitchen heavyweights, Profile Books, 2005, 1st ed, 20 x 15.5 cm, pp xix + 199, photos, cloth, dw, vg. Gordon Ramsey, Heston Blumenthal, Shaun Hill and Marcus Wareing, interviews on their lives and culinary successes, written by former editor of AA Restaurant Guide. £8.00

Yates, Annette: FEASTING ON FLAMES, the best barbecue recipes from around the world, Apple 2000, 28 x 22 cm, 128 pp, paper covers, fine. Duck and apricot skewers, herbed polenta with wild mushrooms, hot fruit kebabs with maple cream etc. £6.00

Young, H M: LIEBIG COMPANY’S PRACTICAL COOKERY BOOK, Southover Press, Lewes 1999, reprint of 1894 ed, 17.5 x 11 cm, 120 pp, hard back, vg. The great organic chemist of the 19th century who discovered the nutritional properties of beef extract, founded his factory called Fray Bentos in Uruguay, the company’s cookery book came out in a number of languages with recipes tailored to the country in question and each compiled by a different food writer. £7.50

Zaarour, Monique Bassila: THE LEBANESE KITCHEN, quick and healthy recipes, Interlink, MA 2007, 1st ed, 142 pp, col photos, cloth, dw, vg. I think Index is 2 pp out for recipes but I could have just got confused! Artichoke stew, kafta tortellinis in yogurt soup, spicy fish with tahini etc by Lebanese food writer. £8.00

BAKING AND CONFECTIONERY

Barrows, A B: BAKERY SPECIALITIES, Elsevier 1984, 1st ed, pp vii + 324, illus, laminated boards, fine. Author was Head, Dept of Bakery, Tameside College of Technology, intended for prof bakers convenience foods, hotplate goods, morning goods, fancy and seasonal breads, choc. work, meringue goods and Japs, amond and other nut products, sugar boiling. £7.50

A Bellamy & Co: NEW IDEA IN CAKE-TOP DESIGNS, nd (c1960) 36 pp booklet featuring cake designs both in col and b&w, products supplied, few recipes for professional bakers, fine. Together with two cardboard boxes, 32 x 31 cm, containing tracing diagrams for 8 and 10 inch cakes, corresponding to col illus in the catalogue. Diagrams all fine and unused. An interesting miscellany. £20.00

Be-Ro Home Recipes: 7 BOOKLETS (some duplicates) inc 14th, 21st, 24th and 26th eds of Home Recipes, plus Centenary Edition, recipes for scones, cakes, pastry, puddings. £5.00

Booker, Esmé Gray: SWEETS THAT HAVE TEMPTED ME, Mills & Boon, London 1959, 1st ed, 22 x 14 cm, pp 90 + 6 ads, illus, cloth, vg. Part of the dw sleeve has been stuck to fep and from that Mrs Booker says: “I have made sweets since childhood, commencing with kitchen parties in Canada, where, after a winter sleigh ride, we boiled candy and pulled toffees through many a gay evening.” Humbugs, peanut butter fudge, nougat de Montelimar etc. £6.50

The British Baker: ALBUM OF CAKE DESIGNS,Maclaren nd c1925, 27 x 21 cm, pp [ii] + 96 + [2] ads, photos and ads, cloth, vg and scarce. Elementary cake deco by J Ernest Faber, principles of art in Piping by Wm Hay Jr, Gateaux by Harris and Borella etc with many photos. £30.00

THE BRITISH BAKER’S SELECTED RECIPES, Series 11, Maclaren nd [c1920] a collection of practical and up-to-date recipes compiled from the writings of leading authorities,18 x 12 cm, cloth rubbed, eps foxed, 132 pp inc trade ads, vg. Inc Ormkirk ginger nuts, ice cream powder, rough coconut cones. Recipes for the professional baker. £12.50

Burton, George F: CAKE MAKING, a practical handbook of bread-making, cake-making, icing and piping, Blackpool 1929, 10th ed, pp [16] ads 17-176, col frontis + 6 col pls, b&w illus, cloth marked, g/vg. Quite scarce, despite popularity of the time. ... “represents the combined experience of generations of experts in the baking, confectionery, and applied decorative arts, supplemented by the work of one who is daily in practical contact with every branch of our business”. Bride cakes, strawberry gateau, fruit slab etc. £17.50

Clement, Gaston: LES DELICES DE LA TABLE, prix Lucien Beauduin, Commission Nationale d’Expansion Economique, Brussels nd (c1947-50s), 20.5 x 14.5 cm, frontis of L Beauduin, 207 pp, paper covers slightly worn, edges uncut, vg. Puddings, cakes, meringues, omelettes, flans, souffles etc. In French. £10.00

COLLENS’S FLOUR MERCHANT, FACTOR, MILLER, AND BAKER’S ASSISTANT; containing tables, which exhibit, at a single view, the precise value of any quantity of flour, from 1 pound to 279 pounds, and from 1 to 40 sacks; in value from 25 to 60 shillings per sack: to which are annexed, a table showing the relative value of flour in barrels of 196lbs, as compared with the English sack of 280 lbs. A table of duties, payable on grain, flour, and oatmeal, imported from any foreign country not being a British possession: with a variety of other tables useful to the corn merchant. Hamilton, Adams & Co, 1838, pp iv + 83, pressed cloth, worn, good. £25.00

Daniel, A R: THE REASONS WHY, practical answers to everyday bakehouse questions, The Reasons Why & More Reasons Why, combined, rev and enl, British Baker (Maclaren) nd (c1959), 21.5 x 13.5 cm, 224 pp, illus, cloth, vg. 250 questions eg Why is that loaves made from sour dough will not take a colour properly in the oven? Why is it a mistake to purchase the cheapest brands of chocolate couverture for the making of chocolates? £10.00

Davidson, Silvija: LOAF, CRUST AND CRUMB, Michael Joseph 1995, 1st ed, 23.5 x 15 cm, 330 pp, line drawings, cloth, dw, vg. Guide to over 150 breads available in the UK, with stories, suggestions as to best food partners for each bread, over 200 recipes. £12.00

Dotter, Pam: MINIATURE CAKES, PASTRIES & DESSERTS, Pelham 1986, 1st ed, 30 x 21 cm, 160 pp, col photos, cloth, dw, vg. Iced desserts, gifts, fruit desserts, batters, deep-fried desserts, cream dsserts, moulded desserts etc. £7.50

Doeser, Linda: THE BREAD MACHINE BOOK, simple and delicious recipes for breads, cakes, pizzas and pastries, at the touch of a button, Parragon, Bath 2002, 1st ed, 27 x 21.5 cm, 96 pp, photos, laminated boards, dw, fine. Apricot muesli bread, pains aux chocolat, orange and banana bread etc. £7.00

Douglas, Elizabeth: THE CAKE AND BISCUIT BOOK, John F Shaw, 3 Pilgrim St, London EC nd [Driver] [c1908]16.5 x 10.5 cm, pp viii + 130, blue pictorial cloth rubbed, contents showing signs of use in kitchen so good only. Scarce, Driver says Brit Library copy of 1st ed 1903 destroyed, only 1 copy of this ed known Recipes “are English, French, Portuguese and Dutch; while some of the best come from America, which is the true land of cakes.” £9.50

Duby, Dominique & C indy: WILD SWEETS, EXOTIC DESSERT & WINE PAIRINGS, Whitecap, British Columbia 2006, 1st pb ed, 31 x 23 cm, 162 pp, photos, intro by Charlie Trotter , vg/fine. Husband and wife team, studied in France and Belgium, now Canada’s most notable pastry chefs, own both a chocolate business and a catering business. This book won 2003 Gourmand World Cookbook Award for best book in the world matching food & wine. A Adria, Director of elBulli said “... it is an inexhaustible source of ideas”. Besides using chocolate in sweet dishes, recipes for use in savoury dishes. £7.50

EVERYBODY’S CONFECTIONERY BOOK, containing the whole art of making cakes, buns, tarts, biscuits, pies, custards, cheesecakes, gingerbread, bride cake etc, also, jellies, creams, marmalades, blanc-mange, trifles, sugar boiling, spices, preserves, wines, etc, W Nicholson nd (c1870-80s), [not in Driver] 14.5 x 9 cm, 128 pp, cloth tooled in blind worn, eps foxed, g and scarce. Snap gingerbread buttons, red apples in jelly, cherry marmalade etc. £30.00

Floris, Christopher: THE FLORIS BOOK OF CAKES, Deutsch 1981, 1st ed, 23.5 x 15.5 cm, 160 pp, 8 col pls, cloth, dw, contents vg. The baker (son of Maria) of the House of Floris in Soho, with a well ordered book on the trade he was born into. From equipment & kitchen to plain cakes and gateaux, special occasion cakes, cake decorating etc. £8.00

Francatelli, Charles Elme: THE ROYAL CONFECTIONER, English and Foreign. A practical treatise on the art of confectionary in all its branches; comprising ornamental confectionary artistically developed; different methods of preserving fruits, fruit pulps, and juices in bottles, the preparation of jams and jellies, fruit, and other syrups, summer beverages, and a great variety of national drinks; with directions for making dessert cakes, plain and fancy bread, candies, bonbons, comfits, spirituous essences, and cordials. Also, the art of ice-making, and the arrangement and general economy of fashionable desserts. 2nd ed with numerous illus. Chapman and Hall, 1866 [Bitting] 20 x 12 cm, pp xxvii + [1] + 422 + 6 ads, 5 wood engravings, 9 chromo-lithographs, brown cloth decoratively tooled in gold and blind, some foxing, contents mainly vg some watermarks to some litho illus. Pretty plates, delicious recipes, scarce title by this illustrious author. £250.00

Gerhard, Albert F: HAND BOOK FOR BAKERS, ed by Albert F Gerhard, Baking dept, William Hood Dunwoody Inst, Minneapolis, Maclaren & Sons, 1925, 21.5 x 14.5 cm, pp xix + 484, b&w pls, cloth rubbed and stubbed, eps foxed, contents vg. Dedicated to the bakers of America, inc raw material, bake shop equipment, technology of bread making, bake shop managment, cake ornamenting and decorating, sweet good manufacture and recipes etc. £12.50

Gommez, R: CAKE DECORATION: flower and classic piping, Office of the Baker and Confectioner, 1899, by Principal of Cookery School, Confectionery and Piping, West Kilburn, pp 96 + 2 ads, frontis of Whippingham Church in icing, pics and illus,, card covers rubbed and stubbed, good only, very scarce. £20.00

