catalogue 67

 

Abbreviations

aeg – all edges gilt; anon – anonymous; bkpl – book plate; cbc – Cookery Book Club; col – colour; comp – compiler, compiled; dw – dust wrapper; dj – dustjacket; ed – editor, edition; ep – end paper; enl'd – enlarged; fe – fore edge; fep – free end paper; fpd/bpd – front/back paste down; frontis – frontis–piece; g – good; ht – half–title; illus – illustration, illustrated; le – lower edge; ms(s) – manuscript(s); nn – not numbered; occ – occasional; orig – original; pb – paperback; pict – pictorial; pl – plate; pp – pages; rev'd – revised; te – top edge; teg – top edge gilt; ter – top edge rubricated; tp – title page; trl – translated, translator; vg – very good, waf – with all faults

Bibliographies and reference works referred to in my list:
Attar, D: A Bibliography of Household Books Published in Britain 1800–1914, London 1987

Axford, Lavonne Brady: English Language Cookbooks, 1600–1973, Michigan 1976

Bitting, Katherine Golden: Gastronomic Bibliography, San Francisco 1939

Cagle, William R: A Matter of Taste, a Bibliographical Catalogue of the Gernon Collection of Books on Food and Drink, Bloomington 1999

The Dictionary of National Biography, London 1885 ff

Driver, E: A Bibliography of Cookery Books Published in Britain 1875–1914, London 1989

Lowenstein, Eleanor: American Cookery Books 1742 – 1860, New York 1972

Maclean, Virginia : A Short–Title Catalogue of Household and Cookery Books Published in the English Tongue 1701–1800, London 1981

Oxford , A W: English Cookery Books to 1850, Oxford 1913

Quayle, Eric: Old Cook Books, An Illustrated History, London 1978

Simon, André: Bibliotheca Vinaria, London 1979, Bibliotheca. Gastronomica, 1978, Bib Bacchica, 1972

Vicaire, Georges: Bibliographie Gastronomique, Paris 1890

Weiss, Hans U: Gastronomia .. 1485-1914, Zurich 1996

 

Contents of this list:

Front cover: Louise Bennett Weaver and Helen Cowles LeCron, 1000 ways to please a family

Back cover: James Beard, Fireside Cook Book

Cookery, gastronomy etc, from earliest times to 1959
Cookery, Food, Gastronomy, etc, from 1960 to 2008
Baking and Confectionary
Country Matters, Gardening, Herbs, Drink, Mushrooms and Natural History

London:/Minor inscriptions
Catalogue entries are given without place if the book was published in London. Minor inscriptions are not noted.

Ordering books and how to pay for them:
My stock changes more or less daily, with new items being added as I find them, and orders filled first come, first served. Please telephone to agree postage, packing and insurance. Prices are net to all, including trade. I accept sterling cheques as well as payment by credit or debit card: Access, DELTA, Eurocard, Mastercard, Maestro and VISA. Dispatch will be as soon as possible but may take up to 21 days - please let me know if order is required urgently. Payment is due on receipt or in advance on first time order. If I have to send a reminder, a minimum charge of £10.00 will be made on all orders.

Returns:
Any item not found as described may be returned within seven days of receipt.

Telephone number:
Callers from abroad should dial first whatever code is required to get them connected to the international network – eg 011 in the USA – and then 44 for the United Kingdom plus my number as shown on the cover but without the leading zero.

USA, Canadian & other overseas orders:
All items are sent fully insured via Airbridge/UPS or similar at best available rates.

Visitors and hours of business:
Business is mainly by mail, visitors by appointment only. Do phone 7 days a week, between 9.00 am - 7.00 pm, leave a message on the answerphone if I’m not available.

Wants and searches:
Free of charge for titles of your choice.

COOKERY, FOOD, GASTRONOMY, HOUSEHOLD AFFAIRS etc, from earliest times to 1959

Accum, Frederick: DEATH IN THE POT: a treatise on adulterations of food, and culinary poisons, and methods of detecting them. Milner and Co nd [c1874]12 x 7.5 cm, pp x +288 + 32 ads, cloth, decorated on spine, stamp of early owner on fep, vg. Frightening! In the cruet-stand, we find sulphuric acid in the vinegar; turmeric in the mustard; red ochre in the red pepper. The coffee-pot holds horse-beans; and we may have either verdigris or iron-filings in our tea. This small book was produced as a popular ed, and presumably rewritten, some 50 years after the 1st was published. The original title being rather less punchy than the one above! This ed scarce. £45.00

Acton, Eliza: THE PEOPLE’S BOOK OF MODERN COOKERY, selected recipes by famous cooks, rev and enl ed, Monarch Books nd, pictorial cloth, label to front cover “Published at 5 shillings, our price 1 shilling Bladons Ltd, Hull, Drapers and Complete House Furnishers”, bkpl on fep,19.5 x 12.5 cm, 480 pp, pages browned, good only. Early 20th century reprint with additions. £15.00

Acton, Eliza: MODERN COOKERY, in all its branches reduced to a system of easy practice, for the use of private families. In a series of receipts, which have been strictly tested, and are given with the most minute exactness. Illustrated with engravings on steel and numerous woodcuts. Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, Paternoster Row, 1849, 8th ed to which are added, directions for carving, 17 x 10 cm, pp xlviii + 608 + 32 ads [dated 31 August, 1848] + 8 pls. Publishers’ cloth tooled in blind, rebacked with orig pict gold spine laid down, new eps, bkpl on fpd, occ marks, vg. An early ed, 4 years after the 1st. Quince and apple marmalade, Queen Mab’s pudding, Selim’s curries (Captain White’s) etc. £125.00

Allhusen, Dorothy: A BOOK OF SCENTS AND DISHES, Williams & Norgate 1927, revised enlarged and reprinted, 19.5 x 14 cm, 258 pp, quarter cloth and pictorial paper boards rubbed, edges uncut, contents g with some foxing. Recipes collected in UK and Europe, inc two given by Vita Sackville-West, Bisket Bread and Gingerbread of 1628. £20.00

AMERICAN FAMILY RECEIPT BOOK, THE: consisting of several thousand most valuable receipts, experiments, etc collected from various parts of Europe, America, and other portions of the globe. Re-printed from the American ed, no publisher, 1853, 12.5 x 7.5 cm, pp frontis + iv + 447, orig pressed cloth, stain to frontis, else vg. Lowenstein lists four US eds; recipes inc Grosvenor’s tooth powder, clove lozenges, bottled Cheltenham water containing sulphuric acid etc. £50.00

Anker, Adolf and M C Banzer: KÜCHEN-LEXIKON DER FIsche, krebse und muscheln, Beschreibung aller in der Küche zur Verwendung kommenden Fische und Schaltiere mit über 1000 Rezepten der klassischen französischen, sowie der modernen Hotel-, Restaurant- und herrschaftlichen Küche unter besonder Berücksichtigung der Nationalgerichte. Zweite bedeutend erweiterte Auflage. Internationalen Verbandes Der Köche, Sitz Frankfurt nd (c1903) [Weiss] 20 x 12 cm, pp 14 + 1-336 inc ads, marbled edges, pictorial cloth, repaired fep, bkpl of Alan Davidson, vg and scarce. Hummer mit Caviarsauce, Thunfisch mit Kohl, Froschkeulen-Ragout etc. £40.00

[Atkyns, Arabella pseud]: THE FAMILY MAGAZINE: in two parts. Part I containing useful directions in all the branches of house-keeping and cookery. Particularly shewing how to buy-in the best of all sorts of provisions; as poultry-ware, butchers-meat, fish, fruit, etc. With several hundred receipts in cookery, pastry, pickling, confectionary, distilling, brewing, cosmeticks, etc together with the art of making English Wines etc. part II containing, a compendious body of physick; Succinctly treating of all the diseases and accidents incident to men, women and children: with practical rules and directions for the preserving and restoring of health and prolonging of life. In a method intirely new and intelligible; in which every disease is rationally and practically considered, in its several stages and changes; and approved recipe’s inserted under every distemper, in alphabetical order. Being principally the common-place book of a late able Physician by which he successfully, for many years, regulated his Practice. Wih a supplement, containing a great variety of experienced receipts, from two excellent family collections. Now first communicated for the Publick Benefit. To which is added an explanation of such terms of art used in the work, as could not be so easily reduced to the understanding of common readers. Printed for J Osborn, at the Golden-Ball in Pater-noster Row. 1741, 1st ed, 20 x 12 cm, pp tp + [6] iii-xiv [1] - 123 [3] Index [1] - 324, orig calf, hinges cracked, some wear to spine, bkpl to fpd, some foxing, contents vg. Extremely scarce book. £1,250.00

Aylett, Mary: COUNTRY WINES, Odhams 1953, 1st ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, 192 pp, illus, cloth, dw, vg. Recipes collected from 19th-century books and country folk inc orange, plum beetroot, parsnip, herb and tree wines, gooseberry champagne etc. £7.50

Baker, E Alan and D J Foskett: BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FOOD, a select international bibliography of nutrition, food and beverage technology and distribution 1936-56, Butterworths, 1958, 1st ed, ex lib copy, 25 x 15 cm, pp xii + 331, cloth, vg. Baker was Librarian at Ministry of Food, 1949-55. £20.00

Beaty-Pownall, Mrs: THE “QUEEN” COOKERY BOOKS, a complete set of 14 vols in the original Cabinet: SOUPS; ICES; PICKLES AND PRESERVES; ENTRÉES; MEAT AND GAME; SWEETS, PART I AND II; BREAKFAST AND LUNCH DISHES; SALADS, SANDWICHES AND SAVOURIES; VEGETABLES; BREAD, CAKES AND BISCUITS; FISH, PART I AND II; HOUSEHOLD HINTS; Horace Cox, 1902-10, 1st, 2nd, and 3rd eds, 16 x 10 cm, approx 140-196 pp each, with 2-3 p ads at front, waxed cloth brown drop-front box a little rubbed,slight foxing to edges, eps and prelims, altogether a vg complete and scarce set. I am taken especially with household hints giving allowances for food and how many scuttles of coal per room, the hiring of servants and their duties, ordering of dinner, how to clean lamps, linen etc, etc. £295.00

Beaty-Pownall, Mrs: THE QUEEN COOKERY BOOKS, various titles in this 14 book series, c1900-1910, inc ices, sweets part 1, fish part 2, household hints, vegetables, entrées, salads sandwiches and savouries, breakfast and lunch dishes. Each, mainly vg, £8.50, save for ices, good only £7.50

Beeton, Mrs Isabella: THE BOOK OF HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT, comprising information for the mistress, housekeeper, cook, kitchen maid, butler, footman, coachman, valet, upper and under housemaids, lady’s-maid, maid-of-all-work, laundry-maid, nurse and nurse-maid, monthly, wet and sick-nurse, etc Also sanitary, medical and legal memoranda, with a history of the origin, properties and uses of all things connected with home life and comfort. Entirely new ed, rev’d, corrected, with new col engravings. Ward Lock & Tyler, nd (c1870), 19 x 12 cm, pp xl + [iv] + 1139 + 10 ads, gatefold col frontis + col pls and many b&w illus, rebound in half red/green cloth, new eps, vg. Title page refers to 146,000 copies already in circulation and this one being one of the next 20,000. Excellent present. £175.00

MRS BEETON’S COOKERY BOOK AND HOUSEHOLD GUIDE. Containing recipes for every kind of cookery, hints and advice in household management, plans of household work, recipes for servants, how to purchase, table of prices and seasons of provisions, American and colonial cookery and recipes, continental cookery and recipes, vegetarian cookery and recipes. Menus for all seasons and for all meals. The serving of all meals; laying the cloth - folding serviettes - decoration of table. Trussing of poultry and game, with sketches from life, new recipes from luncheon dishes, new recipes for tinned and preserved meats, new recipes for bread, buns, small savouries & confectionery. New and greatly enl ed, Ward, Lock Bowden, 1894, 18.5 x 12 cm, xxiv + 270 + ads, 2 col pls & b&w illus, pictorial cloth, stubbed, vg. £17.50

Beeton, Mrs Isabella: BOOK OF HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT, facsimile of the 1st ed of 1861, Cape 1968, 17 x 11.5 cm, pp xxxix + 1112 + 16 col pls, cloth,chipped dw, g/vg. £15.00

Bernays, Albert J: HOUSEHOLD CHEMISTRY; or, rudiments of the science applied to every-day life. 3rd ed considerably enl, Sampson Low & Son, 1854, 17 x 10.5 cm, pp xvi + 384, line drawings, cloth tooled in blind and gold, rubbed and stubbed, hinges broken, contents g/vg. Chemistry of atmosphere, of the breakfast-table, of fermentation, of the dinner-table, of glass, china and earthenware, soap, household metals. £25.00

THE BEST WAY BOOK (No 2) A practical household guide, written by housewives for housewives. Compiled from the “Best Way” pages of “Woman’s World”, the “Help One Another” Pages of “The Home Companion” and the “Save Your Pennies” columns of “The Family Journal” The Amalgamated Press Ltd, 1909, 18 x 13.5 cm, 146 pp, pictorial cloth, child’s pencil marks on fpd, contents good on cheap, browned paper. Care of clothes, children, food inc muffinettes, pear jam, to destroy mites in cheese etc. £9.50

Bishop, Frederick: THE ILLLUSTRATED LONDON COOKERY BOOK, containing upwards of 1500 first-rate receipts selected with great care, and a proper attention to economy; and embodying all the latest improvements in the culinary art: accompanied by important remarks and counsel on the arrangement and well-ordering of the kitchen, combined with useful hints on domestic economy. The whole based on many years’ constant practice and experience; and addressed to private families as well as the highest Circles. Profusely illus with engravings on wood. 227 Strand, 1852, 1st ed, 21.5 x 14 cm, pp frontis eng tp + xxxi + 460 + [4] ads, cloth tooled ingilt and blind, illus of birds and animals on spine, lower hinge cracked, vg. This is much scarcer than later eds of the renamed Wife’s Own Book. Bishop was late Cuisinier to St James’s Palace, Early Grey, Baron Rothschild etc. With fldg pl of the Royal Kitchen, Windsor Castle and bills of fare. £250.00

THE RECEIPT BOOK OF ANN BLENCOWE, AD 1694, Guy Chapman 1925, no 601 of ltd ed of 650, 19.5 x 14 cm, pp xxiii + 60, fawn pict boards stamped in gold, dw, edges uncut, vg. Daughter of the mathematician John Wallis, Ann was born in 1656 and in 1675 married John Blencowe, MP for Brackley, Northamptonshire. The highly readable intro is by George Saintsbury, author of the classic NOTES ON A CELLAR BOOK. Preserved lemons in cloves, Malena, Piccalilli, quaking pudding, and Phisical Receipts inc one For a Horse's Cold etc. Very scarce. £60.00

Bolitho, Hector: THE GLORIOUS OYSTER, its history in Rome and Britain; what various writers and poets have said in its praise; together with chapters by Maurice Burton D Sc on the 'Reproduction and Growth' of oysters, 'Their Enemies', their 'Anatomy and Physiology', and their 'Culture', and a chapter on 'Oysters, Raw and Cooked' by W A Bentley, illus with still life paintings from collections in England, Europe & America. Knopf, New York 1929, 1st ed, 19 x 12.5 cm, pp x + 203 + 4 ads, quarter cloth/boards rubbed, some foxing to frontis and tp, contents vg. When I was almost sixteen I went to live on an island, in a little hotel where the food was stodgy and dull. It was a romantic island, and about a mile inland there was a place where the Maoris used to eat each other, before our ancestors arrived to cure them of their primitive habits. Even these poor cannibals had more imagination in preparing their food than the people on the island. £25.00