Good Housekeeping: CHOCOLATES, SWEETS AND TOFFEES, BCA 1979, 24.5 x 17 cm, 128 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. Home made sweets to give as presents, inc fig jellies, tutti frutti petits fours, blackcurrant jujubes etc. £7.00

de Gouy, Louis: ICE CREAM AND ICE CREAM DESSERTS, 470 tested recipes for ice creams, coupes, bombes, frappés, ices, mousses, parfaits, sherbets etc, Dover Publications, New York nd, reprint of 1938 original, 21.5 x 14 cm, pp 281 + ads, paper covers, g/vg. £7.00

Hanneman, L J and G I Marshall: CAKE DESIGN AND DECORATION, Maclaren, Croydon 1963, 2nd ed, 25 x 18 c, pp ix + 262, b&w illus, cloth rubbed, dw, inscription on fep, remains of tape on eps, vg. Standard work, info first published in The British Baker and Confectionery and Baking Craft. £10.00 Also, 1st ed, 1955, cloth, dw, inscription on fep, vg. £10.00

Jago, William: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE PRINCIPLES OF BREADMAKING, revised and extended by Albert R Daniel, Maclaren 1946, 18.5 x 12 cm, 150 pp inc ads, b&w illus, cloth rubbed, vg. Primer for working bakers, covering chemistry, heat, constituents of wheat and flour, fermentation, practical bread-making operations, yeast and flour testing etc. £10.00

Jago, William: JAM MANUFACTURE ITS THEORY AND PRACTICE, Maclaren 1919, 1st ed, 18 x 11.5 cm, pp 78 + 6 ads, cloth rubbed, g/vg. ... series of articles written for Confectionery the first of which appeared in its issue of April, 1914 ... the author was granted a commission in His Majesty’s Territorial Forces, and very shortly proceeded to France on Active Service, in which position he still remains. Consequently, the revision of these articles for their appearance in book form has had to be carried out in Boulogne ... Jago was food manufacturing chemist. Raw materials, apparatus and plant, manufacturing operations, bottled fruits, chemical and biological examination of raw materials etc. £15.00

Jansson, Lennart: THE BAKER’S FORMULA AND PROCEDURE MANUAL, (the success of baking) Sea Lion Publications, San Diego, 1981, 1st ed, 27.5 x 22 cm, pp vi + 120, photos, cloth rubbed, vg. Swedish author, opened bakery and pastry shop in Sweden when only 26, moved to USA, became Pastry Chef in Beverly Hills hotel, later consultant for one of USA’s largest mills. Useful chapter on faults for cakes, cookies, breads and reasons for their defects with remedies. Recipes for cookies, pies and pastries, toppings and fillings, cakes and bread. £8.50

Kirkland, John: THE MODERN BAKER CONFECTIONER AND CATERER, with contributions from specialists & trade experts, new and rev ed, Gresham Publishing 1935, 4 vols, 25 x 16 cm, pp xvi + 246, xvi + 278, xiv + 269, x + 250, col pls and illus, pictorial cloth slightly rubbed and stubbed, vg. Described by E David as “the great authority [on baking] of the first three decades of the 20th century “. A splendid set. The four volumes, £70.00

Lambeth, Joseph A: LAMBETH METHOD OF CAKE DECORATION AND PRACTICAL PASTRIES, foreword by John Mackman, Virtue & Co 1936, 1st ed, 30.5 x 23 cm, pp xv + 308 + 8 ads + 20 colour pls with many b&w illus in the text, burgundy wax cloth elaborately tooled in blind and gold stubbed, rubricated top edge, rubbed and stubbed, contents vg, nice copy of classic and scarce work for the professional. £65.00

Lambeth, Joseph: LAMBETH SUPPLEMENT TO CAKE DECORATION & PRACTICAL PASTRIES, Virtue and Co nd (c1938) 31 x 22.5 cm, 48 pp, b&w photos, cloth, vg. Deals with general commercial goods, suitable for all classes of trade, and inc a range of Slab Cake mixings not dealt with in his original Work (1936). Scarce. £15.00

Lambrecht, Bernhard: STENCILS FOR USE WITH DECORATION WITH PIPING TUBE, Maclaren nd, 1st English ed, 1 p contents plus 29 pp stencils in card/paper case. All vg, £10.00

Lane, G R: ALL ABOUT CAKES & CANDIES FOR PLEASURE AND PROFIT, 3rd ed, GRL School of Confectionery, Gloucester nd (c1930), 21.5 x 14 cm, 143 pp, illus, paper covers, mainly vg, scarce. Choc dipping and chocs in moulds, marzipan sweets, decorated cakes, birthday, wedding and Christmas cakes, sugar flowers, marzipan moulds, boiled sweets etc. Lane also sold utensils/equipment some of which is listed. Plus a 1st ed, paper covers, good, plus a course of practical lessons on cakes and cake decoration, G R Lane Food Specialist and Chocolatier, Glos nd (c1930s), 21 x 17 cm, 134 pp, paper covers rubbed, contents foxed, otherwise vg and scarce. Icings, decorations for cakes, marzipan, sugar flowers and animals, delicious jelly products, chocolate icing, cakes and choc work etc. The 3 Lane items, all pb, good, £17.50

Lawrence, Sue: BOOK OF BAKING, glorious breds, biscuits, cakes and tarts, Headline 2004, 1st ed, 24.5 x 18 cm, 192 pp, photos, cloth, dw, fine. Sour cream raisin pie, apricot muesli muffins, rhubarb and white chocolate lattice tart etc among the 130 recipes. £7.50

Lenotre, Gaston: LENOTRE’S DESSERTS AND PASTRIES, 201 prized recipes from France’s distinguished pastry chef, rev and adapted by P and M Hyman, Barron’s, New York 1977, 1st Eng ed, 26 x 18 cm, 320 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. Born in 1920, apprentice to a bakery in Normandy when only 13, Lenotre achieved 6 pastry shops in Paris, a restaurant and a school for professional chefs. Recipes, all home-tested by his daughter, inc rolled brioche with candied fruit, coconut soufflé, semolina cake with raisins. £10.00

Logan Mackenzie, Edward: THE NEW WHOLE ART OF CONFECTIONERY, also sugar-boiling, iceing, candying, making of wines and jellies etc. For the use of ladies, confectioners, housekeepers, and others; particularly such as have not a Perfect Knowledge of the Art. To which are added, several new and useful recipes never before published. William Walker and Sons, Otley, One Shilling nd, rebound in card covers, 60 pp, frontis, vg and rare. I’m guessing early 19th century, with Funeral biscuits, Hunting Gingerbread Nuts, Twelfth Cakes etc. £85.00

McDougall’s: APPROX 20 BOOKLETS, 1930s-1970s inc Cookery Book and Basic Baking, many recipes from the flour company. £6.00

Manders, Beatrice: THE ART OF SWEET-MAKING (bonbons, chocolates, fondants, marzipan, etc etc) The Secretarial Bureau, nd, 3rd ed enl and rev, [1st ed 1901] [Driver] 18.5 x 12 cm, 90 pp, b&w illus, decorative cloth rubbed, eps foxed, contents vg on browned paper. 152 numbered recipes inc cocoanut chocolate fondants, walnut molasses, orange flower bonbons. £12.50

Marshall, Mrs A B: FANCY ICES, Liz Seeber 1999, numbered ltd ed of 300 copies, facsimile of original, 20.5 x 14.5 cm, pp 238 + 30 ads (inc 11 pp ads for Book of Moulds), 86 illus, pictorial cloth, new. Mrs Marshall’s second and rarer book on ice cream, more intricate and detailed recipes, all quite delicious! A collector’s item for all lovers of ice creams and moulds. Only 6 copies left! £30.00

Marshall, Mrs A B: MRS MARSHALL THE GREATEST VICTORIAN ICE CREAM MAKER WITH A FACSIMILE OF THE BOOK OF ICES 1885, with additional chapters by Robin Weir, Peter Brears, John Deith, Peter Barham,pp xvi + 72, illus, pb, new 1998 facsimile of this most collectable of Victorian ice cream books. £10.00

ICES PLAIN AND FANCY, The Book of Ices by A B Marshall, London 1885, intro and annotations by Barbara Ketcham Wheaton, foreword by A Hyatt Mayor, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York 1976, 19 x 17 cm, pp xx + Book of Ices nn + 4 pp Glossary, period photos, cloth, chipped dw, vg. The title is misleading, only The Book of Ices is reproduced here, NOT Fancy Ices too. The foreword and intro are informative as to her life, times and making of ice cream, the period photos of Americans and Germans of the time come from the Met’s collection of prints. £8.50

Marshall, Mrs A B: COOKERY BOOK, larger cookery book, sometimes in stock, ask for details

MRS MARSHALL THE GREATEST VICTORIAN ICE CREAM MAKER, with a facsimile of The Book of Ices 1885, with additional chapters by Robin Weir, John Deith, Peter Brears, Peter Barham, Smith Settle, Syon House 1998, No 78 of 250 numbered copies, cloth, with extra loose set of colour plates, vg/fine. each £25.00

Marshall, Mrs A B: THE BOOK OF ICES, INC CREAM AND WATER ICES, sorbets, mousses, iced soufflés, and various iced dishes, with names in French and English, rev and enl ed, Marshall’s School of Cookery, nd [c1920] pp vii + 80, illus, blue cloth, bkpl of Jill Norman (E David’s editor) on ht, vg. £40.00

National Confectionery Industry Ltd: MODERN COURSE OF CHOCOLATE & CONFECTIONERY MANUFACTURING, FOR MEMBERS’ USE ONLY, nd c1930s, 31 x 21 cm, Part 1, 48 pp, pp 49-84, illus, paper covers,together with early booklet, covers worn on same subject, plus small amount of ephemera inc members ticket, correspondence etc. Manufacturing tips, recipes, Q&A section for the professional chocolatier and confectioner. Interesting mix. £20.00

Nirvana: ADVANCED PIPING AND CAKE DESIGNS, method and application of fine piping and run-in work, Maclaren nd (c1950’s), 25 x 18.5 cm, pp xxii + 160 + 1 ad, b&w photos, cloth rubbed, vg. For birthday, christening and all sorts of wedding cakes. £12.50

Nirvana: DECORATED CAKES AND CONFECTIONERY, Maclaren nd (c1950), ex lib copy, 25 x 18 cm, pp vii + 221, many b&w photos, cloth slightly rubbed, g. Christmas, Easter, Ship, Wedding etc. £12.50

Nirvana: COMMERCIAL CAKE DECORATION, a complete treatise on the correct method of decorating cakes, 2nd ed, Maclaren nd, 25 x 18.5 cm, pp 110 + 17 ads, many b&w photos, cloth, chipped dw, vg. About half book features wedding cakes, rest birthday, Christmas etc, for the professional baker. £12.50

Rattray, Mrs M E: SWEETMEAT-MAKING AT HOME, C Arthur Pearson 1908, 3rd ed,18 x 11.5 cm, pp 152 + 8 ads, col frontis + b&w illus, boards, good. Glacé fruits, caramels, marzipan, bonbons, pralines etc. £8.50

Rosenblum, Mort: CHOCOLATE, a bittersweet saga of dark and light, North Point Press, New York 2005, 1st ed, 23 x 14 cm, pp [xii]+ 292, cloth, dw, fine. Fascinating read. By former US journalist now living in Provence, visits Mexico to cook mole poblano, visits African plantations, assists French master chocolatiers, investigates Hershey, Godiva and Valrhona, meets buyers and tasters across the world. £9.50

Royal Baking Powder Co: THE ROYAL BAKER AND PASTRY COOK, a manual of practical cookery, by the chefs of the New York Cooking School, New York 1912, 22 x 14.5 cm, pp [vi] + 44 + 2, cloth, some foxing, lower hinge cracked, vg. Pond-lily cake, corn bread (New Orleans), biscuit glacé etc. £12.50

Schulbe, Ernest: CAKE DECORATION, illus with photographically reproduced full sized engravings of designs of cake tops, sides and ornaments, 8th ed, Maclaren nd, 26.5 x 21 cm, pp 86 + ads, card covers worn, good only. Birthday and wedding cakes, for the professional baker, black and white photos. £15.00

Scurfield, George & Cecilia: HOME BAKED, Faber 1959, decos by Nora Kay, 18.5 x 12 cm, 86 pp, cloth, chipped dw, good only. Easter bread (Russia), Striezel (Austria), Kolatschen (Bohemia) etc. £6.50

Smith, L O: EXHIBITION GOODS, Maclaren nd, 25 x 15.5 cm, pp xii + 360, many b&w photos, cloth, vg. Breads, cakes, dainties, meringues and even pork pies. Tricks judges watch for, raw materials, recipes inc Japanese fancies, Dundee cakes, bloomer bread. £17.50

Spencer, E H: SWEETMEAT MAKING, containing plain instructions for the making of choice confectionery caramels, creams, fondants, marzipan, nougat, toffees, cocoanut ice, Turkish delight etc, E Step,nd, [c1929] 15 Devonshire St, WC1, 13.5 x 10 cm, 96 pp, cloth, torn incomplete dw, vg. Maple sugar toffee, cherry fondant creams, lemonade a la Soyer etc. Uncommon little book. £25.00

United Yeast Co Ltd: ORNAMENTS FOR WEDDING CAKES AND THE CONFECTIONERY TRADE, nd [c1920?] 28 x 21.5 cm, 26 pp + 14 full page b&w illus of decorations for wedding cakes, paper covers, wires rusted, contents vg. Catalogue inc cake stands, artificial flower stands, the “lucky” wedding slipper etc. £12.50

Weber, J M Erich: PRAKTISCHE KONDITOREI-KUNST, pra-ko-ku, Dresden 1921, das grosse Konditoren-Fachwerk der Welt, der Text dieser Ausgabe in deutscher, englischer and schwedisher Sprache, 28.5 x 29 cm, pp [2] + [iv] [108 text , rubbed and stubbed cloth, ht with repaired tear, contents g/vg. Scarce professional work with full page stunning plates. £100.00

COUNTRY MATTERS, GARDENING, DRINK, MUSHROOMS, SOCIAL AND NATURAL HISTORY ETC.

Adburgham, Alison: SHOPS AND SHOPPING, 1800-1914, where and in what manner the well-dressed Englishwoman bought her clothes, Allen & Unwin 1964, 1st ed, 23.5 x 15.5 cm, pp xx + 304, b&w illus, cloth, vg. “Kensington High Street was part of the coaching road from London to Oxford and the West Country; but well into the 1860’s it remained narrow and picturesque, with small, austere Georgian houses and little shops with wooden shutters”. £10.00

Aylett, Mary: COUNTRY WINES, Odhams 1965, 18.5 x 12 cm, 192 pp, illus, cloth, dw, vg. Recipes collected from 19th-century books and country folk inc orange, plum beetroot, parsnip, herb and tree wines, gooseberry champagne etc. £7.50

Baker, Margaret: THE GARDENER’S FOLKLORE, David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1977, 1st ed, 21.5 x 13 cm, 184 pp, photos and illus, cloth, dw, vg. Observance of lunar and astrological conditions when planting, ways of encouraging fruit and discouraging pests, beliefs about effects of climate and calendar, spells, links between owners and trees etc. £8.50

Baker, Margaret: DISCOVERING THE FOLKLORE OF PLANTS, Shire, Princes Risborough 1999, 3rd ed, 17.5 x 11.5 cm,168 pp, illus, laminated paper covers, fine. Plant folklore alphabetically listed: why were violets the favoured hunting buttonhole? Why does a plaster rose decorate the ceiling? Why did the nervous husband uproot the sage bush? £5.00

THE BEETON BOOK OF GARDEN MANAGEMENT, Omega Books, 1985, facsimile of 1890s ed, 24 x 16 cm, 844 pp, over 600 illus, cloth, dw, vg. Month by month work in the garden, horticultural structures, garden tools, fruit trees, lists of trees and shurbs then suitable for the garden. £12.50

Benjamin, Thelma H ed: EVERYDAY IN MY HOME, Ivor Nicholson and Watson, 1936, 1st ed, 19 x 13 cm, pp ix + 391, photos, cloth worn, contents g/vg. Frontis of deco house, covers home economics, domestic help, the great Spring offensive, decoration and re-decoration, light ideas and heating notions, shopping for the home, home seamstres, house physician and mothercraft, catering for company and everyday cookery etc. Few photos of furnishing, lighting, modern gas kitchen etc. £8.50

BIBLE FLOWERS AND FLOWER LORE, Hodder and Stoughton, 1885, 17 x 11 cm, pp viii + 151, pictorial cloth slightly worn, eps foxed, lower hinge cracked, contents vg. Orig published in Jewish World, papers on rose of sharon, myrtle, doves-dung, bramble etc. £12.50

[Borrow, George ed]: CELEBRATED TRIALS AND REMARKABLE CASES OF CRIMINAL JURISPRUDENCE FROM THE EARLIEST RECORDS TO THE YEAR 1825 in six volumes, printed for Knight and Lacey, Paternoster-Row, 1825, first ed, 20 x 11 cm, pp xiii + iv + 550, vi + 574, vi + 572, vi + 600, vi + 684, viii + 576 + viii Index, 35 illus inc folding, bound in half blue calf/blue boards, raised bands, marbled end papers, some wear to side of spine of vol 1, else some minor wear, all edges gilt, overall a vg set of a scarce work. First work devoted to important state and criminal trials, and containing over 400 cases from the 15th to 19th centuries. £595.00

Brownlow, Margaret E: HERBS AND THE FRAGRANT GARDEN, col illus by author, The Herb Farm Ltd, Seal 1957, 1st ed, 140 pp, cloth, chipped dw, vg. £8.50

Baron de Bush: RECIPES FOR THE MANUFACTURE OF AERATED & MINERAL WATERS AND NON-ALCOHOLIC CORDIALS, 5th ed, Little & Son, Printers, 1897, 128 pp inc ads, cloth rubbed, upper hinge broken, g/vg. £17.50

Cannon, Geoffrey: THE POLITICS OF FOOD, Century 1987, 1st ed, 21.5 x 13.5 cm, pp x + 565, cloth, dw, g. The average British diet is deadly, but who is responsible for the rise of junk food and adulterated, additive-ridden products? Why have successive governments failed to safeguard the health of Britain’s population? £6.50

Chapman, Kit: AN INNKEEPER’S DIARY, Sept 1996-Sept 1997, Weidenfeld 1999, 1st ed, 21.5 x 15 cm, 256 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. I read this in one sitting - acerbic, gossipy year at the Castle in Taunton, on staff and customers. £8.50

Chatto, Beth: BETH CHATTO’S GARDEN NOTEBOOK, J M Dent, 1988, 1st ed, 298 pp, illus, cloth, dw, bkpl on fpd, small inscription to fep, vg. Maintaining her successful nursery and garden, by one of Britain’s great gardeners. £6.50

Chatto, Beth: THE DRY GARDEN, J Dent 1978, 1st ed, 189 pp, b&w photos, cloth, dw, bkpl to fpd, vg. Possibly her most well-known work, her nursery being in Essex, the driest part of England, one of the first to trial a garden needing little attention or water. £6.00

Cochrane, E R: THE MILCH COW IN ENGLAND, a plea for constructive breeding, Faber 1946, 1st ed, 22 x 13.5 cm, 348 pp, b&w photos, cloth, spine sunned, printed on economy paper, vg. Scarcity of good cows, observations on cattle breeding, security and the farmer etc. £6.50

Cocks, Ch: BORDEAUX ET SES VINS CLASSÉS PAR ORDER DE MÉRITE, 6th ed, refondue et augmentée par Edouard Feret, auteur de la statistique générale de la Gironde, Lauréat de L’Académie de Bordeaux, des Sociétés d’Agriculture et de Géographie, enrichie d’environ 400 vues de Chateaux vinicoles dessinées par Eug. Vergez, G Masson, Editeur, Paris, Feret et Fils, Editeurs, Bordeaux Janvier 1893, 18.5 x 11.5 cm, pp [iii] - xvi + 794, unsympathetic replacement of front end paper, cloth, rebacked with orig spine laid down, mainly vg and scarce in this early ed. There are folding col maps and the illus of chateaux are charming. £125.00

Cocks, Ch et Ed Feret: BORDEAUX ET SES VINS CLASSÉS PAR ORDER DE MÉRITE, 9th ed, refondue et augmentée, enrichie d’environ 700 vues de chateaux vinicoles, Feret & Fils, Bordeaux 1922, cloth very worn, stubbed, front contents only held in by ribbons from case, but complete, a working copy only. £13.50

Conran, Terence: ALCAZAR TO ZINC, the story of Conran restaurants, Conran Octopus 2001, 1st ed, 26 x 24 cm, 192 pp, photos, cloth, dw, fine. ... a book about the design and style of our restaurants, bars, cafés, clubs and delis ... and v readable too, a few recipes from each establishment. £8.50