THE BOOK YOU WANT. How to cure everything, how to do everything, receipts for everything, bound together with dr king’s domestic medicines, and hydropathy, Milner and Co, nd (c1860?) 16.5 x 10.5 cm, pp vii + 191, frontis, pp vi - 192, cloth, slightly rubbed and stubbed, eps foxed, contents vg. An English version of the US Dr Chase in the first part. Receipts for medicines not food which I beg you not to try but to read and enjoy! As in Itching feet from frost bites: To cure - take hydrochloric acid 1 oz; rain water 7 ozs; wash the feet with it 2 or 3 times daily, or wet the socks with the preparation, until relieved. £35.00

Bouillard, Paul: LA CUISINE AU COIN DU FEU, recettes raisonnables et raisonnées, préface de Maurice des Ombiaux, Albin Michel, Paris 1928, 18 x 11 cm, 281 pp, paper covers worn, front cover coming away from spine, contents browning, g. Bouillard was the proprietor of Filet de Sole in Brussels. £10.00

Boulestin, X Marcel: A SECOND HELPING OR MORE DISHES FOR ENGLISH HOMES, Heinemann 1925. 1st ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, 156 pp, frontis by Laboureur, some foxing, cloth, some wear to top and bottom of spine, g/vg. ... the immediate results of the war were two-fold; a great number of chefs and cuisiniers were killed and a great number of foreigners began travelling in France ... so many young men who were not sufficiently trained were engaged and promoted to the high rank of chefs, and French cooking began deteriorating on a large scale. Lovely recipes, recommended. £15.00

Boulestin, X Marcel: ROMARY’S PARTY BOOK, A Romary, Tunbridge Wells nd (c1937) 18.5 x 14 cm, 36 pp, col and b&w illus, laminated paper covers, foxed, vg. Wine advice by A H Adair, recipes and menu cards. A scarce Boulestin item. £12.50

Boulestin, X Marcel: EASE AND ENDURANCE, being a translation of X Marcel Boulestin’s A Londres Naguere by Robin Adair, Home and Van Thal 1948, 1st UK ed, 21.5 x 13.5 cm, pp viii + 132, b&w pls, cloth, contents vg. Wonderful autobiography. Certainly one curses the winter, but one can only appreciate warmth and light and the voluptuousness, the ardour of the spring, almost too green, in the English countryside, after living from October to May in London. £20.00

THE BEST OF BOULESTIN, ed by E and M Firuski,Greenberg, New York 1951, 1st ed thus, 21 x 14 cm, pp xii + 322, cloth rubbed, vg. A selection of recipes from 12 books with an interesting intro on Boulestin’s life. £9.50

Boulestin, X Marcel: THE CONDUCT OF THE KITCHEN, how to keep a good table for 16 shillings a week, Heinemann 1925, 1st ed, 19 x 12 cm, 66 pp, cloth, slight wear to top of spine, vg. Amusing with clear, straightforward recipes. ... you cannot save shillings, only pence. These pence amount to shillings at the end of the week, and that is why your cook must not order a shillingsworth of cream, when she only wants sixpennyworth. £12.50

Boulestin, X Marcel: WHAT SHALL WE HAVE TO DRINK? William Heinemann 1933, 1st ed, 18.5 x 11.5 cm, pp xiii + 85, col frontis by Laboureur, cloth, scarce. Chapters on wines and old-fashioned menus, when fish courses, for example, were still de rigueur; dessert wines, wines in the dining room and in the kitchen, plus recipes. This thin volume is simply a little handbook ... and rather stylish too. £12.50

Boulestin, Marcel and A H Adair: SAVOURIES & HORS-D’OEUVRE, 127 ways of preparing, Heinemann, 1935, 18.5 x 12.5 cm, pp ix + 75, two-shilling boards rubbed, contents vg. Marvellous, simple things eg rillons, roast beef au caviar, fromage frit, canapés Diane, devilled bones. £10.00

Burdett, Osbert: A LITTLE BOOK OF CHEESE, Gerald Howe 1935, 1st ed, pp [viii] + 99, woodcuts, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Civilised little book, descriptions of cheeses, English and foreign, cheeses in literature etc. £10.00

Carter, Charles: THE COMPLEAT CITY AND COUNTRY COOK: or, accomplish’d housewife. Containining several hundred of the most approv’d receipts in cookery, confectionary, cordials, cosmeticks, jellies, pastry, pickles, preserving, syrups, English wines etc. Illus with 49 large copper plates directing the regular placing the various dishes on the table, from to four or five courses: also, bills of fare according to the several seasons for every month of the year. Likewise, the horse-shoe tale for the ladies at the late instalment at Windsor; the Lord Mayor’s table; and other Hall Dinners in the City of London; with a Fish table etc. To which are added near two hundred of the most approved receipts in Physick and Surgery, for the Cure of the most common Diseases incident to Families; with several sovereign Receipts for the Cure of a Bite of a Mad Dog. The 2nd edition, with large Additions. Printed for A Bettesworth and C Hitch; and C Davis, in Pater-noster-Row; and S Austen in St Paul’s Churchyard, 1736, 19 x 11.5 cm, pp viii - 329 + Index nn [xi] + [4] ads, modern rebind of quarter calf/marbled boards with pocket containing all the plates. Interesting copy, formerly belonging to cookery writer Lynda Brown who lent it to Alan Davidson when he ran Prospect Books who used it to produce his facsimile. Scarce. “To make the face fair. Distill fresh Bean-Blossoms in an Alembick, and wash the Face with the Water.” Or “To make hair grow thick. Take a good quantity of the roots of hyssop, burn them to ashes, make a strong Lye, mingle them with the ashes, and wash the head with it. The ashes of goat’s-dung mingled with Oil, will have the same effect.” £995.00

Carton, Dr Paul: LA CUISINE SIMPLE, Maloine & fils, Paris 1926, 19 x 12 cm, 372 pp, paper covers rubbed,pages browning, edges uncut, good. Important vegetarian work by French nutritionist and naturist. Scarce. £10.00

CASSELL’S DICTIONARY OF COOKERY, with numerous engravings and full page col pls ... about 9,000 recipes. Cassell Petter & Galpin: London, Paris and New York nd (c1887) [Driver] 23.5 x 15 cm, pp iv, i-viii, x-xcvi, 1-1,178, 10 col pls, many illus in text. Half calf/cloth, rubbed and stubbed, vg save for partial loss to illus of fish (reflected in price), inscriptions on fpd and fep. £75.00

Chester ed: FRENCH COOKING FOR ENGLISH HOMES, Thornton Butterworth, London 1924, 2nd ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, 378 pp cloth rubbed, some foxing, contents vg. Cuisine bourgeoise compiled chiefly from family manuscripts by the chef at the Hotel Chatham in Paris, with a few hints for the servantless lady, who in these difficult postwar days is reduced to doing her own cooking. Delicious-sounding walnut cake without flour. £8.00

CLARISSE OR THE OLD COOK: with a preface by A B Walkley, trl by Elise Valleé, Methuen, London 1926, 1st English ed, 16 x 12 cm, pp xii + 178, orig quarter buckram with label to spine, hand-made and printed cream and magenta paper boards, a little rubbed and stubbed, eps foxed, some pencil notes, vg. A scarce little book first published anonymously in French in 1922; conversational with intriguing recipes. £25.00

Collingwood, Francis and John Woollams: THE UNIVERSAL COOK, Containing all the various branches of cookery: the different methods of dressing butchers meat, poultry, game and fish; and of preparing graves, cullices, soups and broths, to dress roots and vegetables, and to prepare little elegant dishes for suppers or light repasts: to make all sorts of pies, puddings, pancakes and fritters, cakes, puffs and biscuits, cheesecakes, tarts and custards, creams and jams, blanc mange, flummery, elegant ornaments, jellies and syllabubs. The various articles in candying, drying, preserving and pickling. The preparation of hams, tongues, bacons etc. Directions for trussing poultry, carving and marketing. The making and management of made wines, cordial waters, and malt liquors. Together with directions for baking bread, the management of poultry and the dairy, and kitchen and fruit garden, with a catalogue of the various articles in season in the different months of the year. Besides a variety of useful and interesting tables. The whole embellished with the heads of the authors, bills of fare for every month in the year, and proper subjects for the improvement of the art of carving. Elegantly engraved on 14 copper plates. Printed by C Whittingham for J Scatcherd, No 12 Ave-Maria-Lane, 1801, 3rd ed, [Bitting] 21 x 12.5 cm, pp [xxviii] (inc frontis of author’s heads) + 13 pls + 451 + [1], sheep, rebacked, new eps, some foxing, vg. A very good copy of a seldom found book written by the cooks at the Crown and Anchor Tavern in the Strand, late from the London Tavern. Artificial chickens, Sweetbreads as hedge-hogs, Cherries preserved with the Leaves and Stalks green etc. £495.00

THE CONCISE HOUSEHOLD ENCYCLOPEDIA, a practical guide to every branch of homecraft by the leading experts on building, decorating, furnishing, collecting, woodwork, amateur mechanics, cookery, domestic economy and law, health, needlework, poultry, pets and animals, hobbies, games, making and mending. With many recipes, nearly 6,000 photos and diagrams. 600 col illus, complete in 2 vols with sectional index. The Educational Book Company Ltd, London nd (c1938) 28 x 21.5 cm, 1,450 pp, green cloth stamped in black and orange, rubbed, contents vg. Invaluable source of reference and a thorough good read! £20.00

Conrad, Jessie: A HANDBOOK OF COOKERY FOR A SMALL HOUSE, preface by Joseph Conrad, Heinemann 1923, 1st ed, 19 x 12 cm, pp ix + 135, deco cloth, eps foxed, vg. From Conrad’s Preface: a great authority upon North American Indians accounted for the sombre and excessive ferocity characteristic of these savages by the theory that as a race they suffered from perpetual indigestion. £25.00

CONSULT ME: to know how to cook meats, poultry, fish, game, vegetables, soups, gravies, sauces, meat pies, puddings, food fo rthe sick, etc. Consult me on confectionery; How to make biscuits, cakes, pies, tarts, creams, cheesecakes, jellies, etc, to Preserve etc - and the art of sugar boiling, candying, to make Sweetmeats, etc. Consult me and I will teach you how to brew, to make wines, cordials, tinctures, to pickle, etc. Consult me on household management and economy; I will tell you how to Wash, get up Linen, polish Furniture - to keep the house clean and sweet - to beautify the person, etc. Consult me on diseases and their remedies, and I will point out their symptons, their causes, and their cure; based chiefly on the medico-botanical system, so Safe, Effectual, Cheap and Rational. How to cure Colds, Coughs, Asthma, Consumption, Aches, Pains, Bruises, Burns etc. TO MAKE BITTERS, DECOCTIONS, EXTRACTS, ELECTUARIES, FOMENTATIONS, GARGLES, INFUSIONS, INJECTIONS, LOTIONS, OINTMENTS, PILLS PLASTERS, SALVES ETC. Consult me on the games of chess, draughts etc. Consult me how to dye in modern style, and the newest colours. Consult me on the cold water cure, which has benefited thousands, and which will benefit you. Consult me also on a thousand other things. William Nicholson, Wakefield 1866, 17 x 10.5 cm, pp 460 + 4 ads, col frontis, some foxing, rebound in cloth, new eps, vg. £60.00

COOLEY’S CYCLOPAEDIA OF PRACTICAL RECEIPTS AND COLLATERAL INFO IN THE ARTS, manufactures, professions, and trades inc medicine, pharmacy, hygiene and domestic economy designed as a complete supplement to the Pharmacopoeia and general book of reference, for the manufacturer, tradesman, amateur, and heads of families, 7th ed, rev and greatly enl by W North, 2 vols, J & A Churchill, 1892, 24 x 15 cm, pp 896 - 1827, illus, orig half calf, upper board vol 1 detached, vol 2 upper board splitting, condition of covers reflected in price, contents vg. Bacteria, badger, bain-marie, baking etc ... waf £35.00

Cooper, Charles: THE ENGLISH TABLE IN HISTORY AND LITERATURE, Sampson Low, Marston, nd (c1929) 1st ed, 24 x 16 cm, pp ix + 228 + 14 b&w pls, cloth, eps foxed, fore and lower edges uncut, contents vg. English table habits and customs from 14th – 19th centuries, scarce and very readable, written 3 years after the author went blind. £55.00

Cornelius, Mrs: THE YOUNG HOUSEKEEPER’S FRIEND, rev and enl ed, nd facsimile of 1859 ed published in Boston, 18 x 11.5 cm, 254 pp, pictorial covers, vg. How often do we see the happiness of a husband abridged by the absence of skill, neatness and economy in the wife! ... Every woman is invested with a great degree of power over the happiness and virtue of others. Calcutta curry, Maine plumb, the Knickerbocker pickle etc. £17.50

de Croze, Austin: LA PSYCHOLOGIE DE LA TABLE, suivi de recettes curieuses et savoureuses par un groupe de gourmets, chefs et cordons bleus, Rene Hilsum, 1928, 1st ed, 19 x 12 cm, 270 pp, paper covers, vg on browned paper. More of a reading book than a recipe book, contributors inc Arbellot, Guégan, Dérys, Rouff, Curnonsky, Pomiane. £20.00

[Dallas, E S]: KETTNER’S BOOK OF THE TABLE, a manual of cookery, practical, theoretical, historical, Dulau and Co, 1877, 1st ed [Driver] 20 x 13 cm, 500 pp + 4 notes, orig cloth decoratively tooled in gold, rubbed and stubbed, inscription on tp, contents vg. A classic of gastronomical literature dedicated to G A Sala and written by Dallas, though his name did not appear until the 1968 reprint. Ass - few persons are aware that this excellent animal contributes of its flesh to the sausages of Bologna and of Lyons, which they enjoy so much. £65.00

[Dallas, E S]: KETTNER’S BOOK OF THE TABLE, a manual of cookery, practical, theoretical, historical, with a preface by Derek Hudson to this reprint of the 1877 ed dedicated to George Sala, Centaur 1968. 21.5 x 14 cm, pp xiv + 500, imitation leather boards, dw, vg. £9.50

Daniels, Bebe and Jill Allgood: 282 WAYS OF MAKING A SALAD, with favourite recipes by British and American personalities and stars, Cassell 1950, 18.5 x 11.5 cm, pp xxiii + 206, illus, cloth, chipped dw, author’s inscription on fep, vg. Greer Garson, Walter Pidgeon, Richard Widmark, Judy Garland etc. £8.50

Davidson, Alan: SEAFOOD OF SOUTH-EAST ASIA, an illustrated catalogue of the edible marine fish, crustaceans, molluscs and other sea creatures of the region, with their names in the various languages, followed by a collection of recipes from each of the countries with additional info for cooks, first limited ed published by the author at World’s End Chelsea, 1976, No 26 (of 275,) 25 x 16 cm, 364 pp, signed by A Davidson and J Ewart-Biggs, with compliment slip stapled to fep on which Davidson apologised for delay in sending book, paper covers, vg, scarce edition. £95.00

Deeley, Lilla: INTERNATIONAL COOKERY, specialities collected on the spot and tested, Ernest Benn 1933, 24 x 15.5 cm, 89 pp, paper covers worn, some foxing, g/vg and quite scarce. Russian and sturgeon pie, Roast beef, Budapest style, Swedish spice cakes etc. Danish author, graduate of Viennese cooking school. £8.00

Dolby, Richard: THE COOK’S DICTIONARY, and house-keeper’s directory: a new family manual of cookery and confectionery, on a plan of ready reference never hitherto attempted. Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street 1830, 1st ed, [Cagle,Oxford, Bitting] 19.5 x 12 cm, pp iv + 516, modern half calf with contemporary marbled boards, vg. Written by cook at the Thatched-House Tavern in St James’s Street, and author claims that the “Work is not only substantially new but composed upon a plan entirely original. The arrangement is alphabetical, at once the simplest and best for reference; yet it has never hitherto been adopted by writers on cookery .. he has enriched his Dictionary of Cookery and Confectionery with numerous excellent receipts” ... inc Angelica, Egg marmalade, larks, India pickle. Rare. £375.00