Dodge, Bertha: PLANTS THAT CHANGED THE WORLD, Phoenix House, 1962, 1st UK ed, illus, 174 pp, cloth, bkpl on fpd, vg. £7.00

Duff, Charles ed: ANTHROPOLOGICAL REPORT ON A LONDON SUBURB by Professor Vladimir Chernichewski, the eminent scientist, Grayson & Grayson, 1935, 1st ed, 21.5 x 13.5 cm, 68 pp, cloth, faded water stain to part of top board, inscription on fep, contents vg. Satirical look at life in the suburbs pre WW2, “Hamperleywood” the class system, marriage, parties, death, money. £12.50

Edgerly, Albert Webster [Shaftesbury, Edmund pseud]: RALSTON HEALTH CLUB, 5 books inc ralston health club companion book of complete membership, in 17 depts with 400 illus, being a complete study of the natural causes and the natural cures of disease, without medicines or apparatus of any kind, Martyn College Press Assoc, Washington DC nd (c1900), 324 pp, cloth, hinges broken, book of star ralstonism, book of general membership, Ralston Pub Co, 1900, 224 pp, paper covers detached, our new ralstonism, 1903, 206 pp, general membership book of knowledge of the ralston health club, 1901, 156 pp, paper covers worn, book of the vitality club, 1903, paper covers, spine worn, all mostly g. Edgerly, 1852-1926 has been described as a self-help guru, a crank and a racist bigot. He wrote more than 50 books, was known as the Magnetism Man, founded a series of organisations dedicated to health and self-improvement. Four cardinal points of health: vitality, food, exercise, cheerfulness ... A person reflects the nature of the food out of which the body is built. One who eats pork freely, or as a considerable part of the meat diet, is swinish, hoggish, lazy and filthy in body, mind, habits and morals ... The five, a collection £30.00

Fischel, Dr Oskar and Max von Boehn: MODES & MANNERS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY as represented in the pictures and engravings of the time, translated by M Edwardes, intro by Grace Rhys, in 3 vols, J M Dent, 1909, vol 1 1790-1817, 180 pp, vol II, 1818-1842, 164 pp, vol III, 1843-1878, 160 pp, all 21.5 x 14.5 cm, all lavishly illustrated, all edges gilt, beautifully bound in half blue calf/marbled boards, labels and gilt to spines, bkpl to fpds, vg/fine. Outstanding set. £125.00

Forester, The Hon Mrs C W: THIS AGE OF BEAUTY, Methuen 1935, 1st ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, pp vii + 150, 12 b&w photos of leading beauties of the time inc frontis of Queen Mary, ads of leading beauty stores at end, cloth, vg. Trousseaux collecting, the correct choice of working clothes, why hats are so important, the complete blonde, the ‘chic’ of New York, some notable dressers etc. £6.00

Fussell, G E: THE OLD ENGLISH FARMING BOOKS from Fitzherbert to Tull 1523-1730 together with more old english farming books from Tull to the Board of Agriculture, 1731 to 1793, Crosby Lockwood, London 1947 and 1950, 1st eds, 22 x 13.5 cm, pp [viii] + 141, [x] + 187, illus, worn cloth, vg. The two, £20.00

George, Rosemary: TREADING GRAPES, walking through the vineyards of Tuscany, Bantam 2004, 1st ed, 21.5 x 15 cm, 360 pp,cloth, worn dw, g. Over 15 months, George explored the region on food, visiting wine producers, observing and savouring the local colour and the idiosyncrasies of myriad wine-makers. £6.00

Ghersi, I: IL LIQUORISTA, duemila ricette e procedimenti pratici per la composizion e fabbricazione dei liquori, Ulrico Hoepli, Milano 1925, pp x + 753, few illus, cloth, g. How to make rafatia, punch and grog, vermouth, fruit wines etc. In Italian, £7.50

Godwin, George: HANSONS OF EASTCHEAP, the story of the house of Samuel Hanson and Son Ltd, privately printed for S Hanson, 1947, 1st ed, 22 x 13.5 cm, pp viii + 99, frontis + photos, cloth, worn dw, bkpl of Elizabeth David on fep, contents vg. Hanson started trading as a dried fruit merchant in 1747, by 1947 a wholesaler and retail grocery business employing 500. £20.00

Grieve, M: A MODERN HERBAL, ed and intro by Mrs C F Leyel, medicinal, culinary, cosmetic and economic properties, cultivation and folklore of herbs, grasses, fungi, shrubs and trees with all their modern scientific uses, Savvas 1985, first published 1931, with 200 illus. £9.50

Gurudas: THE SPIRITUAL PROPERTIES OF HERBS, Cassandra Press, San Rafael CA, 1988, 1st ed, 22 x 15.5 cm, 278 pp, paper covers, vg. Over 100 Western and Chinese herbs are presented, inc spiritual use of herbs in Atlantis, Lemuria, China and Egypt; crystals and flower essences with herbs; how herbs affect plants and animals spiritually; and negative thought forms on disease. “Effects of herbs on the chakras” lead me to rather negative thoughts but that’s not to say it’s not a fascinating read or that my aura does not need work! £7.50

Hessayon, Dr DG: 3 PBS BY THE INDISPENSABLE ‘EXPERT’: The Indoor Plant Spotter, 1985, The Tree & Shrub Expert, 1983, The Flower Expert, 1984, all vg, the three £5.00

Holme, Bryan: PRINCELY FEASTS AND SPECTACLE, five centuries of pageantry and spectacle, Thames and Hudson, 1988, 1st ed, 30 x 23 cm, 104 pp, 58 col illus, cloth, dw, vg. A selection of paintings depicting public ceremonial inc a medieval banquet, a fete in Brussels, an Opera Party in Vienna etc, these feasts and fesivals often had a deeper ideological significance which is explained in intro and commentaries. £8.00

Howes, F N: A DICTIONARY OF USEFUL AND EVERYDAY PLANTS AND THEIR COMMON NAMES, CUP 1975, 290 pp, cloth, dw, vg. £7.50

Hunt, John Dixon ed: THE OXFORD BOOK OF GARDEN VERSE, OUP 1995, 1st ed, pp xxxv + 341, cloth, dw, vg. Anthology. £8.50

Hyams, Edward: PLANTS IN THE SERVICE OF MAN, 10,000 years of domestication, Dent 1971, 1st ed, ex lib, 222 pp, illus, cloth, chipped dw, g/vg. Inc grasses, vines, fruits, rubber, chocolate, tea, pears and quinces, stimulants and narcotics etc. £5.00

Jacquemin, Georges: PRODUCTION RATIONNELLE ET CONSERVATION DES VINS, a L’Institut de Recherches Scientifiques et Industrielles, a Malzéville, pres Nancy, 1909, [not in Simon or Gabler] 26 x 16.5 cm, pp vii + 693, illus, cloth rubbed and stubbed, pages browning, vg. Scarce. Intended for wine makers to improve their viticulture, following on from his earlier books inc Fermentations Rationnelles. Jacquemin was Officier du Mérite agricole, Lauréat de la Societé des Agriculteurs de France (Grand Prix agronomique) and Director of the above Institute. £50.00

Jefferies, Richard: fIELD AND HEDGEROW BEING THE LAST ESSAYS OF RICHARD JEFFERIES, collected by his widow, Longmans, Green, London 1910, new imp, 18 x 12 cm, ppviii + 331, frontis, presentation copy, full calf rubbed, upper board stamped in gold King Edward VI Grammar schools Birmingham, bkpl on fpd awarded to a pupil for proficiency in Botany, Dec 1914, marbled eps, all edges marbled, contents vg. The countryside in Sussex, summer in Somerset, hours of spring, nature and books etc. £25.00

Jones, William: THE GARDENER’S RECEIPT BOOK; a treasury of interesting facts and practical information useful in horticulture. 3rd ed much enl, Groombridge & Sons, 5 Paternoster Row, 1858, pp iv + 83 + 24 ads, cloth tooled in blind, vg and scarce. Moles to extirpate: take some green leaves of the common elder, and strew them in the subterranean paths of the mole. The smell of these leaves is very offensive to the mole, and will soon cause them to disappear. £25.00

Kemble, Frances Anne: JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE on a georgian plantation in 1838-1839, Harper & Brothers, New York 1863, 1st ed, 19 x 12 cm, pp 337 + 10 ads, rebound in cloth, occ pencil underlining by first owner otherwise vg. Scarce, Kemble, famous British 19th century actress, married a Georgian Planter in 1834 who had an estate of rice and cotton plantations, later divorced, her journal was published during the Civil War. Her account of the lives of the slaves is well written and still horrifying. £150.00

Lane, E W: THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE MODERN EGYPTIANS, Everyman’s Library 1936, hb/dw, 630 pp, vg. Lane (1801-1876) lived in Egypt 1820s-1830s, and this is classic account of religion and laws, domestic life, superstitions of the time. £6.00

Las Cases, Count: THE MILITARY AND POLITICAL LIFE, CHARACER, AND ANECDOTES OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE, from his origin, to his death on the rock of St Helena: first part, comprising a just and impartial narrative of his splendid and unexampled military campaigns, from his first entering the regiment La Fere as Lieutenant, to their tremendous termination at the Battle of Waterloo: a detailed view of his unexpected return to France from Elba, and the events of his ensuing reign of one hundred days, collected from the most authentic sources. Second part, embracing an authentic narrative of the conduct of Napoleon during his voyage to St Helena, and while in exile, with his reflections and remarks in his own words, relating to the most important events of his life, his military campaigns etc. Also his opinions respecting the sovereigns of Europe, field officers, and his various contemporaries, with a narrative of events attending his sickness and death. Compiled from the writings of Count Las Cases, resident at St Helena with Napoleon. Published for Chauncey Goodrich, Hartford 1823, 1st ed, contemporary calf, gilt lettering to spine, lower board attached by strings only, several illus inc fldg pl of battle of Waterloo, pages browned, overall a good/very good copy of a rare 1st ed. £295.00

THE LETTERS OF DH LAWRENCE, ed and with an introduction by Aldous Huxley, William Heinemann, London 1932, No 62 of an edition of 525 copies, of which 250 are for sale in Gt Britain and 250 in the USA, 23 x 15 cm, pp xxxiv + 889, printed on fine paper, bound in parchment, slight marks to end papers, top edge slightly dusty, top board coming away from eps, contents fine. £60.00

Loliée, Frédéric: LES FEMMES DU SECOND EMPIRE, la fete impériale, Lib Félix Juven, Paris nd, 22 x 13 cm, 372 pp, illus, half morocco, cloth boards, marbled eps, 2 bkpls on fpd, good. However, some idiot of a previous owner has glue tipped in cuttings about F Worth and others in between first 20 pp of this book, hence price. La haute vie, dans le demi-monde etc. £8.50

Lloyd, Christopher: THE ADVENTUROUS GARDENER, Allen Lane, 1983, 1st ed, 248 pp, photos, cloth, dw, bkpl on fpd, vg. Discussion of some of his preoccupations and prejudices at the Great Dixter garden. £6.50

Lloyd, Christopher: THE WELL-CHOSEN GARDEN, Elm Tree 1984, 1st ed, 176 pp, illus, cloth, dw, bkpl on fpd, vg. £6.00

Mabey, Richard: FOOD FOR FREE, a guide to the edible wild plants of Britain, Collins 1972, 1st ed, 190 pp, illus, cloth, dw, vg. Classic book. £7.00

Mackenzie, Compton: THE VITAL FLAME, a British Gas Council Publication, 1947, 1st ed, illus by 42 col photos and 7 pp of Isotype charts, 25 x 18.5 cm, pp 88, cloth faded, BKPL OF ELIZABETH DAVID ON FPD, vg. Propaganda and history of the gas industry. £20.00

Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: BRITISH POISONOUS PLANTS, Bulletin 161,1969, by A A Forsyth, HMSO, 131 pp, illus, paper covers, good. Aquilegia, delphinium, and strangely enough horse-radish! Cattle, horses and pigs have all suffered from eating it. £5.00

Maguire, Sarah: FLORA POETICA, the Chatto book of botanical verse, selected, ed and with an intro by SM, Chatto 2001, 1st ed, 22 x 15 cm, pp xxxv + 344, cloth, dw, vg/fine. Former poet in residence at the Chelsea Physic Garden with interesting variety of poets and poems, Tom Paulin, Emily Bronte, John Clare, Ted Hughes etc. £9.50

Mayes, Frances: BELLA TUSCANY, the sweet life in Italy, Bantam 1999, 1st ed, 19 x 13 cm, 364 pp, cloth, dw, vg/fine. Author’s second book about her life in Tuscany, learning the langage and touring regions outside Tuscany, learning about wine-making and gardening. Very readable. £8.00

Miller, J R: THE PERFECT HOME, Sunday School Union, nd [c1900?], tp torn out, 17 x 9.5 cm, pp 206 + 2, cloth, vg. Not about furniture! The wedded life, the husband’s part, the wife’s part, the parents’ part and the children’s part. When gloom comes down and adversity falls upon him, her faithful eyes look ever into his, like two stars of hope shining in the darkness. £10.00

Moldenke, Harold N and Alma L Moldenke: PLANTS OF THE BIBLE, Ronald Press Co, New York 1952, 25 x 16 cm, pp xx + 328 + 36 illus, cloth, vg. In the folklore of Devonshire tulip flowers form cradles for pixie babies. Parsley leaves were torn ragged, as we know them now, by the enraged pixies as punishment to a scoffer who tore out the tulips and planted the more utilitarian parsley in his garden. £40.00

More, Hannah: COLEBS IN SEARCH OF A WIFE. Comprehending observations on domestic habits and manners, religion and morals. 12th ed, in two vols. Vol 1 printed for T Cadell and W Davies, 1809, pp xii + 430, full calf, upper board attached by strings, wear to decorative spine, bkpl on fpd, vg. Vol 1 only £12.50

Morgan, Joan and Alison Richards: A PARADISE OUT OF A COMMON FIELD, the pleasures and plenty of the Victorian garden, Century 1990,1st ed, 23.5 x 15 cm, 256 pp, illus, cloth, dw, fine. Lively account of the Victorian gardener’s heyday, developed from the radio series of the same name, using notes and diaries of head gardeners themselves, country house archives etc. £15.00

Musgrave, Toby, Chris Gardner and Will Musgrave: THE PLANT HUNTERS, 200 years of adventure and discovery around the world, Ward Lock 1998, 1st ed, 24.5 x 19 cm, 224 pp, col illus, cloth, dw, vg. 10 of the most significant plant hunters inc Cobb, Banks, Douglas, Lobb Hooker, Fortune, Kingdom-Ward, good read. £8.00

Niall, Ian: FRESH WOODS, illus by Barbara Greg, Heinemann 1951, 1st ed, 21 x 13 cm, 122 pp, worn cloth, g. Simple essays on Welsh and Scots countryside and animals therein, delightful wood engravings. £5.00

NICOLAS WINE LISTS: 1950, 1955, 1957, 1959, 1960,1964,1970, 1971, all spiral bound, card covers, much collected. Each, £7.50

Nichols, Beverley: FOR ADULTS ONLY, illus by Joyce Dennys, Cape 1932, 1st ed, 222 pp, cloth, torn dw, bkpl on fep, some foxing, vg. Humorous period piece, various dialogues between then modern child and increasingly distraught parent, as in A child’s guide to women motorists, first nights, interior decoration, to the talkies, to truth etc. Fun illus! £6.50

Penn, Helen: AN ENGLISHWOMAN’S GARDEN, BBC 1993, 1st ed, 24.5 x 19 cm, 224 pp, photos, cloth, dw, fine. Interesting read, women and their gardens both past (Mrs Earle, the Countess of Warwick, Ellen Willmott) and present, not just the obvious ones like Chatto, Hobhouse and Verey but others such as nursery women, plant illustrators etc. £8.50

Percy-Lancaster, S: AN AMATEUR IN AN INDIAN GARDEN, ed and pub by author, 5 Belvedere Road, Alipur, printed in Calcutta nd [c1930] 22.5 x 13.5 cm, pp [9] ads vii + 246 + 9 ads, illus, half calf/cloth, occ insect holes in margins, else vg. On leaf mould: the mali has the unfortunate habit of dumping any odd rubbish he collects into the manure pit with the result that a pile of tins, broken pots and brick come to light when leaf mould is screened. Scarce. £35.00

Perkins, John: FLORAL DESIGNS FOR THE TABLE, being directions for its ornamentation with leaves, flowers, & fruit. With classified lists of suitable plants, berries, and leaves, and 24 original coloured designs, by Head gardener for 29 years to the late and present Lord Henniker, Wyman and Sons, 1877, 1st ed, 21 x 32 cm, 38pp, pictorial green cloth tooled in gold, some wear to spine, stubbed, modern bkpl to fpd, very scarce. Wedding breakfast table, Christmas dinner table, Cricket luncheon table, lovely plates, suitable for designer or recreator of such events, as well as book collectors. £575.00

Pratt, Anne: HAUNTS OF THE WILD FLOWERS, George Routledge and Sons, 1892, 7th ed, 16 x 10 cm, pp [iv] 320 + 2 book ads, 8 col illus, two tone cloth stubbed, upper hinge cracked, inscription on fep, contents vg. Charming Victorian illus, descriptions of flowers in all locations from meadows to sea-shore, rivers to mountains with snippets of info such as chickweed was boiled with red roseleaves and oil and used as a common application for cramp. £17.50

Ramsbottom, J: MUSHROOMS AND TOADSTOOLS, New Naturalist Series, Bloomsbury Books 1989, 21 x 14,5 cnm pp xiv + 306, b&w photos, cloth, dw, vg. Facsimile of well-known work first published in 1953, written by Keeper of Botany at Natural History Museum, South Kensington. £7.50

Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair: HERBS & HERB GARDENING, The Medici Society, 1936, 1st ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, pp 206, col frontis, b&w pls and illus, cloth worn, g. .. “a view to the making of a herb garden and the use of herbs for decorative effect in the flower garden”. £10.00

Rose, Graham & Peter King: GREEN WORDS, the Sunday Times book of Garden Quotations, Quartet 1986, 1st ed, 222 pp, illus, cloth, dw, bkpl on fep, vg. Anthology. £6.50

Rose, Graham & Peter King: THE LOVE OF ROSES, from myth to modern culture, Quiller 1990, 1st ed, 224 pp, illus, cloth, dw, vg. By gardening correspondent and historian, £5.50

Saintsbury, George: NOTES ON A CELLAR BOOK, Macmillan October 1924, reprinted with note (1st ed July 1920)17.5 x 13 cm, pp xxxi + 228 + 4 ads, orig cloth rubbed and stubbed, inscription on ht, contents vg. Civilised, readable, mouth-watering dinner menus with appropriate wines in the final chapter. £15.00 Another copy, May 1939, also vg, £13.50

Sanders, Jack: HEDGEMAIDS AND FAIRY CANDLES, the lives and lore of North American wildflowers, illus by Dawn Peterson, Ragged Mountain Press, Camden, Maine 1993, 1st ed, 23.5 x 18.5 cm, pp [viii] + 232, cloth, dw, vg/fine. More than 80 of most popular wild flowers, inc origins of their names, place in history and literature, what uses ancient herbalists found for them, what uses they have now, where and how to grow. Wild bergamot, Asiatic day flower, red clover etc. £8.50

[Saunders, Frederick anon]: SALAD FOR THE SOLITARY, by an Epicure, Richard Bentley 1853, 1st ed, 19.5 x 13 cm, 344 pp, frontis, eng tp, b&w engravings, orig cloth rubbed and stubbed, spine frayed, some foxing, bkpl on fpd, vg. Best described by the author – by no means all on the subject of food (pastimes and sports, dying words of distinguished men, curious and costly books, a monologue on matrimony, sleep and its mysteries): variety may also be said to characterize its treatment, which has been attempted somewhat philosophically, poetically, ethically, satirically, critically, hypothetically, aesthetically, hyperbolically, psychologically, metaphysically, humorously – and since brevity is the soul of wit, sententiously. £25.00

THE SAVOY COCKTAIL BOOK, being a compendium of cocktails, sours, flips, toddies, coolers, smashes, daisies, highballs, egg noggs, Tom Collins, Sangarees, punches, cobblers, rickeys, slings, fizzes, juleps, shrubs, frappé, fixes and cups, Constable 1982, rev ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, 251 pp, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Prob belonged to E David as there is a note on rep re book’s location in house in common with other books of hers that I’ve sold. £9.50