DOMESTIC ECONOMY: a class-book for girls, new ed, T Nelson, London, 1878, 16.5 x 10.5 cm, 148 pp, cloth tooled in blind, rubbed and stubbed, bkpl on fpd, g/vg. In 3 parts, corresponding with the 3 years’ course in the Specific Subjects Schedule of the Education Code. Food, clothing, sickness, income and expenditure, “Shun fastness as you would a serpent - fastness in dress, fastness in speech, and fastness in manner.” £12.50

Dubois, Urbain: CUISINE DE TOUS LES PAYS, études cosmpolites, avec pres de 400 dessins composés pour la démonstration dont une planche en chromo, 6th ed, Lib E Dentu, Paris nd (c1880s), 25.5 x 17 cm, pp liv + 741, col frontis, half calf, marbled boards, marbled eps, vg. By the author of La Cuisine Classique, La Cuisine Artistique, Grand Livre des patissiers Cuisine d’Aujourd’hui. Ménus authentiques, batterie de cuisine, recipes etc. Many good quality engravings. £275.00

Dumas, Alexandre: GRAND DICTIONNAIRE DE CUISINE, Alphonse Lemerre, Paris 1873, 1st ed, [Vicaire, Cagle, Bitting] 27.5 x 17.5 cm, pp ix + 1153 + 24, frontis portrait of author, 1 of J Vuillemot, bkpl of Lord Westbury on fpd, half calf/marbled boards, rebacked withorig spine laid down, marbled eps, all edges marbled, vg. Published posthumously, a scarce book, a classic in the history of food, by the novelist and playwright, grandson of a Napoleonic general, and son of a French marquis and a Haitian slave. Alan Davidson who (with his wife) produced an edited translation of the book refers to it as: Though it is full of flaws and padded out with “borrowed” recipes from other authors, it contains flashes of marvellously good writing. £750.00

Dutrey, Marius: CALENDRIER GASTRONOMIQUE, histoires de cuisine et cuisine de l’histoire, Frederick Muller, 1938, 1st ed, 21.5 x 13.5 cm, 173 pp, col illus, cloth rubbed, contents vg. Philosophy, menus and gastronomy by the Maitre Chef of the Langham Hotel in London, English Preface by Oswald Allen with the rest in French. £8.50

Edden, Helen: COUNTY RECIPES OF OLD ENGLAND, ILLUS by Tony Burge, Country Life, nd, (1st ed 1929)20 x 13 cm, pp viii + 110, pictorial boards rubbed, vg. Kentish well pudding, Oxford Pudding 1765, Scotch pickled hams (unsmoked) etc. Lovely illus and recipes, recommended. £15.00

Escoffier, Auguste: A GUIDE TO MODERN COOKERY, Heinemann 1937, 24 x 14.5 cm, pp frontis of author xvi [1] 2-891, cloth, worn dw, contents vg. Published in 1907, to huge acclaim, one of the great classics. £20.00

THE FAMILY ECONOMIST: a volume for all, containing orig articles by the best writers on domestic economy, education, sanitary reform, cottage gardening and farming, also social sketches, moral tales, family secrets, and valuable household recipes, volume first 1846, Groombridge and Sons, 19.5 x 12 cm, 2 bkpls on fpd, pp viii + 232, orig card covers, cloth spine, vg. Good read, some cookery by E Copley. £20.00

THE FAMILY FRIEND: Holston and Stoneman, 1850 vol 2, 1851 vol 5, both 18 x 12 cm, pp viii + 354 + 24 Appendix plus viii + 354 + 22 Appendix, half calf/marbled boards, rubbed, bkpl to each fpd, contents g/vg. Botany, chess, household and cookery, leather work, domestic manipulation etc. The two volumes, £30.00

Fernie, W T: MEALS MEDICINAL: with “herbal simples,” (of edible parts) curative food from the cook; in place of drugs from the chemist. John Wright and Co, Bristol, 1905, 1st ed, 21.5 x 13.5 cm, pp xxii + 781 + 1 ad, cloth stubbed, vg. Written by a medical doctor, rather keen on cabbages and eggs to treat invalids: the purpose of this Handbook is to explain what are the curative constituents of such dishes, and table-waters, as a Doctor can adequately order instead of drugs, when prescribing against diseases ... ingreds listed alphabetically, under Asparagus: originally the shoot grew from 12 to 20 ft high. Under the Romans stems of this plant were raised, each 3lbs in weight, heavy enough to knock down an attendant slave with. Under Mulberry: 60 years or so ago, there stood a grove of Mulberry trees in what is now the Fulham Road ... Interesting read. £50.00

Fisher, M F K: THE ART OF EATING, intro by Clifton Fadiman, World Publishing, Cleveland 1954, 1st ed, 21 x 14 cm, 750 pp, inscription on fep, half cloth/boards, rather worn though contents are vg. Collected works inc Serve It Forth, Consider the Oyster, How to cook a Wolf, The Gastronomical me and An Alphabet for Gourmets. A rare treat for anyone who has not yet read these. £12.50

Francatelli, Charles Elmé: THE COOK’S GUIDE, and houskeeper’s and butler’s assistant: a practical treatise on English and foreign cookery ... containing plain instructions for pickling and preserving vegetables, fruits, game, etc the curing of hams and bacon; the art of confectionery and ice-making, and the arrangement of desserts ... also for a variety of wine-cups and epicurean salads, American drinks and beverages, with upwards of 40 illus, 50th thousand, Richard Bentley & Son, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen 1900, 16.5 x 11 cm, pp xx + 524, inc Bills of Fare for Every Month in the Year, in English and French, glossary, index, pictorial cloth, vg. Pupil of the celebrated Careme, 7 years chef de cuisine to the Reform club and Maitre d’hotel and Chief Cook to HM The Queen. Yorkshire veal cake, oranges filled with jelly, lark pie a la Melton Mowbray etc. £40.00

Garlin, Gustave: LE CUISINIER MODERNE OU SECRETS DE LA’ART CULINAIRE, menus - haute cuisine - patisserie - glaces - office, etc. Suivi d’un dictionnaire complet des termes techniques. Ouvrage complet illustré de 60 planches (330 dessins) comprenant 5,000 titres et 700 observations, Tome Premier (of 2) Garnier Freres, Paris 1887, [Vicaire]1st ed, 30 x 23.5 cm, pp xliv + 278, full calf rebacked, orig spine laid down, marbled eps, occ foxing, vg. Vol 1 only (of 2) of one of the most splendid French culinary works, rare in any ed, soughtafter. Bitting (who had a 3rd ed) describes it as: A handsome and complete culinary treatise .. in fact, is a practical culinary library. Vicaire wrote: On peut dire que l’ouvrage de Garlin demeurera comme un des types les plus exacts de la cuisine des grands restaurants de notre époque. There are 30 full page illus in this vol, menus etc. £195.00

Gilmour, Isabel W: MEALS CHEAP AND WHOLESOME, Nelson nd (1928) 18 x 12 cm, 96 pp, card covers, vg. Written by Teacher of Cookery, Women’s Classes, Edinburgh Dept of Health, inc fish and spaghetti rolls, barley and sultana pudding, Finnan Haddock. For eager women drawn from the artisan class ... on the whole rather them than me! £7.00

Gordon, A M: THE NEW DOMESTIC COOKERY; formed upon principles of economy; exhibited in a plain and easy manner, and adapted to the use of private families. With numerous cuts. H G Collins 1851 [not found in any of standard bibliographies] 17 x 10 cm, 288 pp, eng frontis and eng tp, illus, pressed cloth, rebacked, missing pp 103-106, 189-190, number of pp have ragged edges and several small tears from being carelessly cut, contents good only with kitchen stains and some foxing. Obviously influenced by or copied from Mrs Rundell, a working copy only of a very scarce book. To dust carpets and floors. Sprinkle tea-leaves on them, then sweep carefully. The former should not be swept frequently with a whisk-brush, as it wears them fast; only once a week, and the other times with leaves and a hair brush. Fine carpets should be gently done with a hair hand-brush, such as for cloths, on the knees. WAF £45.00

Gouffé, Jules: LE LIVRE DE CUISINE, comprenant la cuisine de ménage et la grande cuisine avec 25 planches imprimées en chromo-lithographie et 161 vignettes sur bois, dessinées d’apres nature par E. Ronjat, L Hachette, Paris 1867, 1st ed, 27 x 16.5 cm, pp xi + 823 + [3],cloth, rebacked with orig spine laid down, rubbed and stubbed, some foxing, contents vg. Gouffé was Chef de Cuisine at the Paris Jockey Club. Vicaire calls his book one of the most complete and serious works on food ever, with recipes demanding an equally serious budget! £300.00

Grant, Bartle ed: THE RECEIPT BOOK OF ELIZABETH RAPER AND A PORTION OF HER CIPHER JOURNAL, ed by her late great-grandson the late Bartle Grant with a portrait and decos by Duncan Grant, written 1756-1770 and never before printed, Nonesuch Press ltd ed, 1924, no 296/850, 23.5 x 14.5 cm, pp [vi] + 96, cloth marked, contents vg. Collectable and scarce. A terrine of mutton tails, Lady Plymouth’s pancakes, to pickle lemons etc. £75.00

Green, Olive: HOW TO COOK VEGETABLES, G P Putnam’s Sons, New York and London, 1909, 1st ed, 16 x 10.5 cm, pp v + 644 + 4 ads, bound in gingham cloth, paper labels to spine and front cover, inscription on fep, vg. 19 ways to cook chestnuts, 42 ways for artichokes, 8 for brussel sprouts, 336 ways for potatoes etc. Scarce. £12.50

Green, Olive: EVERYDAY DINNERS, G P Putnam’s Sons, New York and London, 1911, 1st ed, 16 x 10.5 cm, pp v + 410 + 4 ads, bound in gingham cloth, paper labels to spine and front cover, inscription on fep, vg. 50 ways to cook shellfish, 150 ways to cook meat and poultry, 365 dinner menus etc. Another in same series as title above. £12.50

Green, Olive: HOW TO COOK MEAT AND POULTRY, G P Putnam’s Sons, New York and London, 1908, 1st ed, 16 x 10.5 cm, pp v + 504 + 4 ads, bound in gingham cloth, paper labels to spine and front cover rubbed and stubbed, small loss to top and bottom of spine, g only. 200 ways to cook chicken 25 ways for turkey, 180 for pork ... Another in same series as titles above. £9.50

Green, Olive: EVERYDAY DINNERS, G P Putnam’s Sons, New York and London, 1908, 1st ed, 16 x 10.5 cm, pp v + 522 + 4 ads, bound in gingham cloth slightly worn, paper labels to spine and front cover, vg. 67 ways to cook cod-fish, 22 ways for carp, 45 for eels, 15 for Finnan Haddie etc ... Another in same series as titles above. £12.50

Guégan, Bertrand: LE CUISINIER FRANÇAIS OU LES MEILLEURES RECETTES D’AUTREFOIS ET D’AUJOURD’HUI, recueillies par B Guégan, Aux Eds Emile-Paul Freres, Paris 1934, 1st ed, 25 x 17 cm, xcix + [3] + 656 pp, illus, modern morocco, vg. Intro discusses history of French cuisine, and says (translated by me) that he has asked for the collaboration from chefs in the best restaurants, from cooks in “grand” houses or embassies, good cooks, one with a mother who cooked for A Dumas, transformed by many suppressions and additions, the Fleur de la cuisine française was no longer recognisable which is why he has entitled this Le Cuisinier Français, this new homage to the genius of all those who make French cuisine. Illus by engravings from early books etc. Classic work, each recipe gives its source. Recommended. £295.00

Hampson, John: THE ENGLISH AT TABLE, Collins 1946, 22.5 x 16.5 cm, 48 pp, 8 col pls and 25 b&w illus, boards, dw, inscription on fep, vg. A concise history from the beginnings to World War II, published at a time of great hardship and thus interesting also for its perspective. £7.50

Hart, Mrs: HIGH-CLASS COOKERY MADE EASY. Lorimer & Gillies, Printers, Edinburgh nd, 1st ed, [Driver knew of only one copy in a UK library]18 x 12 cm, 64 pp, faded maroon cloth, bkpl to fpd, vg and scarce. Sweetbreads served in beetroot pates, rabbit pie, German tea cake etc. £30.00

Hayward, G: MANUEL DE CUISINE, a l’usage des cours professionnels, écoles, ménageres, pensionnats et maitresses de maison, 6eme ed, revue et augmentée, Lib Payot, Lausane 1922, 21 x 14 cm, 366 pp, pictorial card covers rubbed, contents vg on browning paper. 637 numbered recipes, some menus. £10.00

Hazlehurst, Priscilla: THE FAMILY FRIEND, AND YOUNG WOMAN’S COMPANION; or housekeeper’s instructor: containing a very complete collection of original and approved receipts, in every branch of cookery, confectionary, etc. 7th ed, nd [c1820s] by Priscilla Hazlehurst, late of Sheffield. Albion Office: printed and sold by C & W Thompson, Westbar and Cornmarket, Sheffield, sold also by H Hogg, & Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy, Paternoster-Row, London [Bitting, Oxford and Cagle knew of 1st ed 1802, Cagle also lists 2nd, 1814 and 3rd ed, 1816 unrecorded elsewhere, Oxford mentions a 7th ed undated] pp [i-iii] iv [5] - 215, frontis and one other illus showing carving, orig sheep, boards cracked but holding by strings, early bkpl of Josiah Coop, vg and extremely scarce. To make a bride cake, a good receipt to pot lobsters, to preserve green gooseberries in imitation of hops etc. £495.00

HEATH, AMBROSE: GOOD SOUPS, Faber, Jan 1935, 1st ed, frontis by E Bawden, 18.5 x 11.5 cm, 120 pp, pictorial cloth by Bawden, vg with some foxing. Kilmeny Kail, salsify, parsnip, apricot and marrow ... £8.50

Heath, Ambrose: GOOD SAVOURIES, Faber 1934, 1st ed, 19 x 12 x cm, 96 pp, dw, vg. Recipes inc crayfish on toast, foie gras soufflés, kidney toasts etc. £9.50

Heath, Ambrose: GOOD SALADS AND SALAD DRESSINGS, Faber, 1948, 1st ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, 106 pp, cloth, vg. The salad section from Vegetable dishes and Salads and the best of the war-time book Simple salads combined with appropriate additions in this little volume. Honey cream mayonnaise, turnip and beetroot salad, apple and celeriac salad etc. £8.00

Heath, Ambrose: GOOD FOOD WITHOUT MEAT, Faber Feb 1940, 1st ed, 19 x 12 cm, 108 pp, pictorial boards and frontis by Edward Bawden, contents mostly vg. A manual of self-help for the citizen in time of war. Aubergine sandwiches, macaroni with peanut butter, cheese and potato mould etc. £8.50

Heath, Ambrose: GOOD FISH DISHES, Faber July 1946, 3rd imp, 19 x 12 cm, 104 pp, cloth, vg. Potted sprats, oyster sausages, mackerel with whisky etc. £8.00

Heaton, Nell and André Simon: A CALENDAR OF FOOD & WINE, illus by TBL Huskinson, Faber 1949, 1st ed, 21.5 x 15.5 cm, 268 pp, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Quite scarce with delightful recipes inc chestnut jam, beech-nut bake, pickled wild pears. £9.50

THE HOUSEWIFE’S REASON WHY AFFORDING TO THE MANAGE OF HOUSEHOLD AFFAIRS INTELLIGIBLE REASONS FOR THE VARIOUS DUTIES SHE HAS TO PERFORM. By the author of “The reason why - General Science,” Houlston & Wright nd [1857] 19 x 12 cm, pp xliv + [45] - 352, pictorial cloth rubbed and stubbed, contents vg. Scarce book, 1503 questions and answers, from In what manner does a spider weave his web? Why are orange-coloured hangings unfavourable? Why is it said that the moping of the owl foretells death? Why is Dutch cheese less aromatic than other descriptions? £65.00

HUGHES’S DOMESTIC ECONOMY. Sec. I. Human physiology, Sec. II Domestic hygiene. Sec. III Preparation of food for the sick. Sec IV. Plain cookery by Mrs B W Gothard, Gold medallist in cookery etc. Sec. V. Clothing and laundry work. By Miss Mann, lecturer at the Domestic Economy Training School, Liverpool. Sec. Vi. Household management, expenses, and investments. Sec VII. How to make the home pretty. By May Morris, 2nd ed, Joseph Hughes & Co, 1891, [Attar] 18.5 x 12 cm, 448 pp, decorative cloth rubbed and stubbed, two inscriptions on fep, contents good. Primarily designed for Pupil Teachers, Students in Training and Schoolmistresses, I am not without hope that this volume may prove useful to the intelligent housewife. £12.50

Hunter, Alex Dr: CULINA FAMULATRIX MEDICINAE; or, recipts in modern cookery; with a medical commentary, written by Ignotus, and revised by .. Printed by T Wilson and R Spence, High-Ousegate: for J Mawman, in the Poultry, London, and for Wilson and Spence, York, 1806, 4th ed
[Bitting, Vicaire] 19 x 11 cm, 308 pp, eng frontis, rebound in quarter calf and blue cloth, fore edge uncut, some foxing and marks, mainly vg. Recipes with observations under as in A Meagre Soup which after the recipe has the following obs: This dish is a good preservative against gout and scurvy, and is held in great estimation by those physicians who have a greater regard for the health of their patients, than they have for their fees. £195.00

Hunter, K M nee Rodwell: THE RUDHAM COOKERY BOOK, King’s Lynn 1939, 1st ed,19 x 12.5 cm, 159 pp, cloth rubbed, vg. TP says author has Government Diploma, book available through her. General cookery but many recipes for puddings, bread, cakes & biscuits, chutneys, jams & pickles inc Australian melon and passion fruit jam, rhubarb chutney, patriotic pudding. Hardly any butter used, nearly all recipes call for Stork margarine. £9.50

Hyde, H Montgomery: MR AND MRS BEETON, Harrap 1951, 1st ed, 19.5 x 13.5 cm, 189 pp inc index, b&w illus, cloth, chipped dw, vg. (Pinner, Middx in 1856) As an attraction to the inhabitants of this new suburb, which was then quite a small hamlet, the estate agents undertook to provide each tenant with a season ticket on the railway for 7 years. £10.00

Isobel: DAINTY DISHES FOR SLENDER INCOMES, The Isobel Handbooks, No 1, C Arthur Pearson 1895, 1st ed, [Driver who knew of only 2 copies of this ed in libraries]18 x 12 cm, [2 ads] 128 [2 ads] pp, cloth rubbed, good/vg, scarce. Pickled sprats, Australian meat stew, Brighton buns etc. £15.00

Ives, Catherine: WHEN THE COOK IS AWAY, Duckworth 1928, 1st ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, 263 pp, cloth rubbed, spine sunned, edges foxed, bookplate of ELIZABETH DAVID, contents vg. Index lists recipes as expensive, moderate or cheap, while the recipes themselves give ingredients, instructions and utensils required. For those left bereft while their cook is on hols ... £25.00

Jennings, James: 2500 PRACTICAL RECIPES IN FAMILY COOKERY; in which the whole art of preparing food and drink for the human stomach is simplified and explained, in accordance to the best knowledge of the age, and most conducive to the Health and Happiness of our Species; with an introduction on the duties of cooks and other servants; observations on the Implements employed in Cooking; Instructions for marketing, for trussing, and for performing the honours of the table with grace and propriety in the whole art of carving. By Author of the Family Cyclopaedia, Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, 1837 [Cagle, Bitting] 19 x 11 cm, frontis + tp + xcix + 476 + 24 publishers’ catalogue,wood engravings illus carving etc, some foxing, rebound in quarter calf, marbled boards, new eps, vg and rare. Cagle knew of only 2 copies in libraries and one of those was imperfect. Interesting intro with outlines of the history of the art of cookery quoting various travellers inc Careme on their views of European cookery: At Espinosa he learnt that cats are often eaten in Spain; one of his companions told him they had one for supper at Villa Franca which weighed 7lbs. The ladies in Spain, therefore, who make pets of cats, are very careful that they do not get abroad or they would soon be killed and eaten! Recipes inc for the Gourmands, Medicinal, brewing - porter, baking, roasting, fricassees inc neat’s tongues and tripe etc. £595.00

Jennings, James: THE FAMILY CYCLOPAEDIA: a manual of useful and necessary knowledge in domestic economy, agriculture, chemistry, & the arts; inc the most approved modes of treatment of disases, accidents, and casualties. Printed for Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, Paternoster-Row, 2nd ed, [c1822] [Oxford] 23 x 13.5 cm, pp xlviii + 1374 + iii - xiii, identical frontis to Scott’s work, orig printer’s boards worn, orig cloth with worn label, fore edge uncut, vg and v scarce. Could not find any trace of another copy on book websites. Pepper, peppermint, pepperwort, perambulator, perception, perch, perennial just one sample page of things covered. £275.00

Jewry, Mary: WARNE’S MODEL COOKERY with complete instructions in household management and recipes for breakfast dishes, bread, biscuits etc, fish and soups, sauces and gravies, beef, mutton, lamb, venison, veal, pork, poultry and game, made dishes and entrées, meat and fish pies, etc, vegetables, potting and collaring, pastry and puddings, soufflés and omelets, creams and jellies, relishes, custards, ices and cakes, desserts, preserves and pickles, butter and cheese, wines, drinks and ale, cookery for the sick, bills of fare, duties of servants etc, Warne nd (c1880s) 19.5 x 13 cm, pp viii + 728, col illus, pictorial cloth, ancient stain to top edge of part pages without affecting text, good only. 2,835 recipes. Idle gossiping should never be allowed in a kitchen; but it would be cruel to deny servants occasional visits from their parents and near relations. A present alternative to a Victorian Beeton. £25.00

Jewry, Mary: WARNE’S MODEL COOKERY AND HOUSEKEEPING BOOK, people’s edition, London nd, Warne & Co [Vicaire, Bitting] 18 x 12 cm, pp: eps and feps ads, frontis + 3 col pls + 156 inc index + 2 ads, b&w illus, cloth stubbed, vg. Condensation of Warne’s 734-pp model cookery book, the People’s Edition first appeared in 1869. A lovely copy of this popular Victorian work, with 800 recipes. £17.50

Johnston, Professor: THE CHEMISTRY OF COMMON LIFE, 2 vols, Blackwood, Edinburgh 1859, pp 352 + 466, illus, cloth worn, bkpl on fpds, good only. The air we breathe, water we drink, bread we eat, beef we cook, beverages - teas, coffees, cocoas, grape and cane sugars, beers etc. Vol 2 on the narcotics we indulge in - tobacco, hop, poppy and lettuce, Indian hemp, betel-nut, thorn-apples, Siberian fungus etc, poisons we select, odours we like, smells we dislike, Good read: in large manufacturing towns of Lancashire, it was apparently common for women who worked in factories to leave their children with nurses who fed them opium to keep them quiet. £35.00

Kenney-Herbert, Colonel A R (Wyvern): SWEET DISHES. A little treatise on confectionery and entremets sucrés, 4th ed rev, Higginbotham, Madras 1900, 18.5 x 11.5 cm, pp xiv + 283, cloth worn, rebacked, some pencil crosses next to recipes, inscription on ht, a g/vg copy of one of the scarcest of the Colonel’s books. Madras Club pudding, Prince Consort’s pudding, pancakes with orange flower water etc. This was the first revision of this book: the greater part of the new Edition has been rewritten, obsolete recipes have been removed, and newer ones substituted ...£95.00

Kirk, Mrs E W: TRIED FAVOURITES COOKERY BOOK WITH HOUSEHOLD HINTS AND OTHER USEFUL INFORMATION, Fairgrieve, Edinburgh 1934, 23rd and enlarged ed, 646th thousand, 21 x 13 cm, pp xix + [1] + 314 + 4 ads, blue cloth rubbed and stubbed, contents good. Queen Victoria soup, haggis, Australian stew with apple and jam, puddings by the score - Delhi, Drumlanrig, Empress, Nuns', Red Sago Shape and Uncle Tom's, invalid cookery, laundry work etc. £7.50

Kitchiner, William: THE COOK’S ORACLE, containing receipts for plain cookery on the most economical plan for private families: being the result of actual experiments instituted in the kitchen of the late William Kitchiner MD, .... a new ed, printed for Houlston and Stoneman, nd [1831]. 17 x 10 cm, pp 424, cloth worn , occ foxing, hinges cracked, g. Popular book by the author of The Art of Invigorating Life by Food, The Housekeeper’s Oracle, The Horse and Carriage Keeper’s Oracle, The Traveller’s Oracle, etc. Invitations to dinner, friendly advice to cooks etc. £75.00

THE LADY’S GUIDE TO THE ORDERING OF HER HOUSEHOLD, and the economy of the dinner table. Smith, Elder and Co, 1861, sole ed, [Bitting, Maclean] 19 x 12 cm, pp xvi + 500 + 16 ads, pictorial cloth tooled in gilt and blind, rubbed and stubbed, convents vg, rare. I presume, by your seeking aid from my experience, that you date neither from Grosvenor Square nor from Carlton House Terrace ... I may, without prying impertinently into the secrets of your income, conclude that it ranges somewhere between one and two thousand a year, or that it may even fall something below the smaller sum. Dinners for each month, dinners for one or two guests, suggestions to the benevolent, much info on running of the household, servants etc. £495.00

Major L .....: THE PYTCHLEY BOOK OF REFINED COOKERY AND BILLS OF FARE, Chapman and Hall nd, 5th ed, 19.5 x 12.5 cm, pp 280 + 6 ads, cloth, vg. Driver identifies the author as Major James Henry Landon, 1832-1915. Bills of fare for every month of the year, numbered recipes, wines and their service. First 3 eds were published in 1885, 86 and 87. £25.00

Lamb, Patrick: ROYAL-COOKERY OR, THE COMPLETE COURT-COOK. Containing the choicest receipts in all the particular branches of cookery, now in use in the Queen’s Palaces of St James’s, Kensington, Hampton Court and Windsor. With near forty figures (curiously engraven on copper) of the Magnificent Entertainments at Coronations and Instalments, balls, weddings, etc at court; Also receipts for making the soupes, jellies, bisques, ragoo’s, pattys, tanzies, forc’d meats, cakes, puddings, etc. To which are added, bills of fare for every season in the year. printed for Abel Roper and sold by John Morphew, near Stationers-Hall, 1710 [Bitting, Cagle] pp [xvi]ht, tp, preface contents, A fire + 127 + [12] Bills of Fare + [4] Books printed for and sold by Maurice Atkins + 35 pls, contemporary morocco, inscription of a previous owner, plus bkpl of another on fpd, a vg copy of a rare 1st ed. To make a muscle-soupe,to make a Leer of fish-sawce, after the English way, to make a Neats-foot pudding etc. Lamb, near fifty years master-cook to their late Majesties King Charles II, King James II, King William and Queen Mary and Queen Anne. £4,995.00

Lecourt, Henri: LA CUISINE CHINOISE, Robert Laffont, Paris 1968, facsimile of scarce orig of 1925 published in Peking, only 500 copies, 25 x 18 cm, pp [xvi] + 147, paper covers, vg/fine. Cet ouvrage mythique révèlent en 250 recettes les secrets de la plus haute cuisine chinoise. Author lived in China for many years and married a Chinese woman. Recipes mix of French and Chinese. Boulettes de viande aux huit parfums, potiron en forme de crabe, foies aux gras en filaments etc. £35.00

Lever Bros: WOMAN’S WORLD, illus by W Rainey, Gordon Browne, Charles Robinson, Phil Ebbutt, E Miriam Garden, Jess Caudwell and other leading artists. Ed by a diplomée of a London hospital. Printed and published by Lever Bros, Port Sunlight, Cheshire, 1900, large ed, 18 x 12 cm, pp 474 + 5 nn Index, decorative cloth, browned eps, contents vg and scarce. The house beautiful, music in the home, homely recipes, the complexion, the training of children, the choice of soap, taste in dress, women’s employment etc. The regular routine work such as washing-up, bed-making, and preliminary preparations for dinner, should be completed by 10.30 am, after which the special cleaning for the day should be begun ... £35.00

Lincoln, Mrs Mary J: BOSTON SCHOOL KITCHEN TEXT-BOOK. Lessons in cooking for the use of classes in public and industrial schools, Litle Brown, Boston 1911, 18 x 12 cm, pp xxvii + 237, illus, pictorial cloth, inscription on fep, vg. Lincoln was first principal of Boston Cooking School and author of many popular cook books. 20 lessons ... to impress upon girls that all work well done is honorable; and that it is as really a part of education to be able to blacken a stove, to scour a tin, or to prepare a tempting meal of wholesome food, as it is to be able to solve a problem in geometry, to learn a foreign language ... £25.00

Llewellyn, A E ed: YWCA INTERNATIONAL COOKERY BOOK OF MALAYA, a book of culinary info and recipes compiled in Malaya, Malaya 1948, 21.5 x 14 cm, pp [x] + 261 inc Index and ads, boards, vg. About 2/3rd of book has English recipes, the remaining are Malay, Chinese, Indian: pork bones and pineapple curry, Indian potato pie and a rather worrying-sounding dish made of katty liver(!) etc. £10.00

Lombard, L-M: LE CUISINIER ET LE MÉDECIN, ET LE MÉDECIN ET LE CUISINIER .. ou l’art de conserver ou de rétablir sa santé par une alimentation convenable .. suivi d’un livre de cuisine d’économie domestique et d’hygiene alimentaire appliquée selon les divers tempéraments ... par une société de médecins, de chimistes, de cuisiniers et d’officiers de bouche, sous la direction de Mr L-M Lombard, Docteur en Médecine de la Faculté de Paris. Laffitte Reprints, Marseille 1980, only 400 copies printed from orig ed of 1855, [Bitting, Vicaire] 24 x 16 cm, pp xix + 368, illus, cloth, dw, vg. Tempéraments en général, selon les ages, dans les sexes, regles d’hygiene, etc followed by culinary dictionary. £35.00

Lucas, Elizabeth: MRS LUCAS’S FRENCH COOKERY BOOK, with some additional hints from English and American kitchens, Christophers 1930, 19.5 x 12.5 cm, 231 pp, cloth, contents vg, scarce. Nowadays almost everything is ordered by telephone or through the boy who calls for orders. It is comparatively seldom that either cook or mistress chooses the materials. Baked rabbit, curry (recipe from India), barmbrack (The Hon Mrs Perceval) etc. £8.00

Macauley, Thurston: THE FESTIVE BOARD, a literary feast prepared by .. Methuen 1931, drawings by A E Taylor, 19 x 11 cm, pp xxiv + 144, cloth, contents vg. A dissertation on roast pig by Charles Lamb, how they chirped over their cups by Rabelais, Byron and the cigar etc. £6.50

MacClure, Victor: MAINLY FISH, MEATLESS MENUS AND RECIPES (with wines) for the festive occasion and every day, Deutsch 1959, 1st ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, 187 pp, cloth, dw, vg on browning paper. 17 menus for luncheon, 17 for dinner, recipes inc anchovied buckling patties, prune flory, ray pie Rochellaise. £6.50