THE SAVOY COCKTAIL BOOK, Pavilion 2003, facsimile of orig produced in 1930 comp by Harry Craddock, decos by Gilbert Rumbold, with pictorial boards (sadly not the orig design) all else identical. 19 x 12.5 cm, 287 pp, ideal present for a cocktail lover. £7.50

Simon, André L: BIBLIOTHECA VINARIA, a biblliography of books and pamphlets dealing with viticulture, wine-making, distillation, the management, sale, taxation, use and abuse of wines and spirits,Holland Press, 1979, one of 600 copies, first published 1913, this ed rev and updated, 24.5 x 18.5 cm, pp viii + 342, cloth, vg. Foreword to 1979 ed by Hugh Johnson. £50.00

Simon, A L: BIBLIOTHECA BACCHICA, bibliographie raisonnée des ouvrages imprimés avant 1600 et illustrant la soif humaine sous tous ses aspects, chez tous les peuples et dans tous les temps, tome I incunables, tome II seizieme siecle, Holland Press 1972, 2 volumes in 1,one of only 350 copies, reprint of 1927 original, 29 x 21.5 cm, pp xviii + 238 + 255, illus, cloth, dw, vg. Good partner to Vicaire’s Bib Gastronomique. Simon has inc not only works on wine but also numerous rules of health, medical books, treatises on agriculture from all of which he has extracted the wine interest. Scarce. £85.00

Sladden, John and William Dean: GOSSIP OF THE GARDEN, a handbook for the florist and suburban horticulturist. Vol Vii, Houlston and Wright, 1862, 18.5 x 11.5 cm, pp vi + 426 + 44 ads + 48 (last p torn out) of details of year’s Gossips, pictorial cloth worn small hole to upper boards, rubbed and stubbed, contents vg. New roses for 1860, schedule for the National Tulip Association, the fancy Pansy, the Armley flower show, hyacinths in the Metropolis etc. Pleasant read for a gardener. £20.00

Snowden, J D: THE CULTIVATED RACES OF SORGHUM, Adlard & Son, 1936, pp viii + 274, illus, paper covers, vg. Cereal crop investigation carried out by Kew “which they feel will be of real value, more especially to the indigenous races whose welfare is so vital to the well-being of the Empire.” £7.50

Starcher, Allison Mia: GOOD BUGS FOR YOUR GARDEN, Algonquin Books, North Carolina 1995, 1st ed, 18 x 12.5 cm, pp xviii + 54, illus by author, cloth, dw, mint. Charming guide to beneficial insects in the US garden, lots of illus and snippets of info, nice present for a gardener. £7.50

Sumner, Judith: THE NATURAL HISTORY OF MEDICINAL PLANTS, Timber Press, Oregon 2000, 1st ed, 235 pp, illus, cloth, dw, fine. By botanist, written for lay reader. £8.50

Tree, Viola: CAN I HELP YOU? your manners - menus - amusements - friends - charades - make-ups - travel - calling - children - love affairs, illus by Virginia Parsons, published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1937, author’s inscription, cloth, 256 pp, vg. Wonderful period piece! £12.50

Turner, W J, ed: THE ENGLISHMAN’S COUNTRY, intro by Edmund Blunden, Collins 1945, 2nd imp, 48 col pls and 137 b&w illus, 22.5 x 16 cm, 318 pp, cloth, chipped dw, vg. English villages by Blunden, country houses by Vita Sackville West, cities and small towns by John Betjeman as well as chapters on ports & harbours, gardens, and Thomas Burke on inns. £7.50

Twining, Stephen: 250 YEARS OF TEA AND COFFEE, R Twining & Co Ltd, 1956, 1st ed, 24 x 15 cm, pp xii + 116, col and b&w illus, cloth, worn dw, author’s inscription on fep, vg. Firm’s history. £9.50

Valente-Perfeito: LET’S TALK ABOUT PORT, an edition of the Instituto do vinho do Porto, Porto 1948, 21 x 14 cm, pp xxxiii + 100, illus, cloth worn, contents vg. “Monsieur [André] Simon is obviously not a lover of Port wine, that absolute king (the “absolute” is mine) of fortified wines as Professor Saintsbury has it in Notes on a cellar book ... his appreciation or otherwise of the scanty range of Ports which appear in the “Tables”(of Simon’s book Tables of Content) will tickle (to use the slang expression) every Port-connoisseur and -lover to death!” £10.00

Vaughan, J G & C A Geissler: THE NEW OXFORD BOOK OF FOOD PLANTS, foreword by David Bellamy, illus by B E Nicholson, E Dowle & E Rice, Oxford, 1998, pp xx + 239, cloth, dw, fine. Excellent reference. £8.50

Walker, Thomas: THE ORIGINAL, 5TH ED, ed and arranged under distinct heads, with additions by William A Guy, Henry Renshaw 1875, 22.5 x 14 cm, pp xii + 404, cloth rubbed, bkpl to fpd, new eps, vg. Walker published a mag, The Original in 1835, a total of 29 issues before his death, the editor rearranged topics into: the literary history of The Original, the Arts of Life inc health, art of dining, art of travelling, art of listening, Politics and Finance, Social Science inc poverty and pauperism, prison labour, over-population, Religion Morals and Manners, Miscellaea and Sayings. £30.00

Ward, Bobby J: A CONTEMPLATION UPON FLOWERS, GARDEN PLANTS IN MYTH AND LITERATURE, Timber Press, Portland Oregon 1999, 1st ed. 23 x 15 cm, 447 pp, line drawings, cloth, dw, fine. Great bed time reading: study of 80 garden plants as they appear in literature and myth with quotations, origins of names, each plant’s place in historical events, traditional medicinal uses etc, acanthus to morning glory, evening primrose to zinnia, with extensive bibliography for further reading. £10.00

Wendt, Herbert: THE SEX LIFE OF THE ANIMALS, Arthur Barker, 1965, 1st UK ed, 383 pp, illus, cloth, torn dw, vg. £8.50

[Whiting, Sydney]: MEMOIRS OF A STOMACH, written by himself, that all who eat may read. Ed by a minister of the interior. 4th ed (rev, with additions) Published by W E Painter nd. 19 x 12 cm, pp xvi + [9] - 135 + 6 ads, pictorial cloth tooled in blind, little wear to top and bottom of spine, rubbed and stubbed, mainly vg. Opinion from press of the time ... amidst its quips and cranks, contains more dietetic truths, more caustic bitings into the polished surface of medical humbug, more gastronomic, physiological, aye, and philosophical teachings, than a score of ‘professional’ works. £50.00

Wildwood, Chrissie: MOOD ENHANCING PLANTS, C W Daniel Co, Saffron Walden 2003, 1st ed, 24.5 x 17 cm, 415 pp, illus, paper covers, vg. How to nurture body and soul through diet, herbs and aromatics, plus looks at modes of action of healing plants. Gathering, storing herbs, recipes, herbal treatments etc. £9.50

Yule, Colonel Sir Henry: THE BOOK OF SER MARCO POLO, the Venetian concerning the kingdoms and marvels of the East, trans and ed, with notes, 3rd ed, revised throughout in the light of recent discoveries by Henri Cordier (of Paris) with a memoir of Henry Yule by his daughter Amy Frances Yule, in two volumes, with maps and illus, Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York Sept 1929, 23.5 x 15 cm, pp cii + 462 xxii + 662, red cloth stubbed, paper labels to spines, vg. A rare copy of the 3rd ed. £175.00

BARGAIN BASEMENT, 169 CHEAP & CHEERFUL ITEMS - PRICED TO SELL!
3 BOOKS FOR £10.00, 2 FOR £7.50 OR £4.00 EACH (NO FURTHER PRICE REDUCTIONS ON ITEMS FROM THIS SECTION)

Allin, Michael: ZARAFA, 1998, true story of a giraffe’s journey from African plains to post-Napoleonic France, 1826. In Lyons, 30,000 people turned out to see her ...

Anderson, Jean: THE FOOD OF PORTUGAL, won IACP/Seagram Award for Best Foreign Cookbook, USA 1994, large pb, photos.

Aris, Pepita: SPANISH COOKING, Apple 1993, large format pb, 100 recipes, all with photos, vg/fine.

Aris, Pepita: THE SPANISHWOMAN’S KITCHEN, Cassell 1992, large format pb, 125 family recipes, vg.

Athill, Diana: STET, AN EDITOR’S LIFE, 2001, pb, vg. 50 years in publishing, editor to Naipaul, Rhys etc, a memoir.

Austin, David: THE ENGLISH ROSE, Conran Octopus, 1998, over 70 roses photgraphed, lovely little present, hb/dw, fine.

Barry, Michael: EXOTIC FOOD THE CRAFTY WAY, 1996, large format pb, vg. 200 recipes.

Barry, Michael: RECIPES FROM THE GREAT HOUSES, 1996, pb, vg. Recipes from manors and castles in UK.

Beaugé, Bénédict: ROSBIFS! l’histoire des relations franco-anglaises au travers de la viande de boeuf, preface de Michel Troisgros, 2006, pb, vg/fine.

Bissell, Frances: THE TIMES BOOK OF VEGETARIAN COOKERY, Chatto 1994, large pb.

Black, Helen ed: THE BERKELEY CO-OP FOOD BOOK, Eat better and spend less, California 1980, large pb, 276 pp.

Blore, Trevor: ESCAPE TO HILIFE, a gourmet goes to sea, 1964, hb/dw, vg. Life on a sea cruise, period photos, few recipes.

Bonface, Priscilla: HOTELS & RESTAURANTS, 1830 to the present day, Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, 1981. Large pb, ex library copy, many archive pics.

Borer, Eva Maria: TANTE HEIDI’S SWISS KITCHEN, 1977,148 pp, hb/torn dw, vg.

Boulestin, X Marcel: SIMPLE FRENCH COOKING FOR ENGLISH HOMES, Heinemann 1933, cloth dirty, contents worn. Working copy.

Boulestin, X Marcel: WHAT SHALL WE HAVE TODAY? paper covers, almost detached, 1931, 365 recipes for every day of the year. Working copy.

Bowater, Danielle: MOUTHFUL, SIMPLE & STUNNING PARTY FOOD, New Zealand 2005, 148 pp, photos, pb, fine. Useful!

Brennan, Ethel and Georgeanne: SUN DRIED TOMATOES, Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1995, 64 pp, hb/dw, nice little present.

Cass, Elizabeth: SPANISH COOKING, Deutsch 1968, hb, vg. Dr Cass lived for years in Gibraltar, extensive travels in Spain.

Chang, Constance: THE JAPANESE MENU COOKBOOK, 6 full course family-style menus in color, 1977, hb, vg.