Macdougall, Allan Ross: THE GOURMET’S ALMANAC, wherein is set down, month by month, recipes for strange and exotic dishes with divers considerations anent the cooking and the eating thereof, together with the feast days & the fast days and many proverbs from many lands also the words and music of such old-fashioned songs as should be sung by all proud and lusty fellows. To all this is appended a garland for gourmets tressed with many quaint fancies and literary blossoms culled from the most noble writers of all the ages. Illustrated by several artists of note and talent. Desmond Harmsworth, 1931, 1st ed, 19 x 12 cm, pp xxix + 33-358 + 8 lined pp for own recipes, b&w illus, green cloth rubbed, spine sunned, contents vg. Recommended. £10.00

Macphail, Christian: KITCHEN ADVENTURES OR EXPERIMENTS IN DIET CHANGES, a course of ten demonstrations (with additional recipes in each case), Moray Press, Edinburgh 1933, 1st ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, pp [6] ads + 150 + [6] ads, cloth slightly rubbed, vg. Based on a fruit and vegetable diet “16 years experience in food reform dietetics”, recipes inc pine kernel rissoles and beetroot cream, carrot shape, stuffed Brazil nut roast, nut brawn. £7.50

MAGAZINE OF DOMESTIC ECONOMY, Orr and Smith 1836, 1837 x 2, 1839, 1840,1841, 6 vols, [Cagle] 21 x 13 cm, pp iv + 388, tp + 380, tp + 380, tp + 380, tp + 380, tp + 380, half calf/cloth, ae marbled, eps foxed, bkpl to fpd of each vol, vol 6 contains Index for first 5 vols, vg. Scarce set, there were a few later vols but these are complete in themselves. Natural history, household economy, cookery, gardening floriculture & horticulture, medicinal, dairy, arts manufactures and sciences, agriculture outdoor economy and farm operations, and original essays on subjects as diverse as a word in behalf of poor seamstresses, teaching children to walk, improvement of the lower classes etc. The six, £225.00

Maggs Bros: FOOD AND DRINK THROUGH THE AGES, 2500 BC to 1937 AD, a catalogue of antiquities, manuscript books,and engravings treating of cookery eating and drinking, inc books from the library and with the bookplate of Robert Viel, the famous Paris Restaurateur, Maggs 1937, 24 x 18 cm, 204 pp, paper covers marked and worn, contents vg. Ah me, what a list! Scarce, £45.00

[Mallock, M M] A YOUNGER SON’S COOKERY BOOK BY A YOUNGER SON’S DAUGHTER, Richard Bentley and Son, 1896, 1st ed, [Driver] 17 x 11.5 cm, 378 pp, b&w illus in text, cloth, slightly rubbed, vg. Addressed to the upper ranks of society forced to live on incomes diminutive compared to those of their parents or elder brothers, and to content themselves with, it may be, 3 or 4 servants, instead of 10 or a dozen. The author was not identified until the 1900 edition according to Driver. £20.00

Marquardt, C: NEUESTES BÜRGERLICHES KOCHBUCH, nach selbsterprobten Ersahrungen ... 6. Auflage, Karl Daser, Stuttgart 1897, 22.5 x 15 cm, 196 pp, , col and b&w illus, pictorial card covers, tp detached, contents good on browned paper. £17.50

MRS A B MARSHALL’S COOKERY BOOK, with 125 illustrations, Marshall's School of Cookery, 30 & 32 Mortimer Street, W and The 'Table' Office, London nd, 65th thou. rev and enl ed, price 5/- on spine, 18 x 12 cm, pp 576 + 34 ads, orig green cloth stamped in gold, rubbed, corners stubbed, some fraying on spine and edges, hinges cracked, g/vg. Engraved illus together with ads for Marshall products, including marvellous moulds. Agnes Bertha Marshall died at only 50 but crammed a great deal into her life: she directed her school, sold kitchen utensils and ingredients, published 4 books on cookery and ice cream, ran a cooks' employment agency and published a weekly penny paper. £30.00

Marshall, A C: NEWS CHRONICLE EVERY WOMAN’S ENQUIRE WITHIN, a complete library of household knowledge for all home-loving women, nd (c1937) 20 x 13 cm, pp ix + 502,sepia photos and line drawings, cloth rubbed, good. House purchase and finances, mothercraft, holidays, home nursing, character and good fortune, home maintenance, careers, gardens, home lawyer, recipes etc. £7.00

Martineau, Mrs Philip: MORE CAVIARE & MORE CANDY, Cobden-Sanderson 1938, 1st ed, 21 x 14.5 cm, 262 pp, cloth worn, incomplete dw, contents g/vg. Successor to caviare to candy, giving special help to the young housewife faced with domestic defection, and providing her with delicious recipes for easily prepared dishes ... inc iced Finnan Haddie, beef a la Lindstrom, black sticky gingerbread. £10.00

Mason, Charlotte: THE LADIES’ [SIC] ASSISTANT FOR REGULATING AND SUPPLYING THE TABLE; being a complete system of cookery. Containing the most select bills of fare, properly disposed, for Family Dinners of five dishes, to two courses of eleven and fifteen; with bills of fare for Suppers, from five dishes to nineteen dishes; and several Deserts: including the fullest and choicest receipts of various kinds, and full directions for preparing them in the most approved Manner, by which a continual change may be made, as wanted, from the several Bills of Fare. Likewise, directions for brewing, making English wines, raspberry, orange, and lemon-brandies, etc. Also, remarks on kitchen poisons, and necessary cautions thereon. Originally published from the Manuscript Collection of Mrs Charlotte Mason, a Professed Housekeeper, who had upwards of Thirty Years Experience of Families of the First Fashion. The Sixth Edition, enlarged, corrected, and improved to the present time. Printed for J E Walter, at Homer’s-Head, Charing Cross, 1787 [Maclean]
20.5 x 14 cm, pp [xviii] + 484 [xix] Index + 1 ad. Rebound in half calf/marbled boards, raised bands, labels to spine, new eps, occ foxing, a vg copy, suitable as present. There are many Bills of Fare inc cold supers, suppers of eleven dishes, suppers of seven things, recipes inc hop-top soup, Indian pickle or Peccalillo, curree of chickens. £450.00

Masters, P: THE YOUNG COOK’S ASSISTANT, and housekeeper’s guide in the various branches of modern domestic cookery, and in every variety of confectionary most useful to families; to which is added, bills of fare for every month throughout the year. Simpkin, Marshall and Co and A K Newman, 1846, [not in Bitting, Cagle, Oxford, Simon, nor on any book website]18 x 10.5 cm, pp frontis + xi + 300, 682 numbered recipes, plus bills of fare for each month. The frontis is familiar, I’ve seen it in another work. Fresh pine ice cream, sweetbreads with vermicelli, gingerbread, as made for the late Queen Charlotte etc. Rare. £150.00

Maurois, Gerald: COOKING WITH A FRENCH TOUCH, with an intro by André Maurois, Hamish Hamilton, 1952, 1st ed, 21.5 x 13.5 cm, pp xiii + 208, b&w illus, cloth, chipped dw, eps foxed, contents vg. Conversational primer for cooks and gourmets by the son of the French writer. £7.00

Mellish, Katharine: COOKERY AND DOMESTIC MANAGMENT, inc economic & middle class practical cookery, E & F N Spon nd [Bitting] 25 x 16.5 cm, pp xii + 987, 56 col pls and 441 b&w illus, pictorial cloth, rubbed and stubbed, some kitchen marks but mainly contents vg. A scarce work, with interesting illus, menus, serviette folding, servants’ duties, etc. £45.00

MENUS: small collection of 6 Victorian/Edwardian menus, 3 relating to the Mansion House, being two banquets and one dejeuner given by the then Lord Mayor of London: Dejeuner to HRH The Prince of Wales and the Elder Brethren of the Trinity House, March 19th, 1909, Banquet to the Courts of the Haberdashers’, Vintners’, Stationers’ and Musicians’ Companies, October 13th, 1909, and Banquet to the Court of Common Council, January 19th, 1911, all 28 x 13 cm, unfolding to five sides, one side with table plan, other side inc Programme of Music and other info. The other 3 menus concern the East London Hospital for Children, Shadwell, one a Festival Dinner, the Rt Hon Lord Herschell, GCB, PC in the Chair held at the Hotel Cecil, Strand on Tues 11 May, 1897, one a Festival Dinner, Benjamin L Cohen, Esq, MP, LCC in the Chair held at the Whitehall Rooms, Hotel Metropole on Tues 22 March, 1898, and one a Festival Dinner, His Royal Highness The Duke of Connaught, KG in the Chair at the Whitehall Rooms, Hotel Metropole on Mon 15 May, 1899, all 23 x 9.5 cm, unfolding into 3 pieces, plan of table on one side, menu, programme of music and list of toasts on other, the Mansion House menus are g/vg while East London are more worn, one is in 2 pieces, another one coming apart. 11 courses for East London dinners. The six, £12.00

Merrythought, A: CARVING MADE EASY or, practical instructions whereby a complete and skilful knowledge of the useful art of carving may be attained. Illus with engravings of fish, flesh, and fowl. Together with suggestions for the decoration of the dining table. Groombridge and Sons nd (c1857) [Attar] 1st ed, 17 x 10 cm, pp 60 + xviii ads, illus, cloth, tears to spine, hinges cracked, small ink signature to tp, good/vg. Extremely scarce, ‘Merrythought’ is presumably a pseudonym as this is the wishbone of a fowl. £30.00

MIDDLE CLASS COOKERY BOOK compiled and edited for the Manchester School of Domestic Economy and Cookery, Macmillan 1912 [this ed not in Driver] 15 x 10 cm, pp viii + 211 +3 ads, cloth, inscription on fpd and fep, contents mostly vg. From info in another copy that I saw several years ago book was written by Mrs Romley Wright, Founder of the School and the late Mrs A Wood of Colwyn Bay Cookery School. Devonshire pork pie, Amber pudding, birds’ nests etc. £10.00

Morris, Helen: PORTRAIT OF A CHEF, the life of Alexis Soyer, sometime chef to the Reform Club,Oxford University Press 1980 pb, vg on browning paper. Published first in 1938, pp xii + 221 + [1], 7 b&w pls and illus in text, vg. £6.00

Murray, Alexander: THE DOMESTIC ORACLE: or a complete system of modern cookery and family economy; containing directions for purchasing, keeping and dressing all kinds of butcher’s meat, fish, poultry, and game .... To the whole are added hints to masters and instructions to servants; observations calculated to diminish expense, and to promote comfort in housekeeping; monitions for the preservation of health and a copious collection of receipts, for family purposes and occasional circumstances. The whole drawn from the best sources, and the experience of 40 years. Printed for the publisher, nd [c1828]
12 x 20.5 cm, pp 567 + viii Index, 7 out of 8 pls (missing pl opp p497 and this is the 3rd copy of this book that I have had which lacks this particular pl), rebound in quarter morocco with new eps, p1 has frayed at edges and been repaired with bookbinders’ clear tape, else vg. Scarce, not listed in the major bibliographies. Much interesting reading. £150.00

NEW FAMILY RECEIPT-BOOK, THE: containing eight hundred truly valuable receipts in various branches of domestic economy. A new edition, corrected. London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1820, 17 x 10 cm, pp i-xxxvi [1] 2-419 [1] ads. Calf rubbed and stubbed, hinges cracked, vg. A companion work to Mrs Rundell, published by Murray, though there is nothing in the firm’s archives as to who the author was – a man who owned a farm, we know no more. Entries on Agriculture, Angling, Bird Catching, Books, Brewing and Management of Malt Liquors, Dairy, Distilling, Domestic Economy, Fireworks, Gardening, Drowning (sic) etc. £130.00

NEW LONDON DOMESTIC COOKERY, THE: adapted to the use of private families. 9th ed greatly augmented and improved by a lady. Joseph Smith, 193 High Holborn, 1838
7 x 12.5 cm, pp tp + iv + 5-579 + 1 ad, rebound in half calf/marbled boards, new eps, edges uncut, some marks to fore edge but contents mainly vg. Not in any of the standard bibliographies, over 1,000 recipes inc ice waters, brewing wines and cordials, the dairy, the poultry yard, management of a kitchen garden and miscellaneous household receipts, inc Negro recipe for rheumatism, method of discovering adulterated bread or flour, imitation of Cheshire cheese. £125.00

Nignon, Edouard: ÉLOGES DE LA CUISINE FRANÇAISE, présentation de Sacha Guitry, L’édition d’art H. Piazza, Paris 1933, 1st and sole ed, 24 x 19.5 cm, 447 pp, illus, pictorial paper wrappers, fldg card covers, vg. Beautifully designed and illustrated, very scarce. Boudin de pigeons Saint-Lambert, gateau de queues de homard, fondant créole, etc. Ce n’est pas le livre de la cuisiniere, c’est le livre du patron. Ce n’est pas un livre de dépenses, c’est un livre de recettes. And not just recipes, but writing about food, special occasions with menus. £250.00

Nignon, Edouard: LES PLAISIRS DE LA TABLE, ou, sous une forme nouvelle, l’Auteur a dévoilé maints délicieux secrets et recettes de bonne Cuisine, transcrit les précieux avis de Gourmets fameux et de fins Gastronomes, conseillers aimables et surs en l’Art du Bien-Manger, préface de Robert de Flers, de l’Académie Française, dessins de P F Grignon, A Paris chez L’Auteur, nd (c1926) 1st ed, 23.5 x 19 cm, pp xiv + 334, paper covers rebacked, rubbed to spine and edges, contents vg. A remarkable book with high-quality illus, very collectable. Nignon cooked for the Tsar, later moved to Paris and owned his own restaurant. His books are some of the best produced in the inter-war period. £175.00

Oxford, A W: ENGLISH COOKERY BOOKS TO THE YEAR 1850, Oxford University Press, 1913, 1st ed [Bitting] 19 x 12.5 cm, 192 pp, cloth slightly rubbed, vg. Bibliography. Containing an invoice dated 6/9/144 for the purchase of a John Farley from a Charing Cross bookseller for the sum of £1.5s. £45.00

Parkes, Mrs William: DOMESTIC DUTIES; or, instructions to young married ladies, on the management of their households and the regulation of their conduct in the various relations and duties of married life. 2nd ed. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster-Row, 1825, 19 x 10 cm, pp ix + 487, few line drawings, orig boards, more recent cloth spine, remains of orig paper label, new eps, edges uncut, vg. A later ed was published in the USA. Social relationships, household concerns, regulation of time and moral and religious duties. Written as conversation between two ladies, one a new and inexperienced bride. £250.00

Oeuvres de Pasteur, RÉUNIES PAR PASTEUR VALLERY-RADOT, tome III: etudes sur le vinaigre et sur le vin, Massson, Paris 1924, ex lib copy, 27 x 17.5 cm, pp vii + 519, illus, half calf/cloth, some wear to spine, else vg. In French. £25.00

Peel, Mrs C S: TEN SHILLINGS A HEAD PER WEEK FOR HOUSE BOOKS, Archibald Constable, 1899, 1st ed, 18.5 x 11.5 cm, pp xv + 252 + 4 ads, cloth worn, tear to top of spine, some marks, so only g. Menus and recipes for economical dishes. The plain cook may at first be surprised and even displeased when requested to make an ice. £8.50

Pennell, Elizabeth Robins: THE FEASTS OF AUTOLYCUS, the diary of a greedy woman, John Lane 1896 [Driver] pp viii + 264, pictorial cloth, teg, fore edge uncut, vg. First published as articles in the Pall Mall Gazette, inc the virtue of gluttony, the most excellent oyster, indispensable cheese. Although there appear to be several copies in US libraries, Driver could find only one copy in a UK library. £95.00