Church, Ruth Ellen: MARY MEADE’S MAGIC RECIPES FOR THE ELECTRIC BLENDER, 1956, hb, vg.

Charles: THE COCKTAIL BAR, how to make exciting cocktails from over 400 recipes, Foulsham 1960, hb, worn dw.

Coady, Chantal: CHOCOLATE, food of the gods,1993, by proproprietor of Rococo, London choc. shop, 120 pp, hb/dw, vg. Little history with few recipes.

Cocker, G and B V Godfrey: COOK AND HOSTESS, 1958, hb, g.

Collister, Linda: SWEET PIES & TARTS, 1997, hb/dw, vg.

Collister,Linda: CHOCOLATE BAKING, 1997, hb/dw, vg.

Conil, Jean and Hugh Williams: VARIATIONS ON A RECIPE, how to create your own original dishes, 1980, hb/dw, vg.

Cradock, Fanny: 4 BOOKLETS, Common Market Cookery - France, Bon Viveur Recipes, Adventurous Cooking, Problem Cooking. The four, g/vg.

Betty Crocker’s GOOD AND EASY COOK BOOK, 1954, spiral bound card covers, vg. 1000 recipes and hints. Nice period piece with illus and photos.

Dieterly, Lois: SINFULLY VEGAN, 2003, pb, fine. 140 desserts by Pennsylvanian school teacher and baker of vegan desserts.

Del Monte Ladies Civic Assistance Club: A TREASURY OF PLANTATION FAVORITES, 1993, sp bound card covers. Prepared in Manila so mix of food from USA and Far East.

Drummond, J C and Anne Wilbraham: THE ENGLISHMAN’S FOOD, 5 centuries of English diet,intro by Tom Jaine, Pimlico 1991, pb.

Dunbar, Patricia: CADBURY’S CHOCOLATE COOKBOOK, 1978, hb/dw, vg.

Elliot, Rose: GOURMET VEGETARIAN COOKING, Collins 1982, 224 pp, hb, dw.

ENQUIRE WITHIN UPON EVERYTHING, 1978 facsimile of 1856 original, hb/dw.

ENTERTAINING WITH WINES OF THE CAPE, choosing, cellaring, serving, cooking, recipes, South Africa 1962, boards.

Ferguson, Judith: THE GREAT FISH AND SEAFOOD COOKBOOK, 1992, hb/chipped dw, 256 pp, all dishes photographed.

MRS FIELDS COOKIE BOOK, 100 recipes, Time Life 1992, USA, large pb, photos, vg.

Fish: 2 pbs, Davidson, Alan, MEDITERRANEAN SEAFOOD, Penguin 1972, 1st pb ed, paper browning, g/vg. George Lassalle, further adventures of a fish cook, Papermac 1989. The two g/vg.

Fowler, G E Sergt. Major: HOW TO BOTTLE FRUIT, VEG, GAME, POULTRY, MILK, MEAT etc. 108pp, paper covers, c1910, vg.

Gérard, Jacqueline: LES BONNES RECETTES D’AUTREFOIS, Larousse 1980. Bourgeois cooking.

GINGER, A BOOK OF RECIPES, 1996, hb/dw, vg. 30 recipes all with photos.

Glover, Brian: HOME & GARDEN COOKBOOK, 1996, large format pb, vg. Over 160 recipes from 5 years writing for mag.

Good Housekeeping: CAKES AND PASTRIES, 1970, hb, dw, ever reliable source, vg.

Gray, Patience: HONEY FROM A WEED, fasting and feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia, 1987, pb, front cover creased, g/vg.

Greene, Bert: THE GRAINS COOKBOOK, 1988, pb, vg.

Greenoak, Francesca: FRUIT & VEGETABLE GARDENS, the National Trust guide to the productive garden, 1990, hb/dw, vg.

Gundel, Karoly: HUNGARIAN COOKERY BOOK, 1965, laminated boards, vg.

Guste, Roy F Jr: ANTOINE’S RESTAURANT SINCE 1840 COOKBOOK, 1980, pb, vg. Original recipes from New Orleans’ oldest restaurant.

Hardisty, Jytte: SCANDINAVIAN COOKING FOR PLEASURE, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Hamlyn 1970, hb, dw, 148 pp.

Harris, Marilyn: COOKING WITH MARILYN,1988, spiral bound paper covers, ink inscription to Frances Bissell, 200 recipes by mid West cookery teacher.

Harris, Valentina: PERFECT PASTA, 1984, hb, vg. 150 plus recipes.

Hazen, Janet: GARLIC, San Francisco, 1992, 72 pp, boards/dw, fine, good present.

Heal, Carolyn & Michael Allsop: QUEER GEAR, how to buy and cook exotic vegetables, 1986, pb, vg.

Heath, Ambrose and D Cottington Taylor: THE NATIONAL MARK CALENDAR OF COOKING, 1936, paper covers, vg.

Heath, Ambrose: THE BIRDS EYE BOOK OF BRITAIN’S FAVOURITE RECIPES, Book 2, 1964, boards, 120 pp with pics.

Heaton, Nell: PUDDINGS, Arco,1963, hb/dw, 152 pp, vg.

Heptinstall, William: HORS D’OEUVRE AND COLD TABLE, a book of tried & trusted recipes and methods, Faber, 1960, hb, dw, vg. 831 recipes.

Hockney, Monica: MEALS IN MINUTES, 1959, hb/dw, vg. Meals for 2 from top of stove.

Hom, Ken: CHINESE COOKERY, 1985, hb/dw, vg + Kenneth Lo, Step by Step Guide to Chinese Cooking, 1980, hb/dw.

Howe, Robin: GREEK COOKING, CBC 1960, hb, dw, vg.

Howe, Robin: COOKING FROM THE HEART OF EUROPE, 1975, hb/dw, vg.

Howe, Robin: GERMAN COOKING, Deutsch 1969, hb no dw, wear to top of spine, else vg.

Howe, Robin: ITALIAN COOKING, Deutsch 1954, hb no dw, vg.

Hughes-Gilbey, Ann: THE LOVE OF FRENCH COOKING, Octopus 1978, photos, cloth/dw, vg.

Jackson, Bade: TURKISH COOKING, Apple 1998, large format pb, fine. Over 100 recipes all with photos.

Jarratt, Vernon: EAT ITALIAN ONCE A WEEK, intro A Simon, Frewin 1967, hb/dw.

Jekyll, Agnes: KITCHEN ESSAYS, WITH RECIPES AND THEIR OCCASIONS, 2001, reprint from 1920 orig (articles from The Times), paper covers,vg.

Joubert, Sir Philip: ONE MAN’S MEAT, 1962, hb/dw, vg. Memories, recipes.

Junior League of Nashville: NASHVILLE SEASONS COOK BOOK, 1980, spiral bound pb, vg.

Katzen, Mollie: STILL LIFE WITH MENU COOKBOOK, over 200 vegetarian recipes, large pb, 1995, vg.

Kerr, Graham: THE GRAHAM KERR COOKBOOK by the Galloping Gourmet, 1971, hb/dw, vg. New Zealand tv chef, part showman, part cook.

Keyzer, Mrs: FRENCH HOUSEHOLD COOKING, with recipes from the best chefs of Paris, 6th ed rev and enl, Country Life, 1928, paper covers fragile, good.

Kinsman, Lisa: CHINESE DELIGHTS, Jill Norman/BCA 1981, hb, dw, pics.

Knox, Ann: THE SAUCE OF LIFE, 1960, hb/dw, vg. Sauces, gravies, dressings and garnishes.

Kokko, Margo: THE FINAL TOUCH, decorative garnishes, Boston 1982, pb, g/vg. Japanese mukimono, carrot into butterfly etc.

Kolpas, Norman: COFFEE, 1979, laminated boards, vg.

Langseth-Christensen, Lillian: THE NO COOKING COOK BOOK, 1963, hb/dw, vg.

Laver, Norma: PIPING, ART OF SUGARCRAFT series, 1986, laminated boards, vg. Techniques with photos.

Le Riche, Kathleen: COOKING FOR A PARTY, 1953, hb/dw, vg. Period style.

Lo Mei Hing etc: STEP BY STEP CHINESE COOKING, intro by Kenneth Lo, 1983, hb, dw, lots of step by step pics, 318 pp.

Lo Pinto, Maria and Milo Miloradovich: THE ART OF ITALIAN COOKING, 1969, hb/dw, vg.

Lobel, Leon & Stanley: ALL ABOUT MEAT, New York 1975, then famous butchers in America, shop on Madison Avenue. 75 recipes, everything re meat selection and preparation, pb, g/vg.

Lothian, Elizabeth: THE NATIONAL TRUST’S COUNTRY HOUSE COOKING from the west, 1978, laminated boards, vg.

Lothian, Elizabeth compiler: DEVONSHIRE FLAVOUR, 1979, laminated boards, vg.

Loudon, John Claudius: IN SEARCH OF ENGLISH GARDENS, (1829-42) 1990, large format pb, vg.

Lyon, Ninette & Peggie Benton: FISH FOR ALL SEASONS, CBC 1968, hb/dw, b&w photos, vg.

Mason, Anne: SWISS COOKING, Deutsch, 1964, hb, no dw, vg.

McAndrew, Ian: POULTRY & GAME, Mitchell Beazley 1990, large pb, 232 pp.

Mathiot, Ginette: JE SAIS FAIRE LES CONSERVES, Ed Albin Michel, Paris 1986, 447 pp, laminated boards.

Maurois, Gerald: COOKING WITH A FRENCH TOUCH, 1952, hb/chipped dw, vg.

Maxwell, Maureen: HONEY, BeesOnline recipe collection, New Zealand, 2003, col photos, pb, vg.

McEwan, Ian: ON CHESIL BEACH, Cape 2007, hb, vg/fine. Novel. Lives transformed by a gesture not made or a word no spoken.

McKee, Mrs: MRS MCKEE’S ROYAL COOKERY BOOK, Jubilee Ed, 1977, hb, dw, by cook to Queen and Queen Mother.

Miloradovich, Milo: ART OF COOKING WITH HERBS AND SPICES, 1950, hb, g/vg.

Morris, Sally & Deh-Ta Hsiung: THE CHINESE & ASIAN COOKBOOK, 2001, large format pb, fine. Over 200 recipes, step-by-step instructions.

Mosimann, Anton: COOKING WITH MOSIMANN, Channel 4, 1989, hb/dw, vg.