[Philp, Robert Kemp anon]: THE DICTIONARY OF DAILY WANTS, Houlston and Wright nd 60th thousand [c1861] [Attar] 18.5 x 12 cm, pp vi + 380 + ii + 760 + iv + 761-1138, pictorial cloth, vg. Scarce work by this author, published as three volumes, covering a great number of diverse subjects: accosting, charwoman, chicken pie, legacy, novels, fracture of skull, squirrels as pets, taming of horses, tarragon vinegar, udder and tongue pie, Yorkshire salad etc etc. Fascinating. £60.00

[Plat(t), Sir Hugh]: DELIGHTS FOR LADIES, to adorne their persons, tables, closets and distillatories; with beauties, banquets, perfumes and waterss. Reade, practice, and censure. Printed by H.L. and R.Y. and are to bee sold by James Boler, 12.5 x 6.5 cm, 96 pp nn, facsimile of 1628 ed, ltd ed of 200 numbered copies only, Liz Seeber, Brighton 2002, azure blue cloth, royal blue endpapers, pp nn, new. Plat or Platt was one of the earliest and most remarkable writers on food and drink in the English language during the Tudor period. His other books inc The Jewell House which dealt with distillation and manure. Delights, first published in 1600 was published in several eds, though the only bibliographical reference I could find to the 1628 ed was in Bitting “Robinson advertised an edition 1628”. Small enough to fit in the palm of your hand, the book inc the most kindely way to preserve plums, cherries, gooseberries etc, how to dry Rose-leaves, or any other single flower without wrinkling, to boil Sparrows or Larks, how to hang your Candles in the ayre without candlestick. £30.00

Pollard, Major Hugh: THE SPORTSMAN’S COOKERY BOOK, con. more than 200 choice alternatives to the everlasting joint, Country Life 1926, 1st ed, 21.5 x 17 cm, pp vii + 155 + (1), blue buckram spine with marbled paper boards, worn, stubbed, fore and lower edges uncut, bkpl to fpd, some foxing, contents mainly vg. Unusual and quite scarce. For those who like the best of the best - be it partridge or hare, pheasant or trout, or what you will - cooked as wonderfully as Art can devise. Nor need this Art be a mystery to any housewife who wishes her menus to be tastefully uncommon. £12.50

A PRACTICAL COOKERY BOOK, for use in day and evening schools, John Heywood, London and Manchester, 1903, 21.5 x 14 cm, 76 pp, illus, pictorial card covers worn, good only, not recorded in any of usual bibliographies, scarce. The front cover illus is worth collecting for itself alone! £25.00

Prévost, Marcel: LETTRES A FRANCOISE, illus d’Albert Guillaume, Alphonse Lemerre, Paris 1910, 17.5 x 11 cm, pp vii + 388 + 1, half cloth/marbled boards, bkpl on fpd, vg. Puis, lorsque vous discuterez avec une amie sur l’éducation, sur la toilette, sur les bals, sur les sports, sur le mariage, ouvrez encore le livre amical. Good read on life for a young woman at the turn of the 20th century. £35.00

Quaglino: THE COMPLETE HOSTESS, ed by Charles Graves, decos Anna K Zinkeisen, Hamish Hamilton, 1935, 1st ed, 20 x 13 cm, 272 pp, pictorial cloth, tiny tear to top of spine, chipped dw, vg. Here is one of the most elegant and useful gift books of the year .... £15.00

Quaglino: THE COMPLETE HOSTESS, ed by Charles Graves, decos Anna K Zinkeisen, forew’d Barbara Cartland, Hamish Hamilton, 1974, 20 x 13 cm, 272 pp, cloth, dw, vg. Welcome reissue of the 1st ed. Advice on entertaining and recipes when the restaurant was at its height, fun illus. £7.50

Raffald, Mrs Elizabeth: THE EXPERIENCED ENGLISH HOUSEKEEPER, E&W Books, 1970, facsimile from the 8th ed of 1782, pp [viii] + 384 + Index and pls, cloth, dw, vg. One of the 18th century’s greatest cookery books, first published 1769 with lovely recipes to use now. Raffald wrote a bestseller, ran a highly successful shop and catering business, compiled a street directory, started the first registry for servants, ran the King’s Head in Salford, coped with a profligate husband. £15.00

Reeve, Mrs Henry: COOKERY AND HOUSEKEEPING, a manual of domestic economy for large and small families, Longmans Green 1888, 4th ed [Bitting diff ed] 8 col pls and woodcuts, 18 x 11.5 cm, pp viii + 540, pictorial cloth rubbed, hinges cracked, some foxing g. High quality col pls of fish and b&w woodcuts, recipes plus the art of giving dinners, kitchen utensils, expenditure, defects in English cookery etc. £35.00

Reynolds, Susannah Frances (Mrs G W M Reynolds) and William E Hall: THE HOUSEHOLD BOOK OF PRACTICAL RECEIPTS, in the arts, manufactures, and trades, inc medicine, pharmacy, and domestic economy. Illus with diagrams. Published for the proprietor, by John Dicks, at the office of Reynold’s Miscellany, 7 Brydges St, Covent Garden, 1847, 1st ed, 23 x 14.5 cm, pp xi + 242 plus blank pp bound in some of which have handwritten cookery receipts written around 1871-4 mainly taken from The Queen magazine, simply bound in cloth, more modern cloth spine, bkpl on fpd, vg and scarce. I could locate no other copy of bookseller websites. ... forms a compendious Cyclopaedia for the tradesman, mechanic, emigrant, and amateur, as well as the heads of families ... to pickle hams, emetic for unloading the stomach, lobster salad, how to extinguish a fire in a chimney etc. £100.00

[de Rivaz, Victor de Chevally] ROUND THE TABLE, notes on cookery and plain recipes, with a selection of bills of fare for every month by “The G.C.” Horace Cox, 1872, 1st ed [Bitting two eds for 1873] 20 x 13 cm, pp viii + 303 + [8] ads, illus,cloth tooled in blind rubbed and stubbed, contents vg. Parts of this book first appeared as articles in The Queen, not so much a menu book as instructions on how to cook, ie roasting, salads etc with some recipes, interesting intro on dining: ... degenerate as some people may think the present breed of domestics, there are yet as good fish in the sea as ever came out of it. ... The great fault of English cooks is that they are not clean at their work ... and yet, as a rule, English servants are not dirty, for see how bright the door plates and how white the steps ... £40.00

Roberts, I: THE YOUNG COOK’S GUIDE; with practical observations. A new treatise on French and English cookery, combining economy with elegance. To which is added an Appendix, containing M. Appert’s method of preserving fruit without sugar. The rudiments of ices and many useful performances in the art of confectionery. Published by Laking, Stationer to Her Royal Highness The Duchess of Gloucester, Curzon Street, Mayfair, 1836 [Bitting p400] 22 x 13.5 cm, pp tp + iv List of Subscribers + x Index + viii Preface + 306 + i-iii [last few pp misbound but all present], modern half calf, new eps, early owner’s signature on top of tp, vg and extremely scarce. Roberts was cook to His Late Royal Highness The Duke of Gloucester, The Late Rt Hon Earl of Clarendon, The Rt Hon Lord Dynevor, and Rt Hon Earl of Clarendon. Bills of fare given for each month. Giblet soup, lampreys stewed in red wine, German puffs etc. £695.00

[Rundell, Mrs]: A NEW SYSTEM OF DOMESTIC COOKERY; formed upon principles of economy: and adapted to the use of private families. By a lady, new ed corrected. John Murray, 1819, 17 x 10 cm, pp lii+ 354, frontis + 9 pls of carving, modern cloth, new eps, some foxing, inscription on rear of repaired frontis “Mary Ann Howard presented by The Revd J Brocklebank Rector of Feversham (?) Willingham in the County of Cambridge May 29th 1841”. Good early copy, nice present. £65.00

Rundell, Mrs: A NEW SYSTEM OF DOMESTIC COOKERY, formed upon principles of economy: .... John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1828, bkpl to fpd, inscription to fep, water stain to tp and following p without loss of text, frontis bound in between xvi and xvii, pp liv + 456, half calf/marbled boards, worn and stubbed, good only. Nevertheless, an early copy with Mrs Rundell stating she will receive “No emolument” from the work. £40.00

Ryan, Rachel & Margaret: DINNERS FOR BEGINNERS, an economical cookery book for the single-handed, decos by Laurence Irving, Hamish Hamilton April 1934, 1st ed, 19.5 x 13 cm, 304 pp, cloth, worn dw,contents vg. Rather fun period piece. 7 dinners for each season with shopping list and prices, time-table. £6.50

de Salis, Mrs: ENTRÉES A LA MODE, Longmans Green, 1888, 5th ed, 17 x 11.5 cm, pp [iv] + 95, eps foxed, cloth/boards, vg. Boudin of chicken and truffles, quails a la Jubilee, chaudfroid of larks etc. £8.00

de Salis, Mrs: SAVOURIES A LA MODE, Longmans Green, 1906, 17 x 15 cm, pp [vi] + 78, cloth/boards, vg. Oyster baskets a la Hartington, iced savoury soufflé, haddock canapés etc. I love this - there are many recipes which could be used today - a savoury trifle consisting of lobster and, a Russian salad containing chicken and partridge with cooked carrots, turnips, asparagus, peas, French beans, beetroot, crayfish tails, caper, stoned olives and anchovy fillets which would not be a bad idea over Christmas. £8.00

JH [Salmon, William]: THE FAMILY-DICTIONARY; or, houshold companion: wherein are alphabetically laid down exact rules and choice physical receipts for the preservation of health, prevention of sickness, and curing the several diseases, distempers, and grievances, incident to men, women, and children. Also, directions for making oils, ointments, salves, cordial-waters, powders, pills, bolus’s, lozenges, chymical preparations, physical-wines, ales, and other liquors, etc and descriptions of the virtues of herbs, fruits, flowers, seeds, roots, barks, minerals, and parts of living creatures, used in medicinal potions etc. Likewise, directions for cookery, in dressing flesh, fish, fowl, seasoning, garnishing, sauces and serving-up in the best and most acceptable manner. The whole art of pastry, conserving, preserving, candying, confectioning, etc. Also, the way of making all sorts of perfumes, beautifying-waters, pomatums, washes, sweet-balls, sweet-bags, and essences: taking spots, and stains out of garments, linnen, etc and preserving them from moths etc. Washing point, sarsnets, and restoring faded linnen; and scowring, or brightning tarnished gold, or silver lace, plate etc. Together, with the art of making all sorts of English wines, as currants, cherries, gooseberries, and cyder, mead, metheglin etc. And the art of fining, and recovering foul or faded wines. The mystery of pickling, and keeping all sorts of pickles throughout the year. To which is added, as an Appendix, the explanation of physical terms, bill of fare in all seasons of the year. With the art of carving, and many other useful matters. Printed for H Rhodes, at the Star, the Corner of Bride-Lane, in Fleetstreet, 1695, 1st ed, [Cagle, Bitting, Oxford] pp nn [189] calf rubbed, rebacked, vg. Rare 1st ed. My binder explained that the calf from the orig binding had been covered by the 19th century calf rebind, which explains the slightly thicker than usual boards. £1,750.00

Scott, William Dr ed: THE HOUSE BOOK; or, family chronicle of useful knowledge, and cottage physician: combining medicine, cookery, diet, general economy, health, sea-bathing, gardening, manufactures, arts, etc. With the various branches of domestic concerns; inc upwards of a thousand select recipes and prescriptions, from the best authorities; and a variety of other important information, for the use of families, invalids, and convalescents. Printed for Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, Paternoster-Row. 1826, 1st ed, 23 x 14 cm, pp xvi + 614, frontis (identical to that in the Family Cyclopedia) plus col pl of the common purple vervain, orig printer’s boards and rough cloth spine, remains of paper label, bkpl of member of Middle Temple, pp uncut, some foxing, mainly vg and v scarce. What a miscellany! Influence of the soil and climate on the moral and physical condition of mankind, to prevent flies from settling on pictures, the toilette, gaming, gout, genuine family wines, housekeeping and husbandry etc etc. £195.00

Short: BREAKFASTS, LUNCHEONS AND DINNERS AT HOME, how to order, cook, and serve them, 6th ed, Kerby & Endean 1886, [Driver] 18.5 x 12 cm, pp [1-7] 8-111 + [5-9] 10-204, cloth rubbed and stubbed, hinges cracked, eps worn, contents good. Scarce, two books put together as one, breakfast recipes inc omelette with hashed game, soused herrings, potted chicken. £35.00

Simon, André L: ENGLISH FARE & FRENCH WINES, being notes towards the furtherance of the entente cordiale gastronomique, Newman Neame 1955, 1st ed, 18.5 x 12 cm, pp viii + 76, illus, cloth, chipped dw, vg ... a gourmet’s opinion of English foods in relation to French wines that have been chosen to partner and enhance them. £8.00

Sims, Margaret: MARGARET SIM’S COOKERY BOOK, with an intro by L B Walford, a new ed, William Blackwood, Edinburgh and London, 1883, [Driver who says the BL copies for both 1879 and 1883 were destroyed], 18.5 x 12 cm, pp xiii + 265 + 24 ads, pictorial cloth rubbed and stubbed, fep torn out, occ kitchen marks, good. Scarce work inc Blackbird pie, Crystal Palace pudding, heart of red deer roasted etc. £30.00

Smith, Eliza: THE COMPLEAT HOUSEWIFE: or, accomplished gentlewoman's companion. Being a collection of upwards of five hundred of the most approved receipts in cookery, pastry, confectionary, preserving, pickles, cakes, creams, jellies, made wines, cordials. With copper plates, curiously engraven, for the regular disposition or placing the various dishes and courses. And also, bills of fare for every month in the year. To which is added, a collection of above two hundred family receipts of medicines, viz. drinks, syrups, salves, ointments and various other Things of sovereign and approved Efficacy in most Distempers, Pains, Aches, Wounds, Sores etc never before made publick; fit either for private Families or such publick spirited Gentlewomen as would be beneficient to their poor neighbours. The Fourth edition corrected and improved. Printed for J Pemberton, at the Golden Buck, over against St Dunstan’s Church in Fleet Street 1730 [Oxford] 20 x 11.5 cm, pp [xvi] + 332 + Index xv+ 6 fldg pls + 4 ads, modern half calf, attractive bkpl of Blanche Anding, Cordon Bleu de Paris on fpd, signs of worm pp 27-67 toward top of pp, two pls worn, otherwise vg and very scarce. Bitting states that pls are not usually found until the 9th ed. Extremely interesting early edition of Smith (1st ed 1727). Her book (5th ed) was the first cook book to be published in the USA. Oxford says “the medical recipes are often very nasty, and the complaints sometimes are of such a nature that one would hardly expect the publick-spirited Gentlewomen of the title-page to treat”. Recipes inc To make Marmalade of Cherries, the Lemon Salade and To cure the Rickets which starts “ open a vein in both ears ....” £1,200.00

Smith, Henry: EGGS FOR THE CATERER, British Egg Marketing Board nd, 25.5 x 19 cm, 168 pp, photos, spiral bound laminated boards, vg. Written by Catering Adviser to Egg Board, for the restaurateur inc costed quantity unit control cooking, baked, batters, cakes, puddings, salads, soufflés, soups, sandwiches etc. £5.00

Smith, John: FRUITS AND FARINACEA THE PROPER FOOD OF MAN; being an attempt to prove, from history, anatomy, physiology, and chemistry, that the original, natural, and best diet of man is derived from the animal kingdom. With notes and illus by R T Trall, MD, from the second London ed. Fowler and Wells, New York, 1854, 18.5 x 12 cm, 314pp, illus, cloth tooled in blind, vg and quite scarce. £50.00

Smith, Louisa E: BONNES BOUCHES AND RELISHABLE DISHES FOR BREAKFAST AND LUNCHEON. Ward, Lock, Bowden, 1893, sole ed [Driver] 19 x 12 cm, pp [1-2] ads viii + 110 + 8 ads, pictorial cloth rubbed and stubbed, inscription on fpd, stitching loose, good and scarce. Smith described as author of “Home Washing” and late Instructress at the Forsyth Technical College. “As a child of 12 years I was able to put upon the table a well cooked dinner; since then, for 20 years, I have never troubled if my cook wished to leave me; for I once served a dinner of 11 courses for one of the greatest epicures and connoisseurs in England, with only the help of one servant-maid.” Little anecdotes of her life in amongst recipes. Stuffed rabbits in jelly, brawn for breakfast, dried haddock with pigs’ kidneys etc. £30.00 Another copy, some wear to bottom of spine, g, £20.00

Soyer, Nicolas: SOYER’S PAPER-BAG COOKERY, Andrew Melrose 1911, 2nd ed, 16 x 10.5 cm, pp ht, frontis, [5] 6–112 6 ads, orig cloth, pp 7/8 loose, else vg. Intriguing little book by Alexis’ grandson. First 3 ed were all published in 1911. “I could not rest in my bed, and often I would get up at two o’clock in the morning in order that I might put my paper bag to some fresh test. I cooked a great variety of articles, noting most carefully how long each took, and in what temperatures the best results were obtained. Upon these observations I have based in large measure the recipes included in these pages.” £20.00

Spurling, Hilary: ELINOR FETTIPLACE’S RECEIPT BOOK, Elizabethan Country House Cooking, Penguin 1987, pp xii + 250, paper covers, vg. £6.00 Also, 1st ed in hardback,1986, dw, fine £20.00

SYLLABUB IN THE KITCHEN, Methuen, London 1961, 1st ed, 20 x 13 cm, 234 pp, illus, cloth, contents vg. By The Observer's male food columnist of the time, divided into seasonal cooking, conversational in style. William Pitt's last words, according to the formal account were, 'My country! Oh, my country!' A more private source recorded them as: 'I think I could eat one of Bellamy's veal pies.' There is much to be said for the pie version. £7.00

Szathmary, Louis intro and suggested recipes: MID WESTERN COOKERY, Promontory Press, New York 1974, 21 x 14 cm, consisting of two books presbyterian cook book, compiled by the Ladies of the First Presbyrian Church, Dayton, Ohio, 1875 and capital city cook book, by the Women’s Guild of Grace Church, third ed, Midson, Wisconsin, 1906, pp xxii + 178 + 155 + ads, illus, cloth, chipped dw, vg. A unique glimpse into 19th and early 20th century Americana. Cherry pickles, Iowa lemon pie, orange cake etc. £20.00

Taylor, Margaret and Frances McNaught: THE EARLY CANADIAN GALT COOK BOOK (rev ed) comprising a large number of tested recipes for the kitchen, dining room and sick room, Coles, Toronto 1974 facsimile of 1898 ed, 21.5 x 13 cm, 454 pp, card covers, vg. Mustard pickles, ice-cream cake(3 recipes for this but none of them actually have ice cream in recipe, all have whipped cream), pumpkin marmalade etc. £12.50

Shore, W Teignmouth: DINNER BUILDING also luncheons and suppers, a book of entertaining and practical instruction in the Noble Arts of cooking and eating, with a pref by Gilbert Frankau, Batsford, London, Winter 1929, 1st ed, 17 x 10.5 cm, pp 179 + 1 ad, boards, contents vg. Chatty and jokey writing, some of which appeared first in newspapers. £6.50

365 LUNCHEON DISHES, a luncheon dish for every day in the year, selected from Marion Harland, Christine Terhune Herrick, Boston Cooking School Magazine, Table Talk, Good Housekeeping, and others. George W Jacobs, Philadelphia 1902, 1st ed, 18 x 12.5 cm, pp [ii] + 151, line drawings, pictorial boards rubbed, occ pencil ticks, good and scarce. £12.50

Thudichum, J L W: THE SPIRIT OF COOKERY, a popular treatise on the history, science, practice, and ethical and medical import of culinary art. With a dictionary of culinary terms. Frederick Warne, Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1895 1st ed [Bitting, Driver] 18.5 x 12 cm, pp xxiv + 701, original cloth rebacked orig spine laid down, rubbed and stubbed, some foxing, inscription on fep, contents vg. A scarce work by a medical doctor. Some of the chapter headings: Objects and Results of Cookery, Bouillon or Meat Broth; its Development and Role in the History of Cookery; the Philosophy of Sauces; Notes on the Cookery and Meals of Former Generations; Camp Cookery, or the Cookery of Soldiers in the Field. £65.00

Tuite, Eva: LEMCO DISHES FOR ALL SEASONS, containing 208 recipes for articles in season each month, together with invalid dishes, breakfast dishes and sweets, and 75 menus for breakfasts, lunches, and dinners, Lemco nd, (c1905) [Driver], 1st and only ed issued in 3 different bindings, 17 x 10.5 cm, 126 pp, illus, cloth, rubbed and stubbed, good. Liebig Extract was renamed Lemco after some years, and there are ads in this book for Oxo "Liebig Company's Fluid Beef Brand" and for Fray Bentos canned goods. £8.50 Another copy in cream cloth, vg £9.50

Varille, Mathieu: LA CUISINE LYONNAISE, a la librairie de P Masson, Place des Jacobins, Lyon 1928, No 738 of 1,040 copies, 138 pp, illus, pb, fe uncut, vg, sought after. A history of dishes, restaurants, gourmands, notes on food, with a few recipes. £75.00

Volant, F and J R Warren: MEMOIRS OF ALEXIS SOYER,WITH UNPUBLISHED RECEIPTS and odds and ends of gastronomy. Compiled by his late secretaries. Facsimile 1985 from orig of 1859, 17 x 10 cm, pp xvi + 303, pictorial boards, vg. £20.00

Walsh, J H: THE BRITISH COOKERY BOOK: uniting a good style with economy, and adapted to all persons in every clime, containing many unpublished receipts in daily use, by private families. Collected by a committee of ladies and edited by J H Walsh, FRCS. New ed with engravings, G Routledge & Sons, 1867, 16.5 x 10 cm pp [1-2]frontis [i-iii] iv-viii [1] 2-375; 8 lithographic pls; occ foxing, rebound in calf/cloth new eps, contents vg. Complete and well presented, first published in the 1850’s as THE ENGLISH COOKERY BOOK. Chicken curry, hasty pudding, bills of fare for One thousand a year etc. £65.00

Watt, Alexander: PARIS BISTRO COOKERY, a guide to 50 small restaurants of Paris, with 100 recipes of their house specialities, Kegan Paul 2006, 18.5 x 12 cm, 200 pp, cloth, laminated boards, vg. Chez Allard, Chez les Anges, L’Escargot etc. Reprint of book first published in the 1950s. £7.00

Weaver, Louise Bennett and Helen Cowles LeCron: A THOUSAND WAYS TO PLEASE A FAMILY WITH BETTINA’S BEST RECIPES, decos by Elizabeth Colborne, these recipes are arranged for a family of four or more, A L Burt, New York 1922, 1st ed, 19.5 x 13 cm, 397 pp, lower hinge cracked, cloth rubbed, slight tear to top of spine, contents vg. Charming illus, successor to 1000 ways to please a husband, menus inc 4th of July picnic, Valentine luncheon, Halloween party with recipes by the fictional Bettina. £17.50

Webster, Mrs A: THE IMPROVED HOUSEWIFE, or book of receipts, intro and suggested recipes by Louis Szathmary, Arno Press, New York 1973, reprint of 6th ed, 1845, 21 x 13.5 cm, pp viii + 215, illus, cloth, fine. Indian bread, raspberry shrub, preserved cherries, as well as medicinal and household recipes. One of the Cookery Americana series from Chef Louis’ collection of cook books. £20.00

Whybrow, Mrs A N: THE DAY BY DAY COOKERY BOOK, Sands and Co, 1900, sole ed [Driver] 21.5 x 13.5 cm, pp [vi] + 419 + 1 ad, pictorial cloth stubbed, vg. Scarce book, attractive cover of maid carrying plate of food. Menus for each day followed by appropriate recipes. March 2nd, breakfast: hominy, brown bread, stewed rhubarb, potted shrimps, cold tongue, luncheon: fricassee of capon, tongue in brown gravy, gruyere cheese, celery, dinner: boiled skate, black butter, roast goose, kale, potatoes, steamed cocoanut pudding. £20.00

Williamson, D: THE PRACTICE OF COOKERY AND PASTRY, adapted to the business of every-day life, 18th ed greatly enl and improved, to be had at the above address, J Menzies, Edinburgh 1887, 18 x 12 cm, pp xvi - 359, cloth tooled in gilt and blind, g/vg. Iced cheese, brain cakes, mutton cutlets in batter etc plus menus. £35.00

Woman’s Institute Library of Cookery: POULTRY, GAME, FISH, WI of Domestic Arts and Sciences, Scranton, PA 1929, 20 x 13 cm, pp v + 135 + ix Index, b&w photos, pictorial cloth, vg. Some kind of text book as last page has Examintion Questions ie discuss the digestibility of fish. Peanut stuffing for roast duck, oyster pie, baked clams etc. £8.50

Wood, Morrison: WITH A JUG OF WINE, Muller 1958, ed by Ambrose Heath, 20 x 12.5 cm, 288 pp, cloth rubbed, vg. American gourmet and food columnist, book first printed in USA in 1949, recipes inc chicken baked in a coconut, cherries with brandy and currant jelly, Manhattan clam chowder. £6.00

THE YLU RECIPE BOOK: recipes and household hints, printed at the National Children’s Home, Harpenden, Herts nd (c1930) 18 x 12 cm, 76 pp, paper covers chipped, wires rubbed, contents g. Under household hints: to stuff pincushions. Use dried coffee grounds. This prevents needles and pins from rusting. Fig and rhubarb jam, lemon chutney, Guernsey gache etc. £6.00

Young, H M: THE HOUSEWIFE’S MANUAL OF DOMESTIC COOKERY: with special reference to cooking by gas, 2nd ed [Driver ] Flecher, Russell nd (c1880s, preface for 1st edition dated 1886) 349 numbered recipes followed by information on the gas cooking range. 18.5 x 12.5 cm, pp 157 + 4 ads,cloth, hinges cracked, vg. Bitting lists three other books of Mrs Young but not this one. £15.00

Young, H M: LIEBIG COMPANY’S PRACTICAL COOKERY BOOK, a collection of new and useful recipes in every branch of cookery, Liebig, 1893, 1st ed, [Cagle located a single copy of this ed, Driver only two] pp viii + 104, line drawings, pictorial cloth covers rubbed and stubbed, wires rusted, pp loose, contents complete save for blank p entitled Recipes between p viii and p 1. Also copy for 1894, similar condition. Same price for either copy. £15.00

COOKERY, FOOD, GASTRONOMY, HOUSEHOLD AFFAIRS HOUSEHOLD AFFAIRS etc, from 1960 - 2008.

Alexander, Stephanie with Anna Dollard: KITCHEN GARDEN COOKING WITH KIDS, photos by Simon Griffiths, Lantern, Victoria Aus 2006, 1st ed, 26 x 26 cm, pp x + 244, card covers with flaps, fine. Well-known Australian cookery writer initiated a garden and cooking programme in a large inner-city Melbourne school. Here 120 recipes written for children, but anything but standard child’s fare: rhubarb and scented geranium crumble tart, chargrilled Middle Eastern lamb burgers with pitas, broccoli and herb frittata. Advice for other schools seeking to do this too. Inspiring, for age 8 up. £8.00

Andries de Groot, Roy: FEASTS FOR ALL SEASONS, George Allen and Unwin 1970, 1st UK ed, 23.5 x 15 cm, pp xx + 744 + xxxiii, illus, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Well-regarded American book, by English-born writer who eventually became blind as a result of injuries sustained during the Blitz in London. Seasonally organised, with time tables, ie Spring foods in season, Spring feast days, family meals of Spring, thoughts on wine. Recipes inc Long Island Duck with figs, hot-weather cream of sorrel, estouffade of Louisiana crawfish. £9.50

Aslani, Marilyn: HARRODS COOKERY BOOK, Ebury Press 1991, 28 x 20 cm, 256 pp, illus, cloth, dw, vg. Quince and geranium jelly, langoustine thermidor with rice pilaf, kumquats poached in rose water etc. £7.50

Aubery, Ronald: A ROYAL CHEF’S NOTEBOOK, Gresham 1978, 1st ed, 20.5 x 14.5 cm, 160 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. Born in 1914, author worked at Savoy for 5 years, joined Royal Household in 1937, retiring as Royal Chef in 1974. Recipes for housewives wishing to extend their entertaining menus not a memoir. £5.00

Avila, Kay: TAKE TWELVE COOKS, Macdonald 1986, 26 x 18.5 cm, 128 pp, col and b&w photos, pict boards, dw, vg/fine. Recipes from chefs who took part in the Take Six Cooks tv series in the 80s, with Michael Nadell on sweets, Pierre Koffmann on meat, Joyce Molyneux on fish, Jane Grigson on vegetables et al. £5.00

Baker, Jenny: SIMPLY FISH, Faber 1988, 1st ed, illus by Madeleine Baker, 22 x 14 cm, 333 pp, cloth, dw, vg. 100 fish, with habitat, description, qty per person, preparation, availability and a few recipes for each fish. Grilled mackerel Tunisian style, sardines baked with spinach, tuna Basque style (onions and anchovies) etc. £7.50

Baljekar, Mridula: GREAT INDIAN FEASTS, 130 wonderful, simple recipes for every festive occasion, John Blake, 2005, 1st ed, 24.5 x 18 cm, pp xiv + 194, photos, cloth, dw, fine. Cookery author who advised Tesco on their Indian range, has had tv series, runs Indian restaurant in Windsor. Okra in roasted sesame and poppy seed sauce with coconut for Diwali, roast turkey marinated in spice-laced yogurt for Xmas, stuffed mackerel with coconut, garlic and chilli for the festivals of Goa etc. £8.50

Beard, James: THE FIRESIDE COOK BOOK, a complete guide to fine cooking for beginner and expert containing 1217 recipes and over 400 color pictures, with illus by Alice and Martin Provensen, Simon and Schuster, New York 1949, 5th printing, 323 pp, col illus, pictorial cloth, chipped dw which unfolds as a chart to decorate a kitchen, author’s inscription to Katie (Stewart) “For Katy, always madly whipping up goodies, Best wishes James Beard”. Fantastic illus, recipes inc braised duck in black cherry sauce, baked salmon with seafood stuffing, coconut waffles. Beard’s 4th book. £20.00

Berry, Mary: NEW AGA COOKBOOK, Headline 1999, 1st ed, 26 x 20 cm, 240 pp, photos, cloth, dw, fine. 130 new recipes in this, the second Aga book by Berry, with conventional oven times as well as those for Agas. £8.50

Bhumichitr, Vatcharin: THAI VEGETARIAN COOKING, Pavilion 1991, 1st ed, 23 x 23 cm, 160 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. 130 recipes, sour vegetable curry, crisp rubies, fried beancurd with sweet nut sauce etc. Pics of Thailand as well as of dishes. £7.50

Bissell, Frances: TEN DINNER PARTIES FOR TWO, Ebury 1988, 1st ed, 24.5 x 19 cm, 128 pp, many col illus, laminated boards, dw, vg. Menus by former Times cook inc one for St Valentine’s Day, Summer by the sea, Harvest festival, Winter Warmer. £8.00

Bissell, Frances: THE REAL MEAT COOKBOOK, Chatto & Windus Ltd, 1992, 1st ed, 24 x 18 cm, 384 pp, line drawings, cloth, dw, vg. A major book on meat cookery. Duck and olive casserole, grouse and wild boar pie, Ottoman lamb with aubergine puree etc. £12.00

Bissell, Frances: MODERN CLASSICS, Macmillan 2000, 1st ed, 24.5 x 18.5 cm, pp v + 296, photos, cloth, dw, fine. Chicken breasts stuffed with oysters, cream cheese hearts with damson sauce, gorgonzola and pear ravioli etc among recipes designed to make you enjoy cooking. £8.00

Bissell, Frances: ORIENTAL FLAVOURS, an English cook travels Eastward, Frances Lincoln 1990, 1st ed, 21.5 x 16 cm, 176 pp, cloth, dw, fine. Former Times cook who worked as guest cook at Mandarin Oriental in Hong Kong. 100 recipes (plus chapters on travel in Asia) inc scallop and coconut soup, cod with black bean, peanut and ginger crust, lemon grass soufflé. £7.50

Black, Maggie: A HERITAGE OF BRITISH COOKING, Letts 1977, 1st ed, 26 x 21 cm, pp viii + 184, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Interesting history: Court, City and Tavern Dishes (Stuart-Georgian), Domestic Dishes (Stuart-Georgian) and the Victorian kitchen revolution. Orig recipes plus modern adaptations and references. £10.00

Black, Maggie: THE WHOLESOME FOOD COOKBOOK, David & Charles 1982, 1st ed, 23 x 15 cm, 200 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. ... helps you to pick your way through the mass of natural and convenience foods now available, to choose the best and to make the most of them - with simple imaginative recipes and some excellent kitchen tips. Spiced rhubarb jam, Somerset plum syllabub, mushroom bread etc. £7.50

Blackiston, Galton and Tracy: A RETURN TO REAL COOKING, Navigator Guides, Norfolk nd, 24.5 x 18.5 cm, 224 pp, photos, cloth, dw, fine. Chef and owner with his wife of Morston Hall in Norfolk, Michelin starred restaurant and hotel, over 100 recipes, nothing over complicated, just wonderful-sounding food, as in mousse of Norfolk asparagus,crab cakes with lime mayonnaise, panettone bread and butter pudding, by chef passionate about using local ingredients. £10.00

Blake, Anthony and Quentin Crewe: GREAT CHEFS OF FRANCE, Mitchell Beazley 1978, 1st ed, 29 x 22.5 cm, pp 240 with numerous col and b&w photos of the most celebrated contemporary French chefs, their restaurants, kitchens, menus and individual dishes, inc recipes, illus of equipment etc. Cloth, chipped dw, vg. Important book, much collected by chefs. £35.00

Blond, Georges et Germaine: FESTINS DE TOUS LES TEMPS, histoire pittoresque de notre alimentation, Lib. Arthème Fayard, Paris 1976, 1st ed, 23.5 x 20 cm, 381 pp, many b&w photos, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Festivals throughout history with recipes from ancient Greece, Taillevent, Careme etc. £15.00

Bocuse, Paul: LA CUISINE DU MARCHÉ, FLAMMARION, Paris 1976, 1st ed, 27 x 21 cm, 504 pp, photos, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Bocuse’s big book in all senses of the word. In French, inc soupe aux truffes élysée, cassoulet languedocien, croque en bouche. £15.00

BOOKDEALERS’ CATALOGUES: from the collection of Prof John Fuller, two catalogues bound in boards, Cat No 198, The History of Medicine, Science and Technology, Natural History, Botany, Pharmacology, Zoology and related subjects, Ms and printed books from the 15th to the 20th Century, Lathrop C Harper, New York nd [c1960], 96 pp, paper covers, and Catalogue 100, Charles W Traylen, a special catalogue of 80 selected items from the stock of CWT to mark the 80th birthday of the founder of the firm CWT, 15 Nov 1985, foreword by Lord Wardington, 86 pp, paper covers, both vg. Traylen of Guildford inc books owned by John Evelyn, some herbals, Sowerby’s fungi etc. An interesting miscellany, the two £15.00

Bramley, Tessa: THE INSTINCTIVE COOK, Merehurst, 1995, 1st ed, 160pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. Seasonal modern country cooking, by proprietor of restaurant. Plum and honey mousse with cinnamon, fillet of turbot with deep fried leek and mint pesto, roast duckling with black bean sauce etc. £8.50

Brears, Peter: COOKING AND DINING IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND, Prospect Books, Totnes 2008, 1st ed, 24.5 x 17.5 cm, 560 pp, 88 illus by author, cloth, dw, new. New study of medieval cookery covering domestic administration of noble households, architectural and practical arrangements made for cooking, methods, techniques and recipes used in later Middle Ages; and rituals and patterns of service and consumption. As with all this author’s works, extremely readable. £30.00

Brennan, Ella & Dick: THE COMMANDER’S PALACE NEW ORLEANS COOKBOOK, Clarkson Potter, New York 1984, 1st ed, 23.5 x 18.5 cm, pp xviii + 206, illus, cloth,chipped dw, vg. Pompano en papillotte, oyster and crab meat ambrosia, Creole cream cheese ice cream etc. Recipes from the 100-year old restaurant, now adapted to fit more health-conscious lifestyles. £7.50

Brennan, Jennifer: CURRIES AND BUGLES, a cookbook of the British Raj, Viking 1990, 1st ed, 24.5 x 18.5 cm, pp vi + 324, col and b&w illus by author, decorated boards, cloth spine, dw, vg. Family memoir and recipes, recommended. £17.50

Bridge, Tom: THE GOLDEN AGE OF COOKERY, Ross Anderson, Bolton 1983, 1st ed, 21.5 x 14 cm, pp (viii) + 206, many b&w illus, cloth, dw, vg. Freelance chef with collection of cookery books gives little potted history of Victorian cookery and nearly 200 recipes. £7.00

Brown, Catherine: SCOTTISH COOKERY, Richard Drew, Glasgow 1985, 1st ed, 24 x 17 cm, 304 pp, cloth, dw, vg. History of great national dishes is explored, as well as new and original ideas, inc lamb and kidney pie, carragheen chocolae pudding, roast saddle of venison. £8.50

Brown, Lynda: THE MODERN COOK’S MANUAL, all you need to know about cooking with over 200 recipes, Michael Joseph, 1995, 1st ed, 288 pp, cloth, dw, author’s inscription on tp, vg/fine. Advice, tips, recipes. Fresh thinking, common sense and intelligence shine from every page, said Nigel Slater. £8.00

Brown, Lynda ed: THE DAILY TELEGRAPH WEEKEND COOKBOOK, recipes by the Telegraph cooks, with contributions by Thane Prince, Claudia Roden and Simone Sekers, illus by Olivia Thomas, Macmillan 1991, 1st ed, 23 x 15 cm, 256 pp, cloth, dw, vg. Home-preserved herrings (Brown), passion fruit sorbet in ginger baskets (Prince), cardamon cake with apricots and white currants (Sekers), rabbit stew with button onions (Roden) etc. £7.00

Burgess, Linda photos and Scott, Sally Anne, text: RECIPES FOR A PERFECT COUNTRY WEEKEND, Conran Octopus 1991, 1st ed, 26 x 23 cm, 128 pp, cloth, dw, vg. Evocative and stunning pics, recipes by freelance caterer inc halibut steaks with samphire, stained glass window biscuits, flower and petal ice bowl etc, seasonal menus. £8.00

Burrell, Paul: IN THE ROYAL MANNER, expert advice on etiquette and entertaining from the former butler to Diana, Princess of Wales, Warner, New York 1999, 1st ed, 24.5 x 21.5 cm, 144pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. 50 recipes, etiquette, knowledge of Palace history, the “rock” tells all .... £5.50

Burton-Race, John: RECIPES FROM AN ENGLISH MASTER CHEF, Headline 1994, 1st ed, 25.5 x 19 cm, 256 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg/fine. Seasonal menus by then two Michelin starred L’Ortolan restaurant chef. Grilled squid stuffed with scallop forcemeat and its ink sauce, sea bass in oyster and champagne sauce, caramelised bananas and iced pistachio parfait etc. £8.50

Butcher, Sally: PERSIA IN PECKHAM, recipes from Persepolis, illus by Carlos Calvet, Prospect Books, Totnes 2007, 1st ed, 24.5 x 17.5 cm, 422 pp, paper covers with flaps, new. Shortlisted for A Simon Food Book Awards 2008, this is an account of Persian cooking by the owner (and wife) of London’s premier Iranian delicatessen. £17.99

Butler, Cleora: CLEORA’S KITCHENS, the memoir of a cook & eight decades of great American food, Council Oak Books, Tulsa, Oklahoma 1986, 27 x 22 cm, 218 pp, b&w photos, cloth, dw, fine. Born in 1901, child of professional cooks, as a live-in cook for Tulsa’s oil barons in the 1920’2 through 1940’s she prepared lavish cocktail and dinner parties. Later opened Cleora’s Baking and Catering where she cooked during 60’s-80s, died in 1985, days after this book was completed. Recipes arranged by decade, interesting. £9.50

Canaider, Ben and Greg Duncan Powell: COOKING UNDER THE INFLUENCE, food to drink to, Murdoch Books, NSW 2004, 25 x 19 cm, 256 pp, photos, card covers, fine. Australian drink writers, with drink suggestions to go with food, boys’ chat and unpretentious ‘good grub’ recipes inc rocket pasta, stuffed roasted pork loin, flourless orange cake. £7.50

Capalbo, Carla: THE FOOD AND WINE GUIDE TO NAPLES AND CAMPANIA, Pallas Athene 2005, 1st ed, written and photographed by the author, 23 x 15.5 cm, 474 pp, paper covers, vg. 186 restaurants, 110 agriturismi and hotels, 89 wineries, 78 olive oil producers, 63 cheesemakers, artisan producers of meats, chocolate, honey, breads, gelati and pasta. £7.50

Carey, Nora: PERFECT PRESERVES, provisions from the kitchen garden, Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York 1990, 1st ed, 28 x 21 cm, 256 pp, photos (many of UK kitchen gardens), cloth, dw, vg/fine. Carey, a graduate of La Varenne, worked with R Olney on Time Life’s Good Food series. Clementines in blood orange syrup, chicken and plum chutney kebabs, roast quail in vine leaves etc. £9.50

Carluccio, Antonio: ANTONIO CARLUCCIO’S VEGETABLES, Headline 2000, 1st ed, 26.5 x 21 cm, 320 pp, photos, cloth, dw, fine. Over 200 recipes, inc some things not found outside Italy as in barbe di frate (friar’s beard), recipes inc braised chicory and beans with polenta cake, and batavia pastry pie. Just ignore his lack of knowledge on South Tyrol which he thinks used to be under Austrian occupation many years ago, whereas in fact it was always part of Austria until given to Italy after WW1! £12.50

Carluccio, Antonio: AN INVITATION TO ITALIAN COOKING, Pavilion 1986, 1st ed, 26.5 x 18.5 cm, 224 pp, photos, cloth, dw, vg. Then manager of Neal St Restaurant in Covent Garden, 300 recipes, inc tagliatelle with artichokes, hare in red wine and grapefruit, struffoli di Napoli (Xmas). £7.00

Carpenter, Hugh: PACIFIC FLAVOURS, oriental recipes for a contemporary kitchen, photos by Teri Sandison, Columbus 1989, 1st UK ed, 28 x 21.5 cm, 272 pp, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Carpenter, chef on West Coast of USA developed a cuisine merging Thai, Vietnamese and Chinese seasonings with Western ingredients to produce light, healthy food. 150 recipes inc thai papaya shrimp salad, brussel sprouts in tangerine sauce, curried pineapple rice. £8.50

Carpenter, Hugh and Teri Sandison: FUSION FOOD COOK-BOOK, Artisan, New York 1994, 1st ed, 28 x 21 cm, 232 pp, photos, art paper, cloth, dw, fine. Extremely stylish book, over 150 recipes, husband and wife team showing how to mix and match seasonings and techniques. Caribbean shrimp with allspice, curry and pineapple, Creole osso buco, quail stuffed with cepes, chevre and sun-dried tomatoes etc. £9.50

Catalogue, Auction: SOTHEBY’S, Marcus and Elizabeth Crahan Collection of Books on Food, Drink and Related Subjects, 9/10 October 1984, New York, 786 lots, pp nn, paper covers, plus prices raised, vg. £20.00

Cawley, Richard: THE NEW ENGLISH COOKERY, foreword by Josceline Dimbleby, Octopus 1986, 1st ed, 24.5 x 19 cm, 160 pp, illus, cloth, dw, vg. Cawley won the 1984 Observer/Mouton Cadet competition. 120 recipes arranged in 3-course dinner party menus, eg curried pumpkin in coconut milk with noodles, baked fish wrapped in leaves, spiced banana salad. £7.00

Chamberlain, Lesley: THE FOOD AND COOKING OF RUSSIA, Allen Lane 1982, 1st ed, 21.5 x 13.5 cm, 330 pp, illus, cloth, dw, vg. Chamberlain studied in Moscow for a year; here we have a brief history of Russian food with an intriguing collection of recipes. Georgian pheasant, lamb plov, Sharlotka etc. £10.00

The Chamberlains: THE FLAVOUR OF FRANCE IN RECIPES AND PICTURES, CBC1969, 20 x 14 cm, pp 232, b&w photos by Samuel Chamberlain, cloth, chipped dw, vg. Traditional family recipes and nostalgic photos. £8.00

Chapman, Pat: THE CURRY CLUB BALTI CURRY COOKBOOK, Piatkus 1993, 1st ed,23 x 15 cm, 152 pp, photos, cloth, dw, fine. Over 100 recipes, Balti lahori gosht, Balti Moglai curry, Balti Vindaloo etc. £7.50

Chapman, Pat: THAI RESTAURANT COOKBOOK, Hodder 1996, 1st ed, 23 x 15 cm, pp xvii + 204, photos, cloth, dw, fine. Over 120 recipes, with tips, info and anecdotes inc ground fish in banana leaf, green curry with chicken, spicy duck casserole. £7.00

Chavich, Cinda: THE GIRL CAN’T COOK, 275 fabulous no-fail recipes a girl can’t be without, Whitecap, Canada 2004, 1st ed, 23 x 20 cm, 374 pp, line drawings, paper covers, vg. By a food writer, intended as a survival manual to get you through life’s cooking dilemmas with style, with easy instructions and explanations. Baked halibut with tapenade crust and caponata, chicken breats stuffed with red peppers and goat cheese, cranberry pecan pie etc. £6.50

Chung, Soon Young: KOREAN HOME COOKING, quick, easy, delicious recipes to make at home, Lansdowne, Sydney 2001, 1st ed, 27 x 23 cm, 128 pp, photos, laminated boards, dw, fine. Now living in Australia, with more than 20 years experience of Korean cuisine, inc seaweed soup, squid with sour red chili paste sauce, boiled beef etc. £7.50

Clarke, Sally: SALLY CLARKE’S BOOK, recipes from a restaurant, shop & bakery, foreword by Alice Waters, Grub St, 2004, 24.5 x 18.5 cm, pp [xviii] + 310, photos, paper covers, vg. Unpretentious and stylishly presented food. Won the Glenfiddich Food Book Award when first published in 1999. £8.00

THE COMPLETE MASTERCHEFS: 240 recipes from the world’s top chefs and cookery writers, Weidenfeld 1997, 1st ed, photos by Simon Wheeler, 26.5 x 19.5 cm, 383 pp, cloth, dw, fine. 10 recipes each from 24 chefs/cooks inc Dupleix, Stein, Boxer, Olney, Rankin, Roux, Vergé. £10.00

Conran, Caroline: DELICIOUS HOME COOKIN