Mottram V H and EC Mottram: SOUND CATERING FOR HARD TIMES, 1932, hb/dw, vg. How to feed a family adequately at so much per week, month or year, with costs per 1,000 calories.

Murfitt, Janice: TEMPTING TARTS, foreword Albert Roux, Conran Octopus 1992, 64 pp, hb, lots of pics.

Neita, Delroy: THE EXOTIC LOW CALORIE COOKBOOK, 1990, pb, vg. West Indian food.

Nicolaou, Nearchos: COOKING FROM CYPRUS, the island of Aphrodite, sketches by Petros Papapetrou, pub'd by the author, Cyprus 6th ed, 1983, pp xvi + 127, paper covers rubbed, g.

Nilson, Bee: FONDUE, FLAMBÉ AND SIDE TABLE COOKING, 1972, hb/dw, vg.

Oliver, Frank: CHINESE COOKING, Deutsch, 1959, hb no dw, vg on browned paper.

O’Neill, Molly: NEW YORK COOKBOOK, New York, 1992, recipes from the locals, large pb - over 500 pp, vg.

Packman, Sue: FOODS PRESERVED, creative recipes for pickling and preserving, 1998, hb/dw, fine. 48 pp.

Pappas, Lou Seibert: PESTO, FRESH HERB SAUCES AND SPREADS, 1994, hb/dw, fine.

Pastor, Carol: PASTRY MAGIC, 1993, hb/dw, vg. By food stylist, 30 recipes, section on how to make 14 sorts of pastry, garnishes and decorations.

Patten, Marguerite, contributor: THE CREDA HOUSECRAFT MANUAL, a treasury of useful recipes and household info, 1958, hb/incomplete dw, g/vg. Other contributors were A Heath, C Spry etc.

Petersen-Schepelern, Elsa: CLAYPOT COOKING, FROM TANDOORI TO TAGINE,1997, hb/dw, vg. 30 recipes, all with photos.

Peto, Mrs: RECIPES RARE FROM EVERYWHERE, in aid of the West London Hospital, card covers worn, good only, c1930.

Petrini, Carlo: SLOW FOOD, the case for taste, foreword by Alice Waters, 2001, hb/dw, fine. By founder of Slow Food movement, NOT recipes!

Pyke, Magnus: TECHNOLOGICAL EATING OR WHERE DOES THE FISH FINGER POINT? 1972, hb/dw, 114 pp on food technology, not recipes.

Rankin, Paul and Jeanne: HOT FOOD, 1994, hb/dw, vg/fine. 50 spicy recipes from Belfast chefs with photos.

Rawson, Angela and Nikki Rowan-Kedge: SECRETS OF COUNTRY COOKING, 150 recipes from the Loaves and Fishes Restaurant, 1996, pb of Wiltshire restaurant.

Read, Jan and Maite Manjon: FLAVOURS OF SPAIN, a gastronomic journey, Cassell 1978, hb/dw, vg.

Reese, Ralph: THE FLAVOR OF PITTSBURGH, 1976, 160 pp, spiral bound paper covers, period illus, info and recipes on town.

Richardson, Rosamond: THE LARDER SHELF, Piatkus 1986, hb/dw, preserves and chutneys, potted meats, biscuits, sweets etc.

Ridgway, Judy: THE QUICK AFTER-WORK PASTA COOKBOOK,1993, hb/dw, vg. Over 100 sauces, book organised by pasta type.

Rosso, Julee: GREAT GOOD FOOD, luscious lower-fat cooking, 1993,576 pp, large format pb, vg. By American co-author of Silver Palate cbs.

Royal Horticultural Society: CHERRIES AND SOFT FRUITS, varieties and cultivation in 1935, RHS 1935, paper covers, 164 pp.

Schryver, Alice and Francille Wallace: A MEAL IN THE HAND, 1960, pictorial boards, informal entertaining for bachelor girl and young bride ...

Scottish Women’s Rural Institutes: COOKERY BOOK, 5th ed, May 1938, Edinburgh, 200 pp, paper covers, kitchen copy.

Seed, Diane; FAVOURITE INDIAN FOOD,1990, laminated boards, illus, g.

Sekers, Simone: EFFORTLESS ENTERTAINING, 1984, hb, dw, vg. 150 recipes, without fuss or too much money spent, with preparation and cooking times.

Senn, C Herman: DICTIONARY OF FOODS AND CULINARY ENCYCLOPAEDIA, Ward Lock c1938, hb, vg.

Seranne, Ann: THE ART OF EGG COOKERY, 1960, hb/dw, g.

Shaw, Tucker: EVERYTHING I ATE, a year in the life of my mouth, 2005, small pb, bump to lower top edge, col photos, one man’s entire diet in NY for a year!

Sheen, Joanna: THE COUNTRY BOOK OF HERBS & SPICES, Anaya 1993, hb, dw, 40 herbs, 50 recipes, col pics.

Slater, Mary: CARIBBEAN COOKING, Hamlyn 1994, large pb, 150 pp, pics.

Sloan Donald ed: CULINARY TASTE, consumer behaviour in the international restaurant sector, 2004, pb, vg.

Smith, Anne: SUGARPASTE, Art of Sugarcraft series, 1987, laminated boards, vg. Step-by-step instructions for beginner and expert.

Smith, Joan: HUNGRY FOR YOU, from cannibalism to seduction - a book of food, 1997, pb, vg. Thought-provoking anthology.

Societe St Thomas d’Aquin: LA CUISINE ACADIENNE/acadian cuisine, Charlottetown, Ile-du-Prince-Edouard, 1976, recipes in both French and English, sp bound paper covers.

SPECIALITIES OF AUSTRIAN COOKING, 1969, hb/dw, vg.

Spieler, Marlena: PEPPERS, 1999, large pb, vg. Lots of pics.

Spieler, Marlena: VEGETABLES, 2003, pb, vg/fine. 40 seasonal recipes, all with photos.

Spieler, Marlena: JEWISH FOOD FOR FESTIVALS AND SPECIAL OCCASIONS, 2003, large format pb, 75 recipes, photos, vg.

Stacey, Jenny and Maureen Keller: THE SOY SAUCE COOKBOOK, Apple 1996, large format pb, 100 recipes, photos, vg.

Stellenbosch Fynproewersgilde: THE WAY WE EAT IN STELLENBOSCH, Cape Town, 1979, illus, hb, dw.

Stobbs, William: GUIDE TO CHEESES OF FRANCE, foreword by Philippe Olivier, 1984, hb, dw, 128 pp.

Storm, Margaret & John: A TREASURY OF FINE DESSERTS, 1957, hb, g/vg. Nesselrode pudding, ginger Bavarian cream, Devonshire pie etc.

Taneja, Meera: GOOD HOUSEKEEPING INDIAN COOKERY, Ebury 1983, hb, dw, 144 pp, pics.

Tante Marie: FRENCH CAKES AND PASTRIES, 1954, hb/chipped dw, tear to ht, g. Adapted from French ed.

Thomson, Pat: TAKE ONE GLEN, 1973, hb/dw, vg. Scottish recipes from one area near the Cairngorms.

Truss, Lynne: THE LYNNE TRUSS TREASURY, columns and 3 comic novels by author of Eats, Shoots & Leaves, 2005, large pb, vg. Author’s inscription on tp.

Turgeon, Charlotte trans and ad: TANTE MARIE’S FRENCH CAKES AND PASTRIES, 1955, hb, chipped dw, vg.

Visser, Margaret: THE RITUALS OF DINNER, ORIGINS, EVOLUTION, ECCENTRICITIES, AND MEANING OF TABLE MANNERS, Penguin 1993, vg.

von Bremzen, Anya and John Welchman: TERRIFIC PACIFIC COOKBOOK, New York, 1995, vibrant foods of Thailand, Bali, Singapore, Australia, Vietnam, and Malaysia. Over 300 recipes.

Waggett, Ralph: A HISTORY OF THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF GLOVERS OF LONDON, 2000, hb/dw, vg.

Walden, Hilaire: PORTUGUESE COOKING, Apple 1994, large format pb, fine. Over 100 recipes all with photos.

WALDEN, HILAIRE: THE potato cookbook, Ted Smart c1995, hb/dw, vg. Over 80 recipes, with full page photos.

Walker, Caroline & Geoffrey Cannon: THE FOOD SCANDAL,1984, hb/dw, vg, what’s wrong with the British diet and how to put it right.

Walker, Larry and Anne: THE BEST OF CALIFORNIA, a cookbook, San Francisco 1994, photos, 96 pp, boards, dw.

Warner, Joie: NO-COOK PASTA SAUCES, 1998, pb, vg. 75 recipes plus photos.

Weir, J: WI HOME SKILLS COOKING FOR THE FAMILY, 1978, 0ver 300 home recipes, hb, dw.

White, James: THE OSKAR DAVIDSEN BOOK OF OPEN SANDWICHES, from traditional Danish recipes, 1965, hb/chipped dw, vg.

Whiteaker, Stafford: THE COMPLEAT STRAWBERRY, 1985, hb/dw, its history, use as decorative motif, herbal remedies, 70 recipes etc, period illus.

Willan, Anne: LOOK AND COOK CREATIVE APPETIZERS, 1993, 128 pp, step-by-step photos, hb/dw, vg.

Willan, Anne: ENTERTAINING, complete menus for all occasions, 1980, hb, dw, 32 different menus with recipes.

Williams, Lonnie and Karen Warner: OYSTERS, 1990, pb, vg.

Wills, Judith: SLIM AND HEALTHY VEGETARIAN, over 100 recipes and diet plans for a healthy lifestyle, 1994, hb/dw, vg.

WINE AND THE ARTIST, 104 prints and drawings from the Christian Bros collection at the Wine Museum of San Francisco, 1979, large format pb, g/vg.

Wolf-Cohen, Elizabeth: STEP-BY-STEP COOKING WITH CHOCOLATE, 1994, hb/dw, vg.

Wolf-Cohen, Elizabeth: NEW JEWISH COOKBOOK, Apple 1993, large format pb, fine. Recipes from both Ashkenazic and Sephardic traditions, with photos.

Women’s Missionary Federation, Plentywood, Montana: COOK BOOK, 1999, spiral bound paper covers, vg. Bound with Turn of the Century Cookbook, Plentywood Lutheran Church.

Wright, Carol: PORTUGUESE FOOD, Dent 1969, hb/dw, vg.

Yen Hung Feng, Doreen: THE JOY OF CHINESE COOKING,1952, hb/dw, vg